UQ takes out Hobart Uni 7s title

Uni 7s
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

UQ has claimed the first 2018 Uni 7s title after a win over Macquarie Uni in the final.

Macquarie had upset the Queenslanders on day one but they fell short in the ultimate decider.

The win means UQ has won every tournament on offer since the Uni 7s began.

For full scoring detail and live ladder updates, click here.

3:10pm - UQ takes title

UQ has surprised Macquarie Uni with a 19-5 win to take out yet another Uni 7s title.

The Queenslanders have won every title on offer since the Uni 7s competition began but their position on top looked precarious coming into day two.

Macquaries inflicted UQ's first-ever defeat on day one and the Sydneysiders were shaping up as the favourites.

UQ proved they had the big-game composure, though, running away with the gold medal game.

2:35pm - Minor placings


Griffith University has finished with the bronze medal in Hobart after a 36-0 win over Sydney Uni.

UC came away with fifth after beating out hosts UTas 25-12 and University of Adelaide will be seventh after this first leg, with a win over Bond Uni sealing their result.

UNE notched their first win of the tournament with victory over tournament debutants Uni of Melbourne, 39-0.

All that is left now is for the top medal to be decided, with Macquarie and UQ kicking off at 2:40pm AEST.

RESULTS

Bronze medal playoff 

Sydney Uni 0 - Griffith Uni 36

Fifth place playoff 

University of Canberra 25 - University of Tasmania 12

Seventh place playoff

University of Adelaide 22 - Bond Uni 12

Ninth place playoff

University of Melbourne 0 - University of New England 39

12:20pm - Semi-finals


They were the top two teams in Pool A and Macquarie Uni and UQ will face off for the trophy in Tasmania.

Macquarie inflicted UQ's first ever Uni 7s loss on day one and now the Queenslanders have a chance for revenge.

Last year's series champions bested fellow Queensland uni, Griffith, in a dominant 29-0 victory.

Macquarie kept Sydney Uni at arm's length in a 19-15 win over their own local rivals.

In the minor placings, UC beat University of Adelaide to set up a fifth-place playoff with host UTas, who beat Bond 26-7.


RESULTS

Fifth-place semi-finals

University of Adelaide 0 - University of Canberra 27

University of Tasmania 26 - Bond Uni 7

Major semi-finals

Macquarie 19 - Sydney Uni 5

UQ 29 - Griffith Uni 0

10:22am - Round five


It will be all local derbies in the Uni 7s semi-finals in Hobart after the final round wrapped up on Sunday morning.

UQ will take on Griffith and Macquarie Uni will take on Sydney Uni in their final four clash

Macquarie and Griffith finished as the only undefeated teams in the competition, taking top spots in their pools.

The University of Adelaide finished third in Pool A, with University of Tasmania fourth and Melbourne Uni fifth in their tournament debut.

In Pool B, Bond Uni just missed out on a semi-final spot, with UC fourth and UNE finishing fifth.


RESULTS

Pool A

Macquarie Uni 36 - Melbourne Uni 0

UQ 31 - University of Adelaide 5

Pool B

Griffith 20 - Bond Uni 10

UC 7 - Sydney Uni 12

TEAMS

Macquarie Uni Rays 

Maddison Anderson ©

Katalina Amosa

Madison Ashby

Olivia Brooks

Kennedy Cherrington

Katie Harrison

Page McGregor

Arabella McKenzie

Layne Morgan

Sariah Paki

Montana Walters

Mia Wood

University of Adelaide Romas

Ellie Konopka © 

Rebekah Jones

Taj Heald

Kelly Rowe

Lauren Potter ©

Alice Gregory

Lauren Kildare

Zahn Anthony

Gemma Monaghan

Maddy Smith

Olivia Bernadel-Huey

Zakiya Kereopa

University of Canberra

Tanya Afamasa

Ngawai Eyles

Jane Garraway

Abby Gustaitis

Regan Hart

Michaela Leonard

Paremo Marsh

Yasmin Meakes

Claudia Obst

Darcy Read

Bree Toze

Sammie Wood (c)

University of Melbourne 

Casey Homewood

Annie Buntine ©

Danielle Crosswell

Emily  Wellings

Jessica Anderson

Jordan Holloway-Clarke

Lydia Quedley

Ryan Carlyle

Sophia Power

Sophie McDonald

Tamara Whiteside

Tangata Tupou ©

Bond Uni 

Lauren Brown

Sophie Holyman

Gabrielle Senft

Kathy Baker

Trinity Mamoe

Katie Grimmett

Taylor Fenton

Georgina Page

Jessika Elliston (Captain)

Eve Higgins

Bailey Marshall

Stephanie Rutherford

University of Tasmania 

Lauryn Cooper (C)

Molly Baxter (VC)

Meesa Albert

Michaelyne Arumbi

Wynonah Conway

Viivi Kokkinen

Kiki Morgan

Alice Robinson

Caitlyn Ryan

Eilidh Sinclair

Georgia Stewart

Emma Sykes

Griffith University

Kirby Sefo

Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea

Laura Waldie

Ivania Wong

Lily Dick

Ellen Field

Georgina Friedrichs

Sophie Quirk

Katie Curtis

Charlotte Kennington

Kahli Henwood

Sophie Bell

UQ 

Marioulla Belessis (vc)

Shenae Ciesiolka

Erica Fowler

Georgia Hannaway

Samantha Hopkins

Jannicke lJdens (c)

Grace Kaihau

Pleuni Kievit

Hagiga (Haj) Mosby

Mackenzie Sadler (vc)

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Sarafina Vosuqa

Terri-Anne Egan (13th)

University of New England 

Rhiannon Buyers

Ashlee Knight

Cassie Staples

Tahlia goldsmith (c)

Ashleigh Walker

Shany Povey-Hyatt

Maya Stewart

Bobbi Law

Lillyan Spice

Lauren Nott

Isabella Tisch-Lienert

Ella Goldsmith

University of Sydney 

Tilly Vaughan Fowler

Barbara Waddell (VC)

Jordan Parsonage

Liv White (C)

Claudia Bell

Chantelle Meill

Sydney Gregson

Freya Clayhill (VC)

Kobe Dymock

Ash Quinlan

Jakiya Whitfeld

Emma Wade