Rugby World Cup 2023: All the team news for the quarter-finals

Fri, Oct 13, 2023, 11:31 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
All the team news for the quarter-finals. Photo: Getty Images
All the team news for the quarter-finals. Photo: Getty Images

The Rugby World Cup 2023 quarter-finals are here as the eight nations confirm their sides for the big games.

It will open with Michael Cheika's Argentina taking on Wales on Marseille, followed by world number one Ireland taking on New Zealand at the Stade de France.

Watch every game of the Rugby World Cup LIVE on Stan Sport. Start watching Stan Sport now.

Meanwhile, England will face Fiji for a place in the semi-final against the winners of hosts France and defending champions South Africa.

Check out all the details for every Rugby World Cup team for the quarter-finals as they drop:

Sunday, October 15: Wales v Argentina,  Stade Vélodrome, Marseille (2:00 AM)

Wales (15-1): Liam Williams; Louis Rees-Zammit, George North, Nick Tompkins, Josh Adams; Dan Biggar, Gareth Davies; Aaron Wainwright, Tommy Reffell, Jac Morgan (c); Adam Beard, Will Rowlands; Tomas Francis, Ryan Elias, Gareth Thomas

Replacements: Dewi Lake, Corey Domachowski, Dillon Lewis, Dafydd Jenkins, Christ Tshiunza, Taine Basham, Tomos Williams, Sam Costelow, Rio Dyer

Argentina (15-1): Juan Cruz Mallia; Emiliano Boffelli, Lucio Cinti, Santiago Chocobares, Mateo Carreras; Santiago Carreras,Tomas Cubelli; Facundo Isa, Marcos Kremer, Juan Martin Gonzalez; Tomas Lavanini, Guido Petti; Francisco Gomez Kodela, Julian Montoya (capt), Thomas Gallo

Replacements: Agustin Creevy, Joel Sclavi, Eduardo Bello, Matias Alemanno, Rodrigo Bruni, Lautaro Bazan, Nicolas Sanchez, Matias Moroni

Referee: Jaco Peyper (SARU)

Assistant Referee 1: Karl Dickson (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Andrea Piardi (FIR)

TMO: Marius Jonker (SARU)

Sunday, October 15: Ireland v New Zealand, Stade de France, Paris (6:00 AM)

Ireland (15-1): Hugo Keenan; Mack Hansen, Garry Ringrose, Bundee Aki, James Lowe; Johnny Sexton (capt), Jamison Gibson-Park; Caelan Doris, Josh van der Flier, Peter O'Mahony; Iain Henderson, Tadhg Beirne; Tadhg Furlong, Dan Sheehan, Andrew Porter

Replacements: Ronan Kelleher, Dave Kilcoyne, Finlay Bealham, Joe McCarthy, Jack Conan, Conor Murray, Jack Crowley, Jimmy O'Brien

New Zealand (15-1): Beauden Barrett; Will Jordan, Rieko Ioane, Jordie Barrett, Leicester Fainga'anuku; Richie Mo'unga, Aaron Smith; Ardie Savea, Sam Cane (capt), Shannon Frizell; Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick; Tyrel Lomax, Codie Taylor, Ethan de Groot

Replacements: Dane Coles, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Sam Whitelock, Dalton Papali’i, Finlay Christie, Damian McKenzie, Anton Lienert-Brown

Referee: Wayne Barnes (RFU)

Assistant Referee 1: Matthew Carley (RFU)

Assistant Referee 2: Christophe Ridley (RFU)

TMO: Tom Foley (RFU)

Monday, October 16:  England v Fiji,  Stade Vélodrome, Marseille (2:00 AM)

England (15-1): Marcus Smith; Jonny May, Joe Marchant, Manu Tuilagi, Elliot Daly; Owen Farrell (capt), Alex Mitchell; Ben Earl, Tom Curry, Courtney Lawes; Ollie Chessum, Maro Itoje; Dan Cole, Jamie George, Ellis Genge

Replacements: Theo Dan, Joe Marler, Kyle Sinckler, George Martin, Billy Vunipola, Danny Care, George Ford, Ollie Lawrence

Fiji (15-1): Ilaisa Droasese, Vinaya Habosi, Waisea Nayacalevu (c), Josua Tuisova, Semi Radradra, Vilimoni Botitu, Frank Lomani, Viliame Mata, Levani Botia, Lekima Tagitatagivalu, Albert Tuisue, Isoa Nasilasila, Luke Tagi, Tevita Ikanivere, Eroni Mawi. 

Replacements: Sam Matavesi, Peni Ravai, Mesake Doge, Meri Derenalagi, Vilive Miramora, Simone Kuruvoli, Iosefo Masi, Sireli Maqala

Referee: Mathieu Raynal (FFR)

Assistant Referee 1: Nic Berry (RA)

Assistant Referee 2: Pierre Brousset (FFR)

TMO: Ben Whitehouse (WRU)

Monday, October 16: France v South Africa, Stade de France, Paris (6:00 AM)

France (15-1):  Thomas Ramos; Damian Penaud, Gael Fickou, Jonathan Danty, Louis Bielle-Biarrey; Matthieu Jalibert, Antoine Dupont (c); Gregory Alldritt, Charles Ollivon, Anthony Jelonch; Thibaud Flament, Cameron Woki; Uini Atonio, Peato Mauvaka, Cyril Baille

Replacements: Pierre Bourgarit, Reda Wardi, Dorian Aldegheri, Romain Taofifenua, Francois Cros, Sekou Macalou, Maxime Lucu, Yoram Moefana

South Africa (15-1):  Damian Willemse; Kurt-Lee Arendese, Jesse Kriel, Damian De Allende, Cheslin Kolbe; Manie Libbok, Cobus Reinach; Duane Vermeulen, Pieter-Steph du Toit, Siya Kolisi (capt); Franco Mostert, Eben Etzebeth; Frans Malherbe, Bong Mbonambi, Steven Kitshoff

Replacements: Deon Fourie, Ox Nche, Vincent Koch, RG Snyman, Kwagga Smith, Faf de Klerk, Handre Pollard, Willie Le Roux

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe (NZR)

Assistant Referee 1: Paul Williams (NZR)

Assistant Referee 2: James Doleman (NZR)

TMO: Brendon Pickerill (NZR)

Share
Leave a lasting Mark: Nawaqanitawase motivated to end Rugby stint with medal
France are the team to beat as Fiji seek to defend their Olympic crown. Photo: Getty Images
Fiji seek to outshine Dupont and defend Olympic 'legacy'
Rugby Sevens OIympic Games Paris 2024: How to Watch, Schedule and more
Rugby Sevens OIympic Games Paris 2024: Origins and Differences from 15-a-side