It will be an all-red affair in the final of the inaugural Under 19 Rugby Championship on Friday, with Brisbane City and Queensland Country to battle it out.
Both sides continued their undefeated runs on Wednesday in Canberra to lock down top spots in their respective pools and progress to the decider.
On a wet day in the nation's capital, Queensland Country were the first through after easily accounting for the Sydney Rays.
The Barbarians had kept their title hopes alive by registering a 40-3 victory over the Melbourne Rebels earlier in the day but they needed the Queensland bushies to get beaten.
In a huge final round clash, Brisbane City faced off against the Country Eagles, with a spot in the gold medal game on the line.
The Eagles led by two tries in the first half but Brisbane stepped up a gear, drew level and then pushed away in the last quarter.
The teams will meet in the URC final at 2pm on Friday at Viking Park, Canberra.
The Brumbies and Barbarians will contest the bronze medal match at 12.30pm, with other lower place playoffs kicking off at 9.30am.
Watch every match LIVE on RUGBY.com.au from 9:30am AEST.
RESULTS
ROUND ONE
Saturday September 29
Sydney 14 - Barbarians 32
Queensland Country 49 - Melbourne Rebels 7
Brisbane 31 - Western Force 30
NSW Country Eagles 12 - Brumbies 31
ROUND TWO
Monday October 1
Queensland Country 30 - Barbarians 25
Brisbane 28 - Brumbies 12
Sydney 26 - Melbourne Rebels 28
NSW Country Eagles 36 - Western Force 22
FIXTURES
ROUND THREE
Wednesday October 3
Melbourne Rebels 3 - Barbarians 40
Brumbies 25 - Western Force 19
Sydney 14 - Queensland Country 41
Brisbane 33 - NSW Country Eagles 19
PLAYOFFS
Friday October 5
7th place final: Sydney Rays v Western Force, 9:30am
5th place final: NSW Country Eagles v Rebels 11:00am
Bronze final: Brumbies vs Barbarians, 12:30pm
Final: Queensland Country vs Brisbane City, 2pm
SQUADS
Queensland Country
Forwards
Egan Siggs - Brothers - Gold Coast
Theo Fourie - Souths - Rockhampton
Laurence Tominiko - Sunnybank
Brendan Bell - Brothers
Torah Moe - University of Queensland
Angus Lovelock - Brothers
Dane Zander - Norths
Will Deardan - Wests - Warwick
Reagan Leslie - Souths - Toowoomba
Jack Butler - Bond University
Alex Smit - Wests
Lachlan Connors - Bond University
Ollie Sheppard - Wests
Reno Gerrard - TSS - Gold Coast
Backs
Neal McNamara - Sunnybank
Isaac Tarabay - Brothers
Brad Twidale - University of Queensland - Bringalily (Darling Downs)
Viliami Lea - Souths
Isaac Henry - Wests
Elijah Kefu - Souths
Ilaisa Droasese - Wests
Max Dowd - Bond University - Gold Coast
Cooper Whiteside - Wests
Joshua Walker - Bond University - Gold Coast
Lachlan Sperling - University of Queensland - Toowoomba
Brisbane City
Forwards
Elijah Kuilamu – Sunnybank
Ben Fox – Sunnybank
Rhys Van Nek – Souths
Jed Chapman – GPS
Flynn Noon – Wests
Prynce Romeo-Taugaele – Wests
Ethan Dobbins – Brothers
Ben Paxton-Hall – University of Queensland
Matt Munday – Brothers
Zac Munro – Souths
Angus Dean – Souths
Joseph Faulalo – Sunnybank
Nathan Marshall – Sunnybank
John Yates – University of Queensland
Backs
Billy Rutherford – Souths
Phoenix Hunt – Easts
Isaac Lucas – Sunnybank
Issac De Flavis – GPS
Hudson Creighton – Brothers
Tristan Staghan – Brothers
Byron Ralston – Brothers
Liam Matenga – Easts
Nathan Carroll – Brothers
Will Feeney – Sunnybank
Samuel Samu – Sunnybank
Sydney
Jayden Burgess (Gordon)
Liam Cornish (Randwick)
Frank Cutler (Gordon)
Ben Donaldson (Randwick)
Max Douglas (Manly)
Joel Ellis (Randwick)
William Finau (Parramatta)
Fiu Gibson (Randwick)
Haitoni Hafoka (Parramatta)
Tom Hando (Eastwood)
Brooklyn Hardaker (Eastern Suburbs)
Finn Kearns (Randwick)
Jack Crichton (Parramatta)
Bailey Lamb (Southern Districts)
Setefano Leavasa (Warringah)
Ciaran Loh (Sydney University)
Saul McCredie (Gordon)
Kichie Navuso (West Harbour)
Joshua Nercessian (Warringah)
Callum Quinn (Randwick)
Blake Rixon (Manly)
Maylee Semu (West Harbour)
Matthew Stead (Randwick)
Joshua Thrum (Warringah)
Terence Toomata (Eastwood)
NSW Country
Bo Abra (Eastern Suburbs)
Jack Allen Hamilton (Newcastle)
Patrick Berryman (Dubbo)
Darcy Breen (Sydney University)
Sebastian Cameron (Northern Suburbs)
Ben Duckworth (Randwick)
Ben Houston (Randwick)
Harrison Jackson (Manly)
Will Johnston (Eastern Suburbs)
Nick Katsogiannis (Randwick)
Nathan Lawson (Southern Districts)
Jack Murray (Sydney University)
Isoa Nasilasila (Eastwood)
John Pale (Northern Suburbs)
Mike Pavlakis (Gordon)
Eddie Poolman (Sydney University)
Felix Quinn (Manly)
Henry Robertson (Sydney University)
Luke Russo (Parramatta)
Lachlan Shelley (Eastwood)
Mitieli Tuinakauvadra (Sydney University)
Jack Walsh (Manly)
Hunter Ward (Manly)
Ben Wood (Maitland)
Yool Yool (Manly)
Brumbies
Ignacio Bonsembiante (Uni-Norths Owls)
James Bundy (Canberra Royals)
Billy Carberry (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Tauati Chan-Tung (Wests Rugby Club)
Stirling Doyle (Uni-Norths Owls)
Tony Mika Eli (Queanbeyan Whites)
Will Goddard (Queanbeyan Whites)
Thomas Hallam (Canberra Royals)
Turi Eruera Hides (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Wyll Holland (Queanbeyan Whites)
Tom Iles (Canberra Royals)
Fred Kaihea (Queanbeyan Whites)
Jack Kearns (Adfa)
Petau Lefau (Queanbeyan Whites)
Noah Lolesio (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Lachlan Lonergan (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Ben Love (Uni-Norths Owls)
Jean-Benit Madjaga (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Ali Ngahe (Gungahlin Eagles)
Lachlan Osborne (Uni-Norths Owls)
Yabaki Seeto (Queanbeyan Whites)
Lincoln Smith (Canberra Royals)
Seamus Smith (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Cooper Taekata (Tuggeranong Vikings)
Allan Wratten (Wests Rugby Club)
Force
Victor Harris Joondalup Brothers
Lee Soa Palmyra
Dylan Hutchins Wests Scarborough
Tyron Law Palmyra
Jarrod McKenna Wanneroo Districts
Lafaele Ikenasio Coastal Cavaliers
Liam Fletcher Joondalup Brothers
Martin Gallagher Wests Scarborough
Jackson Pugh Palmyra
Oliver Callan Wanneroo Districts
Liam Gourlie Joondalup Brothers
Simon Parsons Wests Scarborough
Carlo Tizzano UWA
Brody Macaskill Wests Scarborough
Reece Anapu UWA
Michael McDonald Palmyra
Tyrese Grey Wanneroo Districts
Ethan Reilly Wanneroo Districts
Marcus Arrindell Palmyra
Sam Barsby Joondalup Brothers
Nika Morehu Wests Scarborough
Grason Makara Wanneroo Districts
Jake Gardiner Kalamunda
James Petherick Coastal Cavaliers
Jack Hardy UWA
Rebels
Isaac Aedo Kailea (Harlequins)
Shaedyn Folau (Endeavour Hills)
Oli Barden (Moorabbin)
Ola Tauelangi (Northern)
Tom Jeffries
Tobias Sanerive (Harlequins)
Liam Stone (Melbourne Uni)
Josh Nakubuwai (Power House)
Maximilian O’Brien (Melbourne)
Angus Edwards
Harry Kolio Mau (Endeavour Hills)
Sione Tui (Melbourne
Mosese Tuipoluto (Harlequins)
Lazarus Afaese
Navarre Haisila (Endeavour Hills)
Chris Mounga (Endeavour Hills)
Sam Blowers (Harlequins)
Nick Roostan (Harlequins)
Alexander Ataata (Harlequins)
Joseph Basser (Melbourne Uni)
Moses Faoala (Endeavour Hills)
Luan Scherman (Northern)
Jamarl Firebrace
Mayson Hoverd (Power House)
Alpha Villi
Barbarians
Nathan Beil QLD
Jack Brewer NSW
Matt Connor QLD
Max Cutrone NSW
Vinnie De Masson ACT
Dylan Dowling NSW
Joel Etherington NSW
Byron Hollingsworth-Dessent ACT
Kristian Jensen ACT
Rory Kuskie QLD
Shea Lalagavesi QLD
Henry Lennon QLD
Callum MacDonald QLD
Emmanuel (Manny) Maliko QLD
Zane Marolt ACT
Kye Oates QLD
Liam Prendagast QLD
Simon Rahme NSW
Max Robson NSW
Rory Scott ACT
James Sidery NSW
Phrancis Sula-Siaosi QLD
Emosi Tuqiri QLD
Tiko Twist ACT
Finn Wright NSW