Australian Schools and U18s beat New Zealand Barbarians

Schoolboys
by Emma Greenwood

The Australian Schools and U18s have continued their successful tour of New Zealand with a second win, this time over a New Zealand Barbarians side in a perfect warm-up for their clash against the Kiwi Schoolboys.

Australia beat the Kiwi Baa Baas outfit 30-17 in Hamilton on Monday afternoon, scoring four tries to three to overcome the Barbarians' challenge.

Flanker Alex Masibaka, hooker Hamish Moore, halfback Kalani Thomas and winger Tolatau Koula crossed the stripe for Australia, with flyhalf Anthony Alofipo finishing with a tally of 10 points from two penalties and two conversions to ensure victory.

Kalani Thomas is congratulated by teammates after scoring for the Australian Schools and U18s in their win over New Zealand Barbarians. Photo: Getty Images

Australia pushed out to a 25-5 lead by the hour mark before the Barbarians fought back to 25-17 on the back of some outstanding play, including a great individual try from winger Michael Manson.

But the Aussies had the last say, with Koula racing over to score in the corner after Masibaka forced a turnover to cap an outstanding match.

The Aussies kicked off their tour with a 39-7 win over Fiji last Thursday, with Gregory Terrace flyer Glen Vaihu notching a hat-trick.

The visitors will now prepare for a clash against New Zealand Schoolboys to round out their tour.

The Australian Schools and U18s squad was selected following the 2019 Academy Series - which finished in Brisbane just over a week ago - as well as the conclusion of the schoolboy rugby calendar, with all the players involved in Rugby Australia’s national talent model across a number of programs.

Players from all five academy teams - linked to the Queensland Reds, NSW Waratahs, Melbourne Rebels, ACT Brumbies and Western Force - have been named in the squad.

Rugby Australia's national head of talent management Adrian Thompson explained the new process earlier this year, saying focusing on a series of academy matches instead of a five-day carnival where selection was the sole aim, would give the greatest number of players the greatest chance to impress over time, with consistency rewarded.

A separate Australian Schools Barbarians side, named from players who competed at the national schools championships but not including those in the Schools and U18s side, will play a match against Samoa at Knox Grammar on Wednesday.

Lachlan Albert looks to pass in in the Australian Schools and U18s win over New Zealand Barbarians. Photo: Getty Images

RESULT

Australian Schools and U18s 30

Tries: Masibaka, Moore, Thomas, Loula

Cons: Alofipo 2

Pens: Alofipo 2

NZ Barbarians 17

Tries: Manson 2, Cook-Savage

Cons: Smiler-Ah Kiong

AUSTRALIAN TEAM

1. Daniel Botha, Waratahs Academy

2. Hamish Moore, Waratahs Academy

3. Malachi Hawkes, Waratahs Academy

4. Joe Brial, Waratahs Academy

5. Tom Hooper, Brumbies Academy

6. Zephania Tuinona, Brumbies Academy

7. Alex Masibaka, RugbyWA Academy

8. George Gibson, Reds Academy

9. Kalani Thomas, Reds Academy

10. Anthony Alofipo, Brumbies Academy

11. Tolatau Koula, Waratahs Academy

12. Nick Chan, Waratahs Academy

13. Joshua Flook (c), Reds Academy

14. Glen Vaihu, Reds Academy

15. John Connolly, NSW Waratahs

Reserves:

16. George Blake, Reds Academy

17. Harry Vella, Reds Academy

18. Zane Nonggorr, Reds Academy

19. Keynan Tauakipulu, Reds Academy

20. Will Roach, Reds Academy

21. Lachlan Albert, Brumbies Academy

22. Reesjan Pasitoa, Brumbies

23. Joseph Suaali, Waratahs Academy

SCHEDULE

Australia v Fiji Schools, Hilcrest High School, Hamilton, Thursday 26 September at 12:30pm AEST

Australia v New Zealand Barbarian Schools, Hamilton Boys High School, Hamilton, Monday 30 September at 10:05am AEST

Australia v New Zealand Schools, St Pauls Collegiate, Hamilton, Friday 4 October at 1:05pm AEST