NRC Teams: Powell to start for Vikings

NRC
by Staff Writer

NRC teams have hit the halfway point of the regular season with round four on the horizon.

Each side's depth will be tested in the coming weeks with the Wallabies on a three-week tour of South Africa and Argentina and teams battling injuries.

Melbourne kicks things off against Brisbane City in Adelaide before a mouthwatering Queensland Country-Force clash on the Gold Coast.

Saturday September 22

Melbourne Rising vs Brisbane City, Adelaide, 1:30pm AEST

LIVE on foxsports.com.au for anyone with a FOX SPORTS digital subscription.

Melbourne Rising to face Brisbane City

IN: Ikapote Tupai, Sione Tui

OUT: Angus Cottrell, Fabian Goodall

1. Fereti Saaga

2. Anaru Rangi

3. Jermaine Ainsley

4. Rob Leota

5. Esei Haangana

6. George Noa

7. Richard Hardwick

8. Isi Naisarani

9. Michael Ruru

10. Archie King

11. Tom English

12. Bill Meakes

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Kiti Ratu

15. Justin Marsters

Reserves

16. Andrew Tuala

17. Mees Erasmus

18. Laurie Weeks

19. Will Clift

20. Ikapote Tupai

21. Harrison Goddard

22. Kemu Valetini

23. Sione Tui

Brisbane City to face Rising

IN: Sean Farrell, Jaye Thompson, Con Foley, Josh Nasser, Dillon Whongi, Matthew Gicquel, Will Eadie

OUT: Brandon Paenga-Amosa, Feao Fotuaika, Lawson Creighton, Pat Morrey, Jeremiah Lynch, Lachlan Maranta, Jayden Ngamanu

1. JP Smith

2. Moli Sooaemalelagi

3. Ruan Smith

4. Jale Vakaloloma

5. Nathan Den Hoet

6. Adam Korczyk

7. Fraser McReight

8. Sam Wallis

9. Scott Gale

10. Quade Cooper

11. Jaye Thompson

12. Matthew Gordon

13. Tautalatasi Tasi

14. Con Foley

15. Karmichael Hunt

Reserves

16. Sean Farrell

17. Joshua Nasser

18. Misioka Timoteo

19. Zachariah Moimoi

20. Dillon Whongi

21. Matthew Gicquel

22. Moses Sorovi

23. Will Eadie

Queensland Country vs Western Force, Bond University, 3pm AEST.

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 3 503

Queensland Country to face Force

IN: N/A

OUT: N/A

1. Harry Hoopert

2. Effi Ma’afu

3. James Slipper

4. Harry Hockings

5. Angus Blyth

6. Angus Scott-Young

7. Tom Kibble - GPS

8. Sunia Finefeuiaki

9. Tate McDermott

10. Hamish Stewart

11. Filipo Daugunu

12. Duncan Paia’aua

13. Tony Hunt – Norths**

14. Jock Campbell

15. Jordan Petaia

Reserves

16. Alex Casey

17. Richie Asiata

18. Jake Simeon

19. Michael Wood

20. Harry Wilson

21. Nuku Swerling

22. James Tuttle

23. Patrick Jame

Western Force to face Queensland Country

IN: Henry Stower

OUT: Chris Alcock

1. Harrison Lloyd

2. Harry Scoble

3. Kieran Longbottom

4. Fergus Lee-Warner

5. Jeremy Thrush

6. Harrison Orr

7. Tevin Ferris

8. Brynard Stander

9. Ian Prior

10. Andrew Deegan

11. Rod Davies

12. Rodney Iona

13. Henry Taefu

14. Marcel Brache

15. Jack McGregor

Reserves

16. Heath Tessmann

17. Cameron Orr

18. Chris Heiberg

19. Leon Power

20. Henry Stower

21. Issak Fines

22. Peter Grant

23. Masivesi Dakuwaqa

Sunday September 23

NSW Country vs Canberra Vikings, Armidale, 1pm AEST

LIVE on foxsports.com.au for anyone with a FOX SPORTS digital subscription

NSW Country

IN: Tom Horton, Cody Walker, Jed Holloway, Alex Humfrey, Denny Godinet, Jack Grant, Afa Pakalani

OUT: Sekope Kepu, Ned Hanigan, Tom Robertson, Tolu Latu, Sam Thomson, Rohan Saifoloi, Apolosi Latunipulu

1. Matt Gibbon

2. Mahe Vailanu

3. Paddy Ryan (C)

4. Jed Holloway

5. Emmanuel Meafou

6. Sam Figg

7. Will Miller (VC)

8. Sam Ward

9. Mick Snowden

10. Mack Mason

11. Alex Gibbon

12. Will McDonnell

13. Seb Wileman

14. Jaline Graham

15. Alex Newsome

Reserves

16. Tom Horton

17. Cody Walker

18. Chris Talakai

19. Alex Humfrey

20. Nick Champion De Crespigny

21. Denny Godinet

22. Jack Grant

23. Afa Pakalani

Canberra Vikings to face Country

IN: Noah Lolesio, Max Bode

OUT: Les Makin, Tom Banks

1. Sione Taula

2. Connal Mcinerney

3. Tom Ross

4. Blake Enever

5. Darcy Swain

6. Rob Valetini

7. Michael Oakman-Hunt

8. Ben Hyne

9. Joe Powell

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Andy Muirhead

12. Jordan Jackson-Hope

13. Irae Simone

14. Lausii Taliauli

15. Mack Hansen

Reserves

16. Josh Mann-Rea

17. Vunipola Fifita

18. Max Bode

19. Bj Edwards

20. Brodie Leber

21. Ryan Lonergan

22. Noah Lolesio

23. Len Ikitau

Sydney Rays vs Fijian Drua, Concord Oval, 3pm AEST

LIVE on FOX SPORTS

Sydney Rays to face Drua

IN: Dean Doumbos, David Vea, Jack Dempsey, Maclean Jones, Kiernan Rabie, Josh Kemeny, Ben Donaldson

OUT: Rob Simmons, Damien Fitzpatrick, Cam Betham, Ryan McCauley, Jack Hayson, Will Harrison, Rory O'Connor

1. Matt Sandell (Sydney Uni)

2. JP Sauni (Northern Suburbs)

3. Dean Dombous (Eastwood)

4. Connor Vest (Northern Suburbs)

5. Nick Palmer (Northern Suburbs)

6. Jack Dempsey (Gordon)

7. Maclean Jones (Warringah)

8. Hugh Sinclair (Northern Suburbs, c)

9. Nick Duffy (Northern Suburbs)

10. Harry Burey (Northern Suburbs)

11. Rob Buaserau (Manly) 

12. Tyson Davis (Warringah)

13. Curtis Rona (Parramatta)

14. Latu Latunipulu (Randwick)

15. Tim Clements (Sydney Uni)

Reserves

16. David Vea (Randwick)

17. Kiernan Rabie (Randwick)

18. Shambeckler Vui (Southern Districts)

19. Josh Kemeny (Sydney Uni)

20. Lachie Swinton (Sydney Uni)

21. Mitch Short (Randwick)

22. Ben Donaldson (Randwick)

23. Enoka Muliufi (West Harbour)

Drua to face Rays

IN: Alifereti Rabukawaqa, Peni Naulago, Eremasi Radrodro, Serupepeli Vularika, Jone Manu, Asaeli Atunasi

OUT: Ratu Veremalua Vugakoto, Filimoni Seru, Alivereti Veitokani, Jona Sowailau, Luke Tagi, Serupepeli Vularika, Aporosa Tabulawaki

1 Joeli Veitayaki

2. Ratunaisa Navuma

3. Mosese Ducivaki

4. Tevita Naqali

5. Albert Tuisue

6. Eremasi Radrodro

7. Mosese Voka

8. Johnny Dyer

9. Frank Lomani

10.Serupepeli Vularika

11. Levani Kurumudu

12. Jone Manu

13. Cyril Reece

14. Apete Daveta

15. Alivereti Veitokani

Reserves

16. Mesulame Dolokoto

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Alifereti Rabukawaqa

19. Peni Naulago

20. Peni Raidre

21. Peni Matawalu

22. Apisalome Waqatabu

23. Asaeli Atunaisa

Advertisement