Around the grounds: Battle of the beaches awaits

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

The battle of the beaches will take centre stage in the Shute Shield on Saturday, as arch rivals Manly square off with Warringah.

Check out who's lining up for their clubs around the country this weekend.

SHUTE SHIELD

Saturday May 12 - all times AEST

Manly vs Warringah, Manly Oval, 3:10pm


Manly

Conor Davidson, Charles Abel, Alex Westgarth, Brad Hemopo, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Samuel Shires, Jordy Reid, Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Alex Northam, Nicolas Holton, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Mick Adams, Josh Turner

Warringah

Rory O'Connor, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson, Jack Tomkins, Max Girdler, Maclean Jones, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harry Jones, Tyson Davis, Seb Wileman, Dave Feltscheer, Harley Attwater

Eastern Suburbs vs Sydney University, Woollahra Oval, 3:10pm

Eastern Suburbs

Cody Walker, Jean-Charles Fidinde, Soane Naufahu, Tim Buchanan, Jack Digby, Brodie Wilson, Rowan Perry, Dean Oakman-Hunt, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Charlie Clifton, Ned Yeomans, Sam Fogarty, Henry Paterson, Alex Newsome

Sydney University

Matt Sandell, Stewart Nutt, Paddy Ryan, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Sherratt, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Brad Wilkin, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Stang, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, Will McDonnell, Guy Porter, Henry Clunies-Ross, Tim Clements 

Southern Districts vs Gordon, Forshaw Rugby Park, 3:10pm

Southern Districts

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, Willie Maumalanga, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Waldo Wessels, Ben Chalmers, Luke Smart, Angus McGrath, Denny Godinet, Rowland-Keni Kotabalavu, Christian Kagiassis

Gordon

Sean Dillon, Andrew Seton, Leigh Hughes, Jack Falloon, Patrick Moss, Dylan Rowe, James Lough, Talalelei Moli, Mike Kennedy, Pat Toeta, Lachlan Brock, Erik Moss, Alec Palmer, Sam Mete, Marcus Hundt

Eastwood vs West Harbour, TG Millner Field, 3:10pm

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Edward Craig, Robert Lagudi, James Neale, Rhys Allen, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Michael Snowden, Jai Ayoub, Zachery Mackay, Blake Sutton, Pama Fou, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windon

West Harbour

Andrew Tuala, Navi Bolatagici, Faiva Sailosi, Albert Tuisue, Paula Kaho, Tuieti Asi, Jake Kay, Kelly Meafua, Wayne Ngaluafe, Sam Malcolm, Junior Ngaluafe, Enoka Muliufi, Benjamin Cotton, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins

Northern Suburbs vs Parramatta, North Sydney Oval, 3:10pm

Northern Suburbs

Ezra Luxton, Sam Kitchen, Lawrence Hunting, David Henaway, James Brown, Gary Bautz, Taylor Francis, Hugh Sinclair, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Angelo Leaupepe, Irae Simone, Nathan Russell, Richard Woolf, Sam Giltrap

Parramatta

Brandon Fa'avae Eli, Michael Saofia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Tuitakau Kioa, Sev Domoni, Amos Viiga, Adrian Musico, James King, Puka Malo, Hilton Gibbons, KJ Lam, Josh Tupuola, Niko Malo, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday May 12 - all times AEST

Check out the QRU's preview program, here.

GPS v University of Queensland, Yoku Road, 5:20pm – Halley Appleby Memorial Trophy

GPS

Jonah Pologa, Ryan Freney, Fred Burke, Oliver Bartlett, Dan Byrne, Conor Cowhig, Michael Richards (c), Jordan Lenac, Tavita Davis, Jonathan Kent, Alfonso Horomia, Akeem Williams-Coveney, Eric Vasukicakau, Albert Nikoro

University of Queensland

Thomas Court, Campbell Wakely, Hamish Richardson, Adam Korczyk, Jay Adkins, Jack de Guingand, Wyatt Setu, Sam Wallis, Scott Gale, James Dalgleish, Sam Dalgleish, Con Foley (c), Josh Birch, Kenneth Robertson, Brad Twidale

Norths vs Brothers, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3:20pm

Norths

AJ Campbell, Enoka Wilson, Jacob Pinkney, Brent Jones, Jack Dean, Josaia Droka, Jordan Taupou, Reece Hewat, Fred Kamen, Nick Jooste, Jordan Luke, Kenneth Taviri, Conor Chittenden (C), Finn McKee, Nick Chapman

Brothers

Dustin Henegan, Faatausili Lafaitele, Garrath Ryan, Ryan Smith, Bradford Kapa, Criff Tupou, Luke Beauchamp, Harry Wilson, Angus Fowler, Liam Richman, Thomas Da Forno, Nathanual Gendle, Alex Gibbon, Niko Bueta, Mitch Felsman

Souths v Sunnybank, Chipsy Wood Oval, 3:20pm

Souths

Feao Fotuaika, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matt Bennett, Sam Von Blackensee, Declan Dinnen, Simana Halaifonua, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Nigel Genia, Jason Hofmeyr, Eto Nabuli, Semiti Tela, Ralph Evalu, Mika Tela, Jayden Ngamanu

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Daniel Anae, Laurence Tominiko, Zac Shepard, Nathan Den Hoedt (c), Ben Petaia, Josateki Murray, Tuaina Tualima, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Leone Cama, Nick Kepu, Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, Josh Coward, Fred Dorrough

Wests v Easts, Sci-Fleet Stadium, 5:30pm

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Bart Ritchie, Josh Graham, Robert Puliuvea, Connor Anderson, Jeremiah Lynch (c), Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Whongi, Liam Dillon, Liam Moseley, Larry Hermens, Brett Gillespie, Lachlan Maranta, Joseph Vuanivono, Byron Hutchinson

Easts

Braden Schiller, Sam Richards, Kirwan Sanday, Tyrell Barker, Mitch Schneider, Brannagh Corcoran, Tom Milosevic, Eric Salesulu, Jack Frampton, David Yabsley, Matt Gordon (c), Landon Hayes, Savenaca Totovosau, Shane Kennedy

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday May 12 - all times AEST 

Uni-Norths vs Wests, ANU North Oval, 3:05pm

Uni-Norths

Isileli Fa, James Lynch, Max Bode, Dave Verryn, Nick Jones, Dan Parete, Dave Bennett, Ben Love, Hamish Dawson, Tom Gilmore, Panashe Kamhara, Willoughby Axelsen, Phil Ferreira, Callum Richardson, Sam Irwin

Wests

Tonga Tangitau, TP Luteru, Ben Coutts, Liam Rasch, Tristan Stanley, Ryan Kiely, Mitch Tye (C), Brodie Leber, Geoff Cox, Seb Lorraway, Byron Hollingworth-Dessent, Andrew Parsons, Anau Takiari, Ben Jager, Drew Southwell

Gungahlin vs Easts, Gungahlin Oval, 3:20pm

Gungahlin

Scott Meakins, Alex Small, Oscar Cunningham, Jake Helgerson, JP Fenukitau, Simon Anau, Sam O’Leary, Xavier Duffy, Mitch Ward, Dan Garner, Eremasi Kelei, Mitch Connolly, Matt Hawke, James Dargaville, Luke Duffey

Easts

Liam Bilston, Samuel Samuelu (VC), Mees Erasmus, Connor McGoverne, Augustin Limaleba, Rowland Mateyawa, Langi Lolotonga, Sione Tuitavake, Jacob Abel (C), Jacob Angelatos, Jacob Boland, Carlos Marr, Otto Wrakonei, George Morseu, James Verity-Amm

Queanbeyan vs Royals, David Campese Oval, 3:05pm

Queanbeyan

Fred Kaihea, Jake Gordon, Neori Nadruku, Toby Wilson, OJ Noa, Ryan Jones, Dan Penca, Sokai Tai, Mitch Douch, Zac Tarrant, Kyle Hanns, Lani Tiatia, Keith Morgan, Jamie Marmont, Tom Ruediger

Royals

Joel Penders, Michael Andrew-Copsy, Sione Mau, Will Morrison, Nathan Selwood, Alex Verass, Luke Kimber, Richy Mariota, Pedro Rolando, Matt Cole, Liam Slater, Liam Simonsson, Lincoln Smith, Seth Going, Angus Le Leivre

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Saturday May 12 - all times local

Associates vs Cottesloe, Allen Park, 3:30pm

Associates

Michael D’Adamo, Danny Griffiths, Paasi Fine, Afa Manuka, Lachie Valentine, Glyne Rorke, Michael Hardwick, Dean Taylor-Menzies, Michael Ninkov, Rodney Iona, Christian Fini, Will Godwin, Robbie Ingram, Ryan Draver, Hugh Norcross

Cottesloe

Rikki Bentham, Mikey Walker, Kaisa Reidy, Kieran Stringer, Jack Sturton, Ethan Cayless, Simi Veratu, Zane Herrick, Charl Nieuwenhuis, Jason Badenhorst, Nili Fielea, Sean Martin, Lex Kuster, Zubayr Abrahams, Scott Nichol

Palmyra vs UWA, Tompkins Park, 3:30pm

Palmyra

Joe Simeon, Shane Manu, Su’e Su’e Liaga, Jackson Pugh, JC Nel, Aaron Mcphee, Hendrik De Witt, Dylan Cunningham, Hayden Whitmee-Smith, Dave Nielson, Marcus Arrindell, Leighton Short, Michael Fotu, Chris Miller, Chris Setu

UWA

Albert Hondros, Emile De Beer, Will Siebert, John Perrott, Jeremy Smith, Jack Bromley, Carlo Tizzano, Conor Spence, Ethan Carlisle, Eli Greaves, Ben Meredith, Iziah Anapu, Ben Taylor, Tamba Lebbe, Aiden Higo

Wests Scarborough vs Joondalup, Bennett Park, 3:30pm

Wests Scarborough

Nick McLenann, Dylan Hutchins, Matt Theobolt, Sean Flatman, Matt O`Brien, Brody Eastwood, Simon Parsens, Brody Macaskill, Ryan Burge, Jarome Leonard, Darren O`Donnovan, Louie Toetu, Josh Tinomana , Cody Coe Baker, Kane Wilson

Joondalup

Kurtz Tia, Timo Bristow, Toro Reedy, Ulrich Engels, Cameron Ross, Liam Gourlie, Jesse MacKail, Brynard Stander, Johann Louw, Sheldon Tarawa, Jesse Rihari, Jarek Goebel, Kade Pearce, Nga Joseph, Clay Uyen

Nedlands vs Kalamunda, The Foreshore, 3:30pm

Nedlands

Travis Church, Reuben O’Connell, Tom Sheminant, Mike Egan, Jake McKellar, Aidan Laxton, Shane Hemi, Tevin Ferris, Nathan Roberts, Louis Saunders Loder, Giles McMeikan, Sam Rarasea, Maia King, Liam Van Der Westhuizen, Dylan Loversidge

Kalamunda

Reginald Churchward, Matthew Berry, John Fata, Brendan Rawiri, Dale Foden, Auega Seaumanutafa, Sioeli Tupou, Henry Stowers, Jack Weir (C), Preston Elama, Joshua Billington, John Tuitavake, Maalonga Konelio, Aiden Shortall, Jake Gardiner

Coastal Cavaliers vs Wanneroo Districts, Lark Hill, 3:30pm

Coastal Cavaliers

Jellicoe Vea, Isaak Conley, Chey John Hatu, Gerard De Klerk, Jack Knobben, Trent Radford, Jeff Ward, Sam Murray Abraham, Andy Taitoko, Ray Reti, James Petherick, Henry Taefu, Luke Petherick, Zeb Learoyd, Anton Paul

Wanneroo Districts

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Moss Gilmore, Dylan Schuler, Elliot Ferriman, Luc Reardon, Mark Cornell, Setefano Launiuvao, Corey Tearoa, Ethan Rilly, Heath Gibbs, Andrew King, Grayson Makara, Kris Palmer, Andrew Deegan

ARKs vs Southern Lions, Harrisdale Field, 3:30pm

ARKs

Pete Nield, Tipara Job, Levi Auvae, Troy Laurent, Mike Kahura, William Jobe, Graham Sullivan, Keith McAlister, Elliot Turner, Saula Fifita, Andrew Robson, Will Jobe, Kitione Nairube, Adam Sutherland, Dane Jobe

Southern Lions

Heamasi Vaka Akauola, Dean Kingi, Mike Smith, Craig Atthis, Scott Turnbull, Mike Furze, Brad Woodford, Danny Swain, Joel Lamatoa, Brad Fell, Joe Ratu, George Pisi, Teegan Minkley, Masivesi Dakuwaqa, Gwyn Parks

DEWAR SHIELD

Saturday May 12 - all times AEST 

Endeavour Hills vs Footscray, Frog Hollow Field, 3:10pm

Endeavour Hills

Tapusini, Jaleel, Siliva, Siliva J, Siliva, Viliamu Jnr W, Wilkinson, Dayne T, Taivai, Liuafi, Folau, Shaedyn, Ebenezer, Nathan D, Taase, Taase (C), Folau, Brandyn, Paila, Faataualofa - Junior, Tangilanu, Sione, Samuels, Unga, Faamausili, Jordan L, Cocker-Valu, Joshua, Williams, Quinten

Footscray

Aori, Phillip, Samasoni, Tuongo D, Rata, Royden, Stanley, James, Ofahengaue, Siotame Sau, Tuiatua, Ikenasio, Tavake, Mavae, Hafoka, Onesema, Peyrat, Florian, Emani, Liu, Masalu, Joe, Naufahu, Martin, Peato, Isaako (C), Talagi, Okomaka, Duna, Sakenasa Uluimalolo, Vakona, Josh, Brown, Blain Te Mete, Dadzie, George, Ae, Pazlyer, Nimarota, Faimata, Brown, Samuelu, Crichton, Simi, Taliauli, Sione

Melbourne vs Harlequin, Romanis Reserve, 3:10pm

Melbourne

Matiasi, Alesana, Massey, David (C), Harris, Casey A, Noa, George, Austin, Frederick W, Noa, Sakaria, Nabolatasi, Maciu, Maiava, Solomona, Fagasoaia, Faatalatalasemataemo, Halanukonuka, Tomuhine S, Nairavu, Mataiasi, Vaevae, Samuel, Lefau, Tyrone P, Lewesi, William, Small, Jeandre, Higginson, Mark, McKenzie, Kurt E, Fisher-Naylor, Patrick, Olley, Wildan D, Tui, Sione F, Bianchi, Lucas, Leota, Vaasili

Harlequin

Dean, Darren, Platt, Henry, Arundel, Angus P (C), Dixon, Zachary J, Hamilton, Angus P, Thwaites, Mitchell, Taufa, Sione F, Kolio, Simei, Van Zyl, Antonie, Breen, Peter, Sialau, Oliva, Vole, Eli, Paisami, Hunter, Ofisa, Robert, Acheson, Taylor J, Walsh, Steven M, Davis, Edward , Campbell, Neilson A, Koko, Manaia, Tai, Katinali R, McConnell, Philippe, Johansson, Lloyd, Vaele, Anipateru

Melbourne University vs Moorabbin, HG Smith Oval, 3:10pm

Melbourne University

Kent, Callum R, Dewar, Matthew, O'Dell, Alexander, Richards, Sam C, Tuiavii, Kirk-Stephen, Ingle, Shawn, Leota, Robert, Mcrae, Lachlan J, Stowers, Mak, Morris, Sean, Semisi, Graig P, Nona, Juke M, Keil, Fredrich, Mitchener, Nathan, Djosovic, Joel, Samau, Lloyd, Porritt, Tom, Toi, Callum, Clift, William T, Carmichael, James, Hogg, Tom, Herbst, Tom

Moorabbin

Noa, Noa, Barber, Andrew J, Faamausili, Vaauli, Howson, Cameron, Leota, Fili, Entwistle, Michael (C), Varoy, Andersen, Samu, Machon, Hunt, Aukusitino J, Mataika, Tomu J, Baleisuva Raqio, Antonio, Tuipulotu, Sione I, Pienaar, Armand, Chang, Dane, Clarken, Oisin, Paternott, Zachary R, Vakatini, Masters, Duffy, Christopher R, Pulefale, Siaosi T, Vailoaloa, Antonio S, Concannon, Daniel P, Vulisea, Jone

Power House vs Box Hill, Albert Park, 3:10pm

Power House

Leota, Luteru T, Tuigamala, Agape F, Onesemo, Matthew K, Latuhoi, Nikola, Mckennon, Ryan, Giugni, Matthew J, Harrison, Thomas, Uru, Serupepeli, Price, Halcyon, Blannin, Andrew Koyamaibole, Deve, Payne, Jordan (C), Gear, Andrew, Schmidt, Luke, Lomani, Frank, Fiu, Lorenzo, Veitch, Ricky P, Guerrero Sanchez, Rafael baructh, Peacock, Toby, Lulio, Fia M

Box Hill

Wootton, Jack W, Manuofetoa, George, Williams, Ben, Lewis, Adam M, Haukinima, Moses T, Rasese, Iosefo, Logan, Gerard A, Baleilovu, Joeli (C), De Silva, Rahul, Healey, Alex T, Qiolele, Marika, Veidreyaki, Jolame N, Naivalu, Sefanaia, Ukalele, Nailati, Thompson, Michael J, Palu, Steven C, Naituku, Lepani N, Sauni, Nicholas J, Amor Beale, Tyler, Moloney, Michael G, Theseira, Jonathan C, Lotawa, Gaunadina