Around the grounds: Reds return to club rugby

by RUGBY.com.au staff

There will be plenty of Super Rugby players in action in Queensland this weekend, the first in the June Test break.

Who is lining up for your club?

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday June 9. All times AEST

Round preview here.

Bond University vs GPS, Bond University, 3:20pm

Live stream on redsrugby.com.au

 


Bond University

Edmund Aholelei, William Slipper, Kieran Van Brecht, Zachariah Moimoi, Jamison Quirk, Joel Brown, Tainui Ford, Harry Nucifora, Taumata Dion, Pierce Fitzgerald, Corbin Kiernan, Daniel Boardman, Joey Fittock. Reserves: CJ Taulepa, Nicholas Turner, Samuel Dobb, Lewis Allen, Thomas McKee, Vincent Quigley, Adam Gauder, Joshua Walker

GPS

JP Smith, Ryan Frney, Ruan Smith, Michael Richards (c), Dan Byrne, Tom Kibble, Matt Gicquel, Mitch King, Jordan Lenac, James Tuttle, Jaye Thompson, Tavita Davis, Pat Nicholson, Eric Vasukicakau, Albert Nikoro

>UQ vs Brothers, UQ, 3:20pm 

Live streamed on redsrugby.com.au.


UQ

Thomas Court, Campbell Wakely, Sef Faagase, Patrick Morrey, Adam Korczyk, Angus Scott-Young, Jack De Guingand, Sairusi Lalanabaravi, James Dalgleish, Coen Oates, Tareta Siakisini, Harry Curtin, Clifton Setu, Jock Campbell. Reserves: Sean Farrell, Thomas Mellor, Singcho Tamala, Benjamin Paxton-Hall, Wyatt Uaita-Setu, William Andersson, Con Foley, Samuel Dalgleish

Brothers

Dustin Henegan, Faatusili Lafaitele, Garrath Ryan, Trent Jones, Ryan Smith, Criff Tupou, Joshua Dalle Court, Luke Beauchamp, Reuben Wall, Patrick James, Mitchell Felsman, Paul Ah Him, Alex Gibbon, George Partridge, Christopher Morgan

Easts vs Souths, Bottomley Park, 3:20pm


Easts

Richie Asiata, Andrew Ready, Kirwan Sanday, Tyrell Barker, Aidan Leeming, Jale Vakaloloma, Liam Wright, Tomas Milosevic, Phoenix Hunt, Jack Frampton, Luke Everson, Landon Hayes, Izaia Perese, Savenaca Totovosau, Shane Kennedy

Souths

Feao Fotuaika, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matthew Bennett, Samuel Von Blanckensee, Smana Halaifonua, Jack Farrell, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Nigel Genia, Teti Tela, Eto Nabuli, Tautalatasi Tasi, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Emori Waqavulagi, Jayden Ngamanu

Sunnybank vs Wests, Oldmac Oval, 3:20pm


Sunnybank

Franco Abdalla, Lloyd Gorman, Daniel Anae, Nathan Den Hoedt, Ben Petaia, Tuaina Tualima, Josateki Murrary, Tui Sae, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Leone Cama, Nick Kepu, Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, Charlie Tupou, Fred Dorrough

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Bart Ritchie, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, John Vinson, Jeremiah Lynch, Scott Higginbotham, Connor Anderson, Dillon Wihongi, Moses Sorovi, Liam Dillon, Brett Gillespie, Lachlan Maranta, Filipo Daugunu, Byron Hutchinson

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday June 9, All times AEST

Royals vs Wests, Phillip Enclosed Oval,  3.05pm

Live stream on Brumbies Rugby Facebook page

Royals

Joel Penders, Sione Lolohea, Sione Mau, Will Morrison, Nathan Selwood, Alex Verass, Luke Kimber, Richi Mariota, Pedro Relando, Craig McMahon, Liam Slater, Liam Simonnson, Lincoln Smith, Seth Going, Ben Johnson

Wests

Tonga Tangitau, Ali Johnstone, Tauati Chan-Tung, Liam Rasch, Tristan Stanley, Ryan Kiely, Mitch Tye (c), Brodie Leber, Geoff Cox, Drew Southwell, Byron Hollingworth-Dessent, Mils Finau, Charlie Luteru, Ben Jager, Anau Takiari

Easts vs Uni-Norths, Griffith Oval, 3:05pm

Live Stream Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup Facebook page

Easts

Liam Bilston, Samuel Samuelu, Andrew Whittle, Junior Monu, Sione Tuitavake, Rowland Mateyawa, Langi Lolotonga, Peni Nifo, Jacob Abel ©, Carlos Marr, Davis Tivalu, Simon Aiono, Otto Wrakonei, George Morseu, Jacob Angelatos

Uni-Norths

Ben Alexander, Isileli Fa, John-Bosco Tagaloa, Dave Verryn, Sam Offer, Dan Parete, James Lynch, Ben Love, Hamish Dawson, Tom Gilmore, Lucas Thomson, Trent Storen, Panashe Kamhara, Callum Richardson, Jordan Thompson

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Saturday June 9. All times AWST.

ARKs vs Waneroo, Harrisdale Field, 3:30pm

ARKs

Kevin Palavi-Fiu, Tipara Job, Levi Auvae, William Tuheke-Wade, Russell Burges, Graham Sullivan, Pete Nield,  Adam Sutherland, Elliot Turner, Saula Fifita, Storme Takuta, Keith McAlister,Jacob Cowley, Andrew Robson, Dane Jobe.

Wanneroo

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Thomasi Vunivalu, Elliot Ferriman, Josh Ross, Will Pendergast, Mark Cornell, Setafano Launiuvao, Cory Terroa, Tyrese Gray, Ceri Cummings, Andrew King, Grayson Makara, Graham Hunter, Kris Palmer.

Nedlands vs Associates, The Foreshore, 3:30pm

Nedlands

Hadlee Hay Horton, Logan Ede, Travis Church, Mike Egan, Grayson Knapp, Aidan Laxton, Shane Hemi, Jake McKellar, Nathan Roberts, Dylan Loversidge,Giles McMeikan, Ammon Matuauto, Maia King, Liam Van der Westhuizen, Kauri Cudd.

Associates

Afa Manuika, Danny Griffiths, Paasi Fine, Lachie Valentine, Zander Beacham, Glynn Rorke, Dean Taylor-Menzies, Michael Hardwick, Michael Ninkov, Harry Webster, Hugh Norcross, Will Godwin,  Robbie Ingram, Ryan Draver, Brendan Owen

Wests Scarborough vs Cottesloe, Bennett Park, 3:30pm

Wests Scarborough

Nick McLenann, Dylan Hutchins, Matt Theobald, Sean Flatman, Matt O`Brien, Brody Eastwood, Simon Parsens,  Sione Tai Hifo, Stevie Komene, Jarome Leonard, Kane Wilson, Louie Toetu, Josh Tinomana, Cody Coe Baker, Walter Koteka.

Cottesloe

Rikki Bentham, Mikey Walker, Kaisa Reidy, Kieran Stringer, Sasha Holloway, Zane Herrick, Simi Veratu, Tobias Hoskins, Tim Parks, Charl Nieuwenhuis, Tagen Strydom, Sean Martin, Lex Kuster, Zubayr Abrahams,  Scott Nichol.

Coastal Cavaliers vs UWA, Oakmont Reserve, 3:30pm

Coastal Cavaliers

Jellicoe Vea, Isaak Conley, Chey John Hatu, Gerard De Klerk, Jack Knobben, Trent Radford, Jeff Ward, Sam Murray Abraham, Andy Taitoko (C),  Ray Reti, James Petherick, Nate Connell, Luke Petherick, Anton Paul, Zeb learoyd.

UWA

Team not supplied

Palmyra vs Kalamunda, Tompkins Park, 3:30pm

Palmyra

Tuhoe Mahaki, Sioeli Vaituulala, Pierson Kenington, Mata Mcgrath, Michael Mcmillan, JC Nel, Evan Stafford, Dylan Cunningham (c), Hayden Whitmee-Smith, David Neilson, Chris Miller, Jackson Neilson, Trey Malone, Michael Fotu, Tutere Waenga.

Kalamunda

Rangikino Paul, Matthew Berry, Reginald Churchward, Brendan Rawiri, Nikau Rangiwhetu, Dale Foden, Sioeli Tupou, Auega Seumanutafa, Ruamahau Malcolm-Heke, Preston Elama, Blake Hignett-Stephens, John Tuitavake, Maalonga Konelio, Jack Weir (c), Aiden Shortall

Southern Lions vs Perth Bayswater, Success Field, 3:30pm

Southern Lions

Heamasi Vaka Akauola, Joshua Haynes, Mike Smith, Craig Atthis, Scott Turnbull, Tomasi Bulunakoro, Brad Woodford, Danny Swain, Jack Holt, Brad Fell, Ben Carr, James Fairbairn, Joel Lamatoa,  Masivesi Dakuwaqa, Gwyn Parks.

Perth Bayswater

Max Veech, Ben Buist, Chris Kidd, Sam Thornley, Jacob Buist, Luke Mongston, Zac Branca, Cecil Murray, Jackson Condren, Keenan Meade, Ruawharo Rarere, JayJay Garrison, Nathan Hunt, Carlos Flutey-Clarke, Simon Hrbek.

Joondalup - Bye

There is no Shute Shield or Dewar Shield this weekend.