First Australia U20s squad announced for 2024

Wed, Feb 21, 2024, 5:31 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Australia U20s squad has been confirmed for the first training camp. Photo: Getty Images
The Australia U20s squad has been confirmed for the first training camp. Photo: Getty Images

Australia U20s (formally Junior Wallabies) coach Nathan Grey has announced a 40-player squad for a training camp as they kick off their 2024 calendar.

The squad will assemble at the Australia Institute of Sport in Canberra on February 25 to participate in a three-way trial against Sydney Uni and the Brumbies Runners.

Don't miss Super Round 2024 in Melbourne from March 1-3. Get your tickets now! 

It will be held at the AIS Rugby Field on March 3 at 11am with games played in three 30-minute periods.

This will continue the build until the first-ever Junior Rugby Championships, to be held on the Sunshine Coast in May.

Reds playmaker Harry McLaughlin-Phillips headlines the squad, recently named for his Super Rugby Pacific debut against the NSW Waratahs.

McLaughlin-Phillips is one of several returning stars from the 2023 World Championships, including Lachlan Hooper,  Tevita Alatini, Nick Bloomfield, Trevor King, Ollie McCrea, Toby Macpherson and Jack Barrett.

Sevens squad member Aden Ekanayake has also been included as he continues to push for a World Series debut.

Breakout winger Ronan Leahy headlines a half dozen selections from the Western Force Academy.

"This camp is a great opportunity to bring the best U20s players in the country together and build on the satellite spot camps that have occurred over the past two months," Grey said in a statement.

"These players will be able to showcase their training and work ethic over 10 days, bond as a unit, and then test themselves in a trial situation as they face off against Sydney University, and the Brumbies Runners XV.

"With a big year of international Rugby ahead of us, this camp and trial is invaluable experience for these players, and we're looking forward to getting stuck in."

Australia U20 Training Squad

ACT BRUMBIES

1 Tevita Alatini - Prop - Gungahlin Eagles

2 Harvey Cordukes - Lock – Uni - Norths Owls

3 Lachlan Hooper – Backrow - Tuggeranong Vikings

4 Lington Ieli – Prop - Tuggeranong Vikings

5 Toby Macpherson – Lock - Uni-Norths Owls

6 Cullen Gray – Flyhalf - Wests Lions

7 Jarrah Mcleod – Centre - Canberra Royals

8 Dan Nelson – Halfback - Canberra Royals

9 Sam Sahyoun – Prop - Queanbeyan Whites

10 Angus Staniforth – Fullback - Canberra Royals

11 Shane Wilcox - Fullback - Tuggeranong Vikings

MELBOURNE REBELS

12 Divad Palu – Centre - Wyndham Rhinos

13 Judah Saumaisue – Backrow - Power House Rugby Club

WESTERN FORCE

14 AJ Preketes – Prop - Waverley College Sydney / Wanneroo Perth

15 Boston Fakafanua - Centre / Fullback - Sydney University / The Kings School

16 Ronan Leahy - Winger - Sydney University

17 Doug Philipson – Halfback - Northern Suburbs RC / Palmyra RC

18 Dane Sawers – Backrow - Kalamunda Districts Rugby Union Club

19 Kauri Tipene-Grace – Winger - Wests Scarborough Rugby Club

20 Tiam Toufan - Winger - University of Western Australia

QUEENSLAND REDS

21 Ollie Barrett – Hooker - Bond University / Nudgee

22 Nick Bloomfield – Prop - Easts Rugby Club

23 Charlie Brosnan – Lock - Brisbane Brothers Rugby Club

24 Ben Daniels – Lock - Brisbane Brothers Rugby Club

25 Frankie Goldsbrough - Centre - Easts Brisbane

26 Trevor King – Prop - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

27 Joe Liddy – Backrow - Easts Tigers Rugby Union Club

28 Harry McLaughlin-Phillips – Flyhalf - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

29 Will Nason – Flyhalf - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

30 Tom Robinson – Backrow -UQ / St Joseph's College Gregory Terrace

31 Xavier Rubens - Centre / Winger - Souths Rugby Club Brisbane

NSW WARATAHS

32 Jack Barrett – Prop - Randwick Rugby Club

33 Jullien Caillol – Centre - Sydney University

34 Ben Di Staso – Backrow - Eastern Suburbs

35 Bryn Edwards - Hooker - Sydney University

36 Aden Ekanayake – Backrow - Gordon Rugby Club

37 Oniti Finau - Hooker / Backrow - Eastwood / Barker College

38 Ollie McCrea – Lock - Eastern Suburbs Rugby Club

39 Archie Saunders – Winger - Warringah Rugby Club

40 Hwi Sharples – Halfback - Sydney University

Share
LIVE: Petaia injured as Reds extend lead over Highlanders in Brisbane
Desiree Miller scoring one of her three tries
MATCH REPORT: Waratahs Women are through to the Grand Final
Force heartbreak as Drua triumph to end Super W finals campaign
Crunch Kiwi encounters loom for red-hot ACT Brumbies