Brumbies-heavy Vikings squad set for NRC

NRC
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

The Canberra Vikings will feature a Brumbies-heavy squad in the 2018 NRC.

Former Waratahs centre Irae Simone is one of 19 contracted Brumbies players named in the 33-man squad for the competition.

Recently re-signed flanker Ben Hyne will skipper the side in the competition, taking over from Tom Cusack.

Hyne has had an unfortunate run with injury but the Brumbies showed faith in Queenslander by re-signing him for 2019.

Brumbies co-captain Sam Carter and flankers Lochie McCaffrey and Cusack are all unavailable for the competition, after heavy rugby loads in recent seasons.

Wallabies squad members Rory Arnold, Folau Faingaa and Tom Banks are all in the squad for the fifth iteration of the NRC.

Rising star Rob Valetini is a chance to return for the Vikings after back-to-back knee injuries snuffed out his 2018 Super Rugby season.

The Vikings are kicking off their 2018 NRC campaign with a grand final rematch against Queensland Country on September 1, 5pm AEST. 

SQUAD

2018 Vikings NRC squad

Jacob Abel (Eastern Suburbs)

Rory Arnold (Gungahlin Eagles)

Tom Banks (Uni-Norths Owls)

Max Bode (Uni-Norths Owls)

Bj Edwards (Gungahlin Eagles)

Blake Enever (Eastern Suburbs)

Folau Fainga’a (Western Districts Lions)

Vunipola Fifita (West Harbour, NSW)

Seth Going (Canberra Royals)

Mack Hansen (Gungahlin Eagles)

Wharenui Hawera (Gungahlin Eagles)

Ben Hyne (Captain) (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Len Ikitau (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Jordan Jackson-Hope (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Luke Kimber (Canberra Royals)

Brodie Leber (Western Districts Lions)

Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin (Queanbeyan Whites)

Noah Lolesio (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Ryan Lonergan (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Josh Mann-Rea (Gungahlin Eagles)

Connal McInerney (Easts, Sydney/Canberra Royals)

Andy Muirhead (Canberra Royals)

Michael Oakman-Hunt (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Chance Peni (Western Districts Lions)

Pedro Rolando (Canberra Royals)

Tom Ross (Gungahlin Eagles)

Irae Simone (Northern Suburbs, Sydney/Tbc)

Darcy Swain (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Lausii Taliauli (Canberra Royals)

Sione Taula (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Mitch Tye (Western Districts Lions)

Rob Valetini (Western Districts Lions)