Around the grounds: 'Battle of the Beaches' takes centre stage

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

The Battle of the Beaches takes centre stage on Saturday but there is plenty of other club rugby happening around the country as well.

Here's who's lining up for the clubs in the five major competitions across the country.

SHUTE SHIELD

Friday July 6, all times AEST

Sydney University vs Eastern Suburbs, University Oval No. 2, 6:35pm

Sydney University

Matt Sandell, Tom Horton, Chris Talakai, Lachie Swinton, Dave McDuling, Viliame Cocker, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Strang, Stu Dunbar, James Kane, Harry Potter, Henry Clunies-Ross, Tim Clements

Eastern Suburbs

Cody Walker, Dylan Woods, Andi Lawrence, Ryan McCauley, Tim Buchanan, TBC, Rowan Perry, Liam Moylan, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Will Paterson, Ned Yeomans, James Field, Henry Paterson, Archie King

Saturday July 7, all times AEST

Warringah vs Manly, Pittwater Rugby Park, 3:10pm

This match will be broadcast LIVE on 7TWO and replayed on FOX SPORTS.

Warringah

Baxter King, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson, Sam Ward, Tom Preece, Max Girdler, Potu Leavasa, Josh Holmes, Hamish Angus, Harry Jones, Tom Halse, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Dave Feltscheer

Manly

Conor Davidson, Charles Abel, Alex Westgarth, Alex Humfrey, Ryan Melrose, Samuel Shires, Kotoni Ale, Harry Bergelin, Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Mick Adams, Nicolas Holton, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Alex Northam, Josh Turner

Southern Districts vs West Harbour, Forshaw Rugby Park, 3pm

Southern Districts

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, TBC, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Waldo Wessels, Ben Chalmers, Luke Smart, Will Thomas, Denny Godinet, Rowland-Keni Kotobalavu, Christian Kagiassis

West Harbour


Vunipola Fifita, Andrew Tuala, Nigel Vaifale, Albert Tuisue Paula Kaho, Kelly Meafua, Jake Kay, John Mokofisi, Wayne Ngaluafe, James Faiva, Justin Marsters, Enoka Muliufi, Benjamin Cotton, Nelson Ngaluafe, Sam Malcolm

Eastwood vs Parramatta, TG Millner Field, 3pm

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Hugh Roach, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Rhys Allen, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Mick Snowden, Jai Ayoub, John Nohra, Blake Sutton, Pama Fou, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windon

Parramatta

Brandon Faavae Eli, Mike Saofia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Sione Fifita, Seva Domoni, Riley Jacobsen, Adrian Musico, Tuitakau Kioa, Liam Tully, Hilton Gibbons, Niko Malo, Zac Campton, KJ Lam, Josh Tupuola, Hayden Cole

Northern Suburbs vs Gordon, North Sydney Oval, 3:15pm

Northern Suburbs

Ezra Luxton, Sam Kitchen, Dan Murray, David Henaway, Connor Vest, George Murrin, Taylor Francis, Gary Bautz, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Will Connolly, Harry Burey, Nathan Russell, Richard Woolf, Sam Giltrap

Gordon

Sean Dillon, Tobias Gukibau, Leigh Hughes, Jack Margin, Caleb Aperahama, Jack Maguire, Toby Parr, Andrew Seton, Kyle Brown, Sam Leeming, Sam Frankham, Winston Wilson, Alex Gregory, Kim Bateman, Marcus Hundt

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday July 7, all times AEST

For a comprehensive preview of each match, click here.


All matches will be streamed LIVE on redsrugby.com.au.

Wests v GPS, Sci-Fleet Stadium, 3:20pm

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Bart Ritchie, Jake Newell, Robert Puliuvea, Cailean Hope, Jeremiah Lynch (c), Connor Anderson, Dillon Wihongo, Liam Dillon, Liam Moseley, Benjamin Navosailagi, Brett Gillespie, Lachlan Maranta, Joseph Vuanivono, Byron Hutchinson

GPS

Jonah Pologa, Ryan Freney, Fred Burke, Thomas Kibble, Mitch King, Nicholas Richards, Matt Gicquel, Michael Richards (c), James Tuttle, Tavita Davis, Jonathan Kent, Alfonso Horomia, Jaye Thompson, Patrick Nicholson, Mitchell Treleaven

University of Queensland vs Norths, St Lucia, 3:20pm

University of Queensland

Thomas Court, Sean Farrell, Hamish Richardson, Patrick Morrey, Harry Hockings, Adam Korczyk, Wyatt Uaita-Setu, Sam Wallis, Scott Gale, James Dalgleish (c), Will Eadie, TJ Siakisini, Bradley Twidale, Josh Birch, Jock Campbell

Norths

Zachary Bowman, Wilson Enoka, Kieran Fitzgibbon, Malik Pataanga, Brent Jones, Josaia Droka, Apisai Naiyabo, Reece Hewat (c), Liam Prendergast, Nick Jooste, Jordan Luke, Kenneth Taviri, Chris Wellington, Veresa Mataitini, Nick Chapman

Bond University v Souths, Bond University RFC, 3:40pm

Bond University

Eddie Aholelei, Nick Turner, William Slipper, Angus Blyth, Zach Moimoi, Petrus Van Den Berg, Joel Brown, Tai Ford (c), Harry Nucifora, Hayden Sargeant, Adam Gauder, Corbin Kiernan, Daniel Boardman, Pierce Fitzgerald, Joey Fittock

Souths

Alex Hatzis, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matthew Bennett, Sam Von Blanckensee, Declan Dinnen, Simana Halaifonua, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Richard Kingi, Quade Cooper (c), Emori Waqavulagi, Michael Siaki, Tautalatasi Tasi, Josateki Lalagavesi, Jason Hofmeyr

Brothers v Sunnybank, Crosby Road, 5:00pm

Brothers

Garrath Ryan, Dustin Henegan, Kilisimasi Aholelei, Bradford Kapa, Ryan Smith, Harry Wilson, Fraser McReight, Luke Beauchamp (c), Angus Fowler, Patrick James, Alex Gibbon, Samuel Hicks, Kristiaan Larosa, George Partridge, Chris Morgan

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi (c), Daniel Anae, Zac Shepherd, Nathan Den Hoedt, Josh Fenner, Josateki Murray, Tuaina Tualima, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Stachan, Joshua Coward, Isaac Lucas, Nick Kepu, Tyrone Southorn, Fred Dorrough

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday July 7, all times AEST

Gungahlin vs Queanbeyan, Nicholls Enclosed, 3:05pm

Gungahlin

Ray Dobson, Alex Small, Nick Dobson, Marc Berthalot, Jake Helgesen, BJ Edwards, Sam O'Leary, Simon Anu, Mitch Ward, Josh Gillard, Matt Hawke, Mitch Connolly, Luke Duffey, Isaac Walker, Mack Hansen

Queanbeyan

Neori Nadruku, Carl Elliott, Ben Gordon, OJ Noa, Toby Wilson, Ryan Jones, Dan Penca, Sokai Tai, Mitch Douch, Zac Tarrant, Isaiah Latu, Billy Chalker, Keith Morgan, Jamie Marmont, Tom Ruediger

Uni-Norths vs Easts, ANU North Oval, 3:05pm

Uni-Norths

Isileli Fa, James Lynch, John-Bosco Tagaloa, Phil Ferreira, Max Bodge, Dan Parete, David Bennett, Ben Love, Lachlan Creighton, Tom Gilmore, Sam Irwin, Trent Storen, Panashe Kamhara, Callum Richardson, Jordan Thompson

Easts

Mees Erasmus, Sammy Samuelu, Liam Bilston, Augustine Limaleba, Peni Nifo, Rowland Mateyawa, Junior Monu, Langu Lolotonga, Jacob Abel, Carlos Marr, Ratu Jone Pio Macanawai, Jacob Angelatos, Otto Wrakonei, George Morseu, James Verity-Amm

Royals vs Vikings, Phillip Enclosed, 3:05pm

Royals

Faalelei Sione, Sione Lolohea, Joel Penders, Mike Fakava, Nathan Selwood, Will Morrison, Luke Kimber, Robbie Hogg, Pedro Rolando, Craig McMahon, Ben Johnston, Sam Ross, Hayden Egerton, Seth Going, Lincoln Smith

Vikings

Sione Taula, Michael Henry, Angus Wagner, Darcy Swain, Callum Smith, Michael Oakman-Hunt, Angus Allen, Richard Joyes, Blake Henman, Isaac Thompson, JP Mynhardt, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Noah Lolesio, Ernest Suivai, Brendan Teauki

DEWAR SHIELD

Saturday July 7, all times AEST

Melbourne University vs Endeavour Hills, HG Smith Oval, 3:10pm

Melbourne University

Siologa Leota, Joel Djosovic, Matthew Dewar, William Clift, Callum Toi, Alexander O'Dell,Shawn Ingle, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii, Lachlan McRae, Mak Stowers, Juke Nona, Graig Semisi, Fredrich Keil, Sean Morris, Nathan Mitchener

Endeavour Hills

Liuafi Taivai, Sama Malolo, Viliamu Jnr Siliva, Taase Taase (C), Misimila Avauli, Siliva Siliva, Chris Mounga, Austin Faamausili, Faataualofa-Junior Paila, Navarre Haisila, Tumu Uluileta, Jacob Tavae, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Sione Tangulanu, Vito Faamanu-Vaomua

Power House vs Harlequins, Albert Park, 3:10pm

Power House

Luteru Leota, Agape Tuigamala, Lorenzo Fiu, James Wall, Ryan McKennon, Ewen Veitch, Shaun Tait, Serupepeli Uru, Halcyon Price, Sean Cressy, Maciu Kelekelevisi, Jacob Lowde, Andrew Gear, Deve Koyamaibole, Andrew Blannin

Harlequins

Darren Dean, Henry Platt, Angus Arundel, Manaia Koko, Zachary Dixon, Matia Vibote, Katinali Tai, Simei Kolio, Antonie Van Zyl, Peter Breen, Samuel Aolele, Lloyd Johansson, Kemueli Valetini, Hunter Paisami

Box Hill vs Melbourne, RHL Sparks Reserve, 3:10pm

Box Hill

Jack Wootton, Lepani Naituku, Ben Williams, Darcy O'Donohue, Adam Lewis, Iosefo Rasese, Ravaela Dau, Cherish Nasenaivalu, Rahul De Silva, Michael Thompson, Delai Moto, Jolame Veidreyaki, Kitione Ratu, Laisiasa Coqu, Nacanieli Turaga

Melbourne

Casey Harris, Tim Orchard, Alesana Matiasi, Sakaria Noa, Frederick Austin, George Noa, Maciu Nabolatasi, Esei Haangana, Faatalatalasemataemo Fagasoaia, Samuel Vaevae, Lucas Bianchi, Materua Tupou, Vaasili Leota, Sione Tui, Tomuhine Halanukonuka

Moorabbin vs Footscray, Harold Caterson Reserve, 3:10pm

Moorabbin

Noa Noa, Andrew Barber, Vaauli Faamausili, Cameron Howson, Fili Leota, Andersen Varoy, Michael Entwistle, Antonio Vailoaloa, Machon Samu, Tayler Adams, Antonio Baleisuva Raqio, Siaosi Pulefale, Heine McFarland, Jone Vulisea Oisin Clarken

Footscray

Sio Mika, Siosiua Ngauamo, Phillip Maori, James Stanley, Siotame Sau Ofahengau, Faimata Nimarota, Pazlyer Ae, Lusa Washburn, Shane Tugaga, Liu Emani, Simi Chrichton, Tonu Filipo, Isaako Peato, Sakenasa Uluimalolo Duna, Martin Naufahu

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Saturday July 7, all times local 

Palmyra vs ARKs, Tompkins Park, 3:30pm

Palmyra

1. Tahere Reha 2. Sioeli Vaituulala 3. Pierson Kenington 4. Jackson Pugh 5. Michael Mcmillan 6. Hendrik Dewitt 7. Aaron McPhee 8. Dylan Cunningham (c) 9. Michael McDonald 10. Jack Mcgregor 11. Chris Miller 12. Jackson Neilson 13. Leighton Short 14. Marcus Arrindel 15. Trey Maloney

ARKs

1. Cameron Ryan Orr 2. Tipara Jobe 3. Kevin Fiu 4. Willz Tuheke 5. Ben Calder 6. Harrison Orr 7. Graham Sullivan 8. Russell Burges 9. Elliot Turner 10. Mish Buik 11. Andrew Robson 12. Levi Junior Auvae 13. Jacob Cowley 14. Saula Fifita 15. Dane Jobe

Joondalup vs UWA, HBF Arena, 3:30pm

Joondalup

1. Timo Bristow 2. Conrad Bezuidenhout 3. Toro Greedy 4. Cam Ross 5. Brad Campbell 6. Liam Fletcher 7. Max Fryer 8. Brynard Stander 9. Johann Louw 10. Sheldon Tawara 11. Jesse Rihari 12. Jarek Gobe 13. Justin Zeitsman 14. Kade Pearce 15. Clay Uyen

UWA

1. Albert Hondros 2. Harry Scoble 3. Paddy Cullen 4. Tim Wallace 5. Oscar Backhouse 6. Chris Alcock 7. Carlo Tizzano 8. Conor Spence 9. Ethan Carlisle 10. Eli Greaves 11. Ben Meredith 12. Iziah Anapu 13. Ben Taylor 14. Tamba Lebbe 15. Jack Hardy

Nedlands vs Coastal Cavaliers, Foreshore, 3:30pm

Nedlands

1. Kenneth Macpherson 2. Heath Tessman 3. Tom Sheminant 4. Grayson knapp 5. Mike Egan 6. Tevin Ferris 7. Drake Robson 8. Mason Pomare 9. Hershellle Classen 10. Nathan Roberts 11. Zach Makavilitogia 12. Ammon Matuauto 13. Jake McKellar 14. Christoff Cronje 15. Herimaia Kendall

Coastal Cavaliers

TBC

Associates vs Southern Lions, Allen Park, 3:30pm

Associates

1. Michael D'adamo 2. Danny Griffiths 3. Passi Fine 4. Zander Beacham 5. Michael Killiner 6. Glynne Rorke 7. Al Rovira 8. Michael Hardwick 9. Michael Hourn 10. Ian Prior 11. Ronan Colleran 12. Will Godwin 13. Robbie Ingram 14. Jackson Gilbey 15. Brendan Owen

Southern Lions

1. Heamasi Vaka Akauola 2. Joe Claes 3. Mike Smith 4. Craig Atthis 5. Fergus Lee-Warner 6. Tomasi Bulunakoro 7. Brad Woodford 8. Danny Swain 9. Keegan Rowley 10. Gwyn Parks 11. Isaiah Pedsersen 12. Brad Fell 13. Masivesi Dakuwaqa 14. Jason Merrie 15. Joel Lamatoa

Cottesloe vs Wanneroo, Harvey Field, 3:30pm

Cottesloe

1. Lewis Pickering 2. Mikey Walker 3. Rikki Bentham 4. Kieran Stringer 5. Sasha Holloway 6. Zane Herrick 7. Simi Veratu 8. Tobias Hoskins 9. Tim Parks 10. Peter Grant 11. Nili Fielea 12. Sean Martin 13. Marcel Brache 14. James Blackburn 15. Charl Nieuwenhuis

Wanneroo

TBC

Kalamunda vs Perth Bayswater, Hartfield Park, 3:30pm

Kalamunda

1. Reginald Churchward, 2. Mathew Berry, 3. John Fata, 4. Jeremy Thrush, 5. Nikau Rangiwhetu, 6. Auega Seumanutafa, 7. Dale Foden, 8. Henry Stowers, 9. Jack Weir (c) , 10. Preston Elama, 11. Blake Hignett-Stephens, 12. John Tuitavake, 13. Maalonga Konelio, 14. Usaia Raruru, 15. Jake Gardiner

Perth Bayswater

1. Harry Lloyd, 2. Ben Buist, 3. ZinZan Ransfield, 4. Sam Thornley, 5. Johan Bardoul, 6. Isaac Meo, 7. Zac Branca, 8. Luke Mongston, 9. Isaak Fines-Leleiwasa, 10. Cam Eaves, 11. Nathan Hunt, 12. Keenan Meade, 13. Jonah Chase, 14. Carlos Flutey-Clarke, 15. Jackson Condren