Rugby World Cup Squad Hub: All the teams for Japan 2019

Rugby World Cup
by RUGBY.com.au staff

The squads are rolling in for the Rugby World Cup.

Japan and Russia will kick off the Rugby World Cup action on Friday September 20 in Tokyo, with the World Cup final coming just over six weeks later, on Sunday November 2 in Yokohama.

Take a look at all the lineups as they are announced right here.

Pool A

Ireland

Jean Kleyn has been picked in Ireland's World Cup squad despite only becoming eligible in August. Photo: AFPForwards: Rory Best (capt), Tadhg Beirne, Jack Conan, Sean Cronin, Tadhg Furlong, Cian Healy, Dave Kilcoyne, Iain Henderson, Jean Kleyn, Peter O'Mahony, Andrew Porter, Rhys Ruddock, James Ryan, John Ryan, Niall Scannell, CJ Stander, Josh van der Flier

Backs: Bundee Aki, Joey Carbery, Jack Carty, Andrew Conway, Keith Earls, Chris Farrell, Robbie Henshaw, Rob Kearney, Jordan Larmour, Luke McGrath, Conor Murray, Garry Ringrose, Jonathan Sexton, Jacob Stockdale

Scotland

Forwards: John Barclay, Simon Berghan, Fraser Brown, Scott Cummings, Allan Dell, Zander Fagerson, Grant Gilchrist, Jonny Gray, Stuart McInally (capt), Willem Nel, Gordon Reid, Jamie Ritchie, Blade Thomson, Ben Toolis, George Turner, Hamish Watson, Ryan Wilson.

Backs: Darcy Graham, Chris Harris, Adam Hastings, Stuart Hogg, George Horne, Pete Horne, Sam Johnson, Blair Kinghorn, Greig Laidlaw, Sean Maitland, Ali Price, Finn Russell, Tommy Seymour, Duncan Taylor.

Japan 

Michael Leitch in action for Japan. Photo: Getty ImagesForwards: Michael Leitch (capt), Keita Inagaki, Yusuke Kizu, Jiwon Koo, Isileli Nakajima, Asaeli Valu, Takuya Kitade, Atsushi Sakate, Shota Horie, Luke Thompson, Wimpie van der Walt, Uwe Helu, James Moore, Hendrik Tui, Yoshitaka Tokunaga, Pieter Labuschagne, Kazuki Himeno, Amanaki Mafi.

Backs: Kaito Shigeno, Fumiaki Tanaka, Yutaka Nagare, Yu Tamura, Rikiya Matsuda, Kenki Fukuoka, Ataata Moeakiola, Lomano Lemeki, William Tupou, Ryoto Nakamura, Timothy Lafaele, Kotaro Matsushima, Ryohei Yamanaka.

Russia

Forwards: Azamat Bitiev, Andrey Garbuzov, Kirill Gotovtsev, Victor Gresev, Bogdan Fedotko, Vitaliy Zhivatov, Evgeny Matveev, Andrey Polivalov, Vladimir Podrezov, Evgeny Yelgin, Stanislav Selsky, Nikita Vavilin, Sergey Chernyshev, Tagir Gadzhiev, Roman Khodin, Andrei Ostrikov, Valery Morozov, Anton Sychev.

Backs: Vasily Artemyev (captain), Igor Galinovsky, Kirill Golosnitsky, Vasily Dorofeev, Yuri Kushnarev, German Davydov, Dmitry Perov, Vladislav Sozonov, Dmitry Gerasimov, Ramil Gaysin, Denis Simplikevich, Vladimir Ostroushko, Sergey Yanyushkin.

Samoa

Forwards: Afaesetiti Amosa, TJ Ioane, Jack Lam, Piula Fa’asalele, Josh Tyrell, Chris Vui, Teofilo Paulo, Kane Leaupepe, Senio Toleafoa, Michael Alaalatoa, Paul Alo-Emile, James Lay, Jordan Lay, Logovi’i Mulipola, Motu Matu’u, Ray Niuia, Seilala Lam

Backs: Ed Fidow, Tim Nanai-Williams, Ahsee Tuala, Belgium Tuatagaloa, Henry Taefu, Alapati Leiua, Reynold Lee-Lo, Kieron Fonotia, AJ Atatimu, Tusi Pisi, Ulupano Seuteni, Dwayne Polotaivao, Melani Matavao, Scott Malolua

Pool B

New Zealand

Sonny Bill williams will sit out Friday night's clash. Photo: Getty ImagesHookers: Dane Coles, Liam Coltman, Codie Taylor. Props: Nepo Laulala, Joe Moody, Atu Moli, Angus Ta'avao, Ofa Tuungafasi, Locks: Scott Barrett, Brodie Retallick, Patrick Tuipulotu, Samuel Whitelock. Loose forwards: Sam Cane, Luke Jacobson, Kieran Read, Ardie Savea, Matt Todd. Halfbacks: TJ Perenara, Aaron Smith, Brad Weber. Flyhalves: Beauden Barrett, Richie Mo'unga. Midfielders: Ryan Crotty, Jack Goodhue, Anton Lienert-Brown, Sonny Bill Williams, Outside backs: Jordie Barrett, George Bridge, Rieko Ioane, Sevu Reece, Ben Smith

South Africa

Forwards: Steven Kitshoff (Stormers), Tendai Mtawarira (Sharks), Schalk Brits (Bulls), Malcolm Marx (Lions), Bongi Mbonambi (Stormers), Vincent Koch (Saracens/ENG), Frans Malherbe (Stormers), Trevor Nyakane (Bulls),  Eben Etzebeth (Stormers), Lood de Jager (Bulls), Franco Mostert (Gloucester/ENG), RG Snyman (Bulls), Siya Kolisi (Stormers, capt), Francois Louw (Bath/ENG), Kwagga Smith (Lions), Pieter-Steph du Toit (Stormers), Duane Vermeulen (Bulls)

Backs: Warrick Gelant (Bulls), Willie le Roux (Toyota Verblitz/JPN), Cheslin Kolbe (Toulouse/FRA), Sibusiso Nkosi (Sharks), Lukhanyo Am (Sharks), Jesse Kriel (Bulls), Damian de Allende (Stormers), Francois Steyn (Montpellier/FRA), Makazole Mapimpi (Sharks), Elton Jantjies (Lions),  Handre Pollard (Bulls), Herschel Jantjies (Stormers), Faf de Klerk (Sale Sharks/ENG), Cobus Reinach (Northampton Saints/ENG)

Namibia 

Forwards: Obert Nortje (Welwitschias), Louis van der Westhuizen (Welwitschias), Torsten van Jaarsveld (Bayonne/FRA), Aranos Coetzee (Free State Cheetahs/RSA), AJ de Klerk (Welwitschias), André Rademeyer (Welwitschias), Desiderius Sethie (Welwitschias), Nelius Theron (Leopards/RSA), Johan Retief (Leopards/RSA), Tjiuee Uanivi (Massy/FRA), PJ van Lill (Bayonne/FRA), Adriaan Booysen (Welwitschias), Wian Conradie (Welwitschias), Thomasau Forbes (Welwitschias), Prince Gaoseb (Welwitschias), Max Katjijeko (Welwitschias), Rohan Kitshoff (Welwitschias), Janco Venter (Jersey Reds/ENG)

Backs: Helarius Kisting (Baia Mare/ROM), Lesley Klim (Ospreys/WAL), PJ Walters (Welwitschias), Chad Plato (Welwitschias), Johann Tromp (Welwitschias), Darryl de la Harpe (Welwitschias), Johan Deysel (Colomiers/FRA, capt), JC Greyling (Welwitschias), Justin Newman (Welwitschias), Janry du Toit (Welwitschias), Cliven Loubser (Welwitschias), Eugene Jantjies (Welwitschias), Damian Stevens (Boland Cavaliers/RSA)

Italy 

Forwards: Simone Ferrari, Andrea Lovotti, Tiziano Pasquali, Nicola Quaglio, Marco Riccioni, Federico Zani, Luca Bigi, Oliviero Fabiani, Leonardo Ghiraldini, Dean Budd, Federico Ruzza, David Sisi, Alessandro Zanni, Maxime Mbanda, Sebastian Negri, Sergio Parisse, Jake Polledri, Abraham Steyn

Backs: Callum Braley, Guglielmo Palazzani, Tito Tebaldi, Tommaso Allan, Carlo Canna, Tommaso Benvenuti, Michele Campagnaro, Luca Morisi, Mattia Bellini, Giulio Bisegni, Jayden Hayward, Matteo Minozzi, Edoardo Padovani.

Canada

Forwards: Tyler Ardron (Chiefs-capt), Kyle Baillie (New Orleans Gold), Justin Blanchet (unattached), Hubert Buydens (unattached), Luke Campbell (Toronto Arrows), Matt Heaton (Rugby ATL), Eric Howard (New Orleans Gold), Jake Ilnicki (Seattle Seawolves), Cole Keith (Toronto Arrows), Conor Keys (unattached), Evan Olmstead (unattached), Benoit Piffero (Blagnac), Andrew Quattrin (Toronto Arrows), Lucas Rumball (Toronto Arrows), Djustice Sears-Duru (Seattle Seawolves), Mike Sheppard (Toronto Arrows), Matt Tierney (Castres)

Backs: Nick Blevins (Calgary Hornets), Andrew Coe (Markham Irish), Jeff Hassler (Seattle Seawolves), Ciaran Hearn (unattached), DTH van der Merwe (Glasgow Warriors), Ben LeSage (Calgary Canucks), Jamie Mackenzie (Toronto Arrows), Phil Mack (Seattle Seawolves), Gordon McRorie (Calgary Hornets), Peter Nelson (unattached), Shane O'Leary (Nottingham), Pat Parfrey (Toronto Arrows), Taylor Paris (Castres), Conor Trainor (Nevers).

Pool C

England

Eddie Jones has named his squad to face Wales. Photo: Getty Images

Forwards: Dan Cole, Luke Cowan-Dickie, Tom Curry, Ellis Genge, Jamie George, Maro Itoje, George Kruis, Joe Launchbury, Courtney Lawes, Lewis Ludlam, Joe Marler, Kyle Sinckler, Jack Singleton, Sam Underhill, Billy Vunipola, Mako Vunipola, Mark Wilson.

Backs: Joe Cokanasiga, Elliot Daly, Owen Farrell, George Ford, Piers Francis, Willi Heinz, Jonathan Joseph, Jonny May, Ruaridh McConnochie, Jack Nowell, Henry Slade, Manu Tuilagi, Anthony Watson, Ben Youngs.

France 

Forwards: Gregory Alldritt (La Rochelle), Yacouba Camara (Montpellier), Arthur Iturria (Clermont), Charles Ollivon (Toulon), Wenceslas Lauret (Racing 92), Louis Picamoles (Montpellier), Paul Gabrillagues (Stade Francais), Bernard Le Roux (Racing 92), Sebastien Vahaamahina (Clermont), Demba Bamba (Lyon), Emerick Setiano (Toulon), Rabah Slimani (Clermont), Camille Chat (Racing 92), Guilhem Guirado (Montpellier-capt), Peato Mauvaka (Toulouse), Cyril Baille (Toulouse), Jefferson Poirot (Bordeaux-Begles)

Backs: Maxime Medard (Toulouse), Thomas Ramos (Toulouse), Yoann Huget (Toulouse), Damian Penaud (Clermont), Aivereti Raka (Clermont), Wesley Fofana (Clermont), Gael Fickou (Stade Francais), Sofiane Guitoune (Toulouse), Virimi Vakatawa (Racing 92), Camille Lopez (Clermont), Romain Ntamack (Toulouse), Antoine Dupont (Toulouse), Maxime Machenaud (Racing 92), Baptiste Serin (Toulon).

Argentina

Forwards: Agustin Creevy (Jaguares), Julian Montoya (Jaguares), Santiago Socino (Jaguares), Nahuel Tetaz Chaparro (Jaguares), Juan Figallo (Saracens), Santiago Medrano (Jaguares), Enrique Pieretto (Jaguares), Mayco Vivas (Jaguares), Rodrigo Bruni (Jaguares), Javier Ortega Desio (Jaguares), Marcos Kremer (Jaguares), Juan Manuel Leguizamon (Jaguares), Tomas Lezana (Jaguares), Pablo Matera (Jaguares, capt), Matias Alemanno (Jaguares), Tomas Lavanini (Jaguares), Guido Petti (Jaguares)

Backs: Tomas Cubelli (Jaguares), Felipe Ezcurra (Hindu), Nicolas Sanchez (Stade Francais), Benjamin Urdapilleta (Castres), Jeronimo de la Fuente (Jaguares), Juan Cruz Mallia (Jaguares), Lucas Mensa (Pucara), Matias Moroni (Jaguares), Matias Orlando (Jaguares), Emiliano Boffelli (Jaguares), Joaquin Tuculet (Jaguares),Santiago Carreras (Jaguares), Bautista Delguy (Jaguares), Ramiro Moyano (Jaguares)

USA

Forwards: David Ainu’u, Malon Al-Jiboori, Nate Brakeley, Nick Civetta, Cam Dolan, Dylan Fawsitt , Eric Fry, Hanco Germishuys, James Hilterbrand, Olive Kilifi, Tony Lamborn, Titi Lamositele, Ben Landry Lo, Paul Mullen, Gregory Peterson, Ben Pinkelman, John Quill, Joseph Taufete'e.

Backs: Blaine Scully (captain), Nate Augspurger, Marcel Brache, Bryce Campbell, Shaun Davies, Ruben De Haas, Will Hooley, Martin Iosefo, Paul Lasike, AJ MacGinty, Will Magi, Thretton Palamo, Mike Te'o.

Tonga

Siegfried 'Fisiihoi, Pau, Vunipola Fifita, Brumbies, Latu 'Talakai, Eastwood, Paula 'Ngauamo, Agen, Sosefo 'Sakalia, Asia Pacific Dragons, Siua Maile, Shirley, Ma’afu Fia, Ospreys, Ben Tameifuna, Racing Metro, Sam Lousi, Hurricanes, Leva Fifita, Grenoble, Sitiveni Mafi, Castres, Sione Kalamafoni, Leicester, Maama 'Vaipulu, Castres, Fotu 'Lokotui, Counties Manukau, Zane 'Kapeli, Bay Of Plenty, Dan Faleafa, Nasi Manu, Treviso, Sonatane Takulua, Newcastle Falcons, Leon 'Fukofuka, Auckland, Samisoni Fisilau, Kurt Morath, Doncaster, James 'Faiva, Silverstorm El Salvador, Siale Piutau, Bristol Bears, Malietoa Hingano, Bayonne, Nafi Tuitavake, Northhampton, Atieli Pakalani, Eastwood, David Halaifonua, Coventry, Viliami Lolohea, Cooper Vuna, Newcastle Falcons, Telusa Veainu, Leicester

Pool D

Australia

Forwards: Allan Alaalatoa, Rory Arnold, Adam Coleman, Jack Dempsey, Folau Fainga'a, Michael Hooper (capt), Sekope Kepu, Tolu Latu, Isi Naisarani, David Pocock, Izack Rodda, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto, Rob Simmons, Scott Sio, James Slipper, Taniela Tupou, Jordan Uelese

Backs: Adam Ashley-Cooper, Kurtley Beale, Bernard Foley, Will Genia, Dane Haylett-Petty, Reece Hodge, Samu Kerevi, Marika Koroibete, Tevita Kuridrani, Christian Lealiifano, James O'Connor, Jordan Petaia, Matt Toomua, Nic White

Wales 

Forwards: Jake Ball, Adam Beard, Rhys Carre, James Davies, Elliot Dee, Ryan Elias, Tomas Francis, Cory Hill, Alun Wyn Jones, Wyn Jones, Dillon Lewis, Ross Moriarty, Josh Navidi, Ken Owens, Aaron Shingler, Nicky Smith, Justin Tipuric, Aaron Wainwright.

Backs: Josh Adams, Hallam Amos, Dan Biggar, Aled Davies, Gareth Davies, Jonathan Davies, Leigh Halfpenny, George North, Hadleigh Parkes, Rhys Patchell, Owen Watkin, Liam Williams, Tomos Williams.

Fiji

Semi Radradra debuted for Fiji on Saturday afternoon. Photo: Fiji RugbyForwards: Lee-Roy Atalifo (Jersey) Campese Ma'afu (Leicester Tigers), Eroni Mawi (local) Peni Ravai (Bordeaux-Begles), Mesulame Dolokoto (Glasgow), Samuel Matavesi (Toulouse), Vere Vugakoto (local), Manasa Saulo (London Irish), Tevita Cavubati (Harlequins), Leone Nakarawa (Racing 92), Api Ratuniyarawa (Northampton), Tevita Ratuva (Scarlets), Semi Kunatani (Harlequins), Viliame Mata (Edinburgh), Mosese Voka (local), Dominiko Waqaniburotu (capt - Pau), Peceli Yato (Clermont)

Backs: Frank Lomani (Rebels),  Nikola Matawalu (Glasgow Warriors), Henry Seniloli (Doncaster Knights), Levani Botia (La Rochelle), Jale Vatubua (Pau), Ben Volavola (Racing 92), Vereniki Goneva (Harlequins), Filipo Nakosi (Toulon), Waisea Nayacalevu (Stade Francais), Semi Radradra (Bordeaux-Begles), Josua Tuisova (Lyon), Joshua Matavesi (Newcastle Falcons), Alivereti Veitokani (London Irish), Kini Murimurivalu (La Rochelle)

Uruguay

Forwards: Facundo Gattas, Joaquín Jaunsolo, Mateo Sanguinetti, Germán Kessler, Guillermo Pujadas, Diego Arbelo, Juan Echeverría, Juan Pedro Rombys, Ignacio Dotti, Manuel Leindekar, Diego Magno, Franco Lamana, Manuel Ardao, Santiago Civetta, Manuel Diana, Juan Manuel Gaminara (capitán), Juan Diego Ormaechea, Alejandro Nieto

Backs: Agustín Ormaechea, Santiago Arata, Felipe Berchesi, Felipe Etcheverry, Juan Manuel Cat, Santiago Vilaseca, Agustín Della Corte, Tomás Inciarte, Federico Favaro, Nicolás Freitas, Leandro Leivas, Gastón Mieres, Rodrigo Silva.

Georgia

Forwards: Mikheil Nariashvili, Guram Gogichashvili, Shalva Mamukashvili, Jaba Bregvadze, Vano Karkadze, Levan Chilachava, Giorgi Melikidze, Beka Gigashvili, Giorgi Nemsadze, Shalva Sutiashvili, Mamuka Gorgodze, Kote Mikautadze, Giorgi Tkhilaishvili, Lasha Lomidze, Otar Giorgadze, Beka Gorgadze, Beka Saghinadze.

Backs: Sandro Todua, Soso Matiashvili, Mirian Modebadze, Zurab Dzneladze, Davit Katcharava, Merab Sharikadze, Tamaz Mtchedlidze, Giorgi Kveseladze, Lasha Malaghuradze, Lasha Khmaladze, Tedo Abzhandadze, Giorgi Begadze, Vasil Lobzhanidze, Gela Aprasidze.