Around the grounds: Brumbies, Reds in club rugby

by RUGBY.com.au staff

Some big names in club rugby this weekend, with two Australian Super Rugby byes.

Who is lining up for your club?

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday May 5. All times AEST.

All matches streamed on redsrugby.com.au

Souths vs Bond, Chipsy Wood Oval, 3:20pm


Souths

Vunipola Fifita, Alex Casey (C), Jake Simeon, Matt Bennett, Sam Von Blackensee, Simana Halaifonua, Jahmin Gernhoefer, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Richard Kingi, Jason Hofmeyr, Eto Nabuli, Teti Tela, Tautalatasi Tasi, Emori Waqavulagi, Jayden Ngamanu 

Bond University

 Will Slipper, Nick Turner, Salesi Manu, Jameson Smith, Calum Ball, Petrus Van Den Berg, Tai Ford (C), Luke Papworth, Vinny Quigley, Mitch Third, Ryan Menzies, Joey Fittock, Corbin Kiernan, Adam Gauder, Pierce Fitzgerald 

Norths vs University of Queensland, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3:20pm 


Norths

Wilson Enoka, Zachary Bowman, Brent Jones, Malik Paatanga, Jordan Tupou, Kristian Satui, Philip McComber, Nick Chapman, Nick Jooste, Douglas Rayment, Kyran Tanuvasa, Conor Chittenden (C), Veresa Mataitini, Jordan Luke 

University of Queensland

Hamish Richardson, Thomas Mellor, Singcho Tamala, Ben Paxton-Hall, Pat Morrey, Max Singh, Wyatt Setu, Sam Wallis, Scott Gale, James Dalgleish, Will Eadie, Con Foley (c), Josh Birch, Clifton Setu, Jock Campbell 

GPS vs Wests, Yoku Road, 3:20pm 

GPS

JP Smith, Ryan Freney, Ruan Smith, Oliver Bartlett, Daniel Byrne, Conor Cowhig, Matt Gicquel, Mick Richards, James Tuttle, Tavita Davis, Pat Nicholson, Alfonso Horomia, Jaye Thompson, Eric Vasukicakau, Albert Nikoro 

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Bart Ritchie, Josh Graham, Rob Puliuvea, Connor Anderson, Jerry Lynch, Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Liam Dillon, Liam Moseley, Nathanael Carswell, Kell Geard, Kameli Ratuvou, Nick Donghi, Byron Hutchinson 

Sunnybank vs Brothers, Oldmac Oval, 4:20pm 

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Sam Mellor, Laurence Tominiko, Nathan Den Hoedt, Zac Shepherd, Ben Petaia, Josateki Murray, Tuaina Tualima, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Leone Cama, Fred Dorrough, Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, Charlie Tupu, Josh Coward 

Brothers

Dustin Henegan, Jake Lyon, Garrath Ryan, Ryan Smith, Bradford Kapa, Michael Wood, Luke Beauchamp, Harry Wilson, Angus Fowler, Liam Richman, Alex Gibbon, Kristiaan Larosa, Elih Baillie, Niko Bueta, Mitch Felsman 

SHUTE SHIELD

Saturday May 5. All times AEST.

Easts vs Parramatta, Wade Park, Orange, 3pm

Easts

Cody Walker, Connal McInerney, Soane Naufahu, Tim Buchanan, Ryan McCauley, Brodie Wilson, Rowan Perry, Dean Oakman-Hunt, Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Charlie Clifton, Ned Yeomans, Sam Fogarty, TBC, Archie King

Parramatta

Brandon Fa'avae Eli, Jordan Ieremia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Tuitakau Kioa, Jordan McKoy, Amos Viiga, Adrian Musico, James King, Puka Malo, Hilton Gibbons, KJ Lam, Josh Tupuola, Niko Malo, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham

Warringah vs Souths, Pittwater Park, 3pm

Warringah

Rory O'Connor, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson, Jack Tomkins, Max Girdler, Maclean Jones, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harry Jones, Tyson Davis, Seb Wileman, Dave Feltscheer, Harley Attwater

Souths

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, Shambeckler Vui, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Liam O'Connor, Christian Kagiassis, Luke Smart, Denny Godinet, William Latu, Rowland-Keni Kotabalavu, Jamie Verran

Randwick vs Eastwood, Coogee Oval, 3pm

Randwick

Tristan Goodbody, Adam Freier, Cam Betham, Alex Hills, Lewis Taie, Ikapote Tupai, Jack Hayson, Justin Cooper, Max Page, David Horwitz, Christian Yasmin, Ben Starkey, Devon Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Andrew Kellaway

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Edward Craig, Robert Lagudi, James Neale, Rhys Allen, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Michael Snowden, Jai Ayoub, Zachery Mackay, Blake Sutton, Pama Fou, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windon

Gordon vs Sydney Uni, Chatswood Oval, 3pm

Gordon

Sean Dillon, Cody Blackhurst, Raven Nurse, Andrew Seton, Jack Margin, Jack Falloon, Mitch Lockley, Talalelei Moli, Mike Kennedy, Ethan Bradey, Lachlan Brock, Luke Lough, Alec Palmer, Ben Butler, Sam Mete

Sydney Uni

Matt Sandell, Tolu Latu, Chris Talakai, Lachlan Swinton, Jack Sherratt, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Brad Wilkin, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, Will McDonnell, Harry Potter, Henry  Clunies-Ross, Tim Clements

Norths vs West Harbour, North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Norths

Ezra Luxton, JP Sauni, Lawrence Hunting, David Hennaway, Nick Palmer, James Brown, Gary Bautz, Hugh Sinclair, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Angelo Leaupepe, Irae Simone, TBC, Richard Woolf, Sam Giltrap

West Harbour

David Lolohea, Andrew Tuala, Nigel Vaifale, Paula Kaho, Joshua Redfern, Kawa Leauma, Jake Kay, Kelly Meafua, Dion Spice, Sam Malcolm, Joe Tuvitu, Enoka Muliufi, Benjamin Cotton, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday May 5. All times AEST

Royals vs Wests, Phillip Encolsed Oval, 3:05pm

 Live Streamed on Brumbies Rugby Facebook

Rob Valetini has shot into the spotlight in the 2017 NRC. Photot: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart Walmsley

Royals

Sione Teafulu, Joel Penders, Sione Mau, Will Morrison, Alex Verass, Dean Paragalli, Luke Kimber Sam Uluvalu, Pedro Rolando, Matt Cole, Liam Slater, Sam Ross, Lausii Taliauli, Seth Going, Angus Le Leivre

Wests

Tonga Tangitau, TP Luteru, Ben Coutts, Tristan Stanley, Sitauti, Mailei, Rob Valetini, Mitch Tye, Brodie Lever, Chris Ashmore, Drew Southwell, Byron HJollingworth-Dessent, Andrew Parsons, Anau Takiari, Wes Tameifuna, Danny Matthews

Uni-Norths Owls vs Gungahlin, ANU North Oval, 3:05pm

Uni-Norths Owls

Ben Alexander, Isileli Fa, Max Bode, Stee Tiko, Nick Jones, Dan Parete, Dave Bennett, Ben Love, Hamish Dawson, Tom Gilmore, Panashe Kamhara, Willoughby Aselsen, hil Ferreira, Callum Richardson, Sam Irwin

Gungahlin

Scott Meakins, Alex Small, Nic Dobson, Jake Helgerson, JP Fenukitau, Ratikha Ilolahia, Sam O'Leary, Xavier Duffy, Issak Fines, Dan Garner, Eli Sinoti, Mitch Connolly, Matt Hawke, Luke Duffey, Isaac Walker

Tuggeranong vs Easts, Viking park, 3:25pm

Tuggeranong 

Sione Taula, Michael Henry, Angus Wagner, Cameron Holt, Callum Smith, Darcy Swain, Rhys Griffiths, Angus Allen, Ryne Bowden, Noah Lolessio, JP MynHardt, Jordan Jackson-Hope, Ernest Suivai, Joe Langtry, Brendan Teauki

Easts

Andrew Whittle, Robbie Abel, Samuel Samuelu, Jack Vanderglas, Augustin Limaleba, Rowland Mateyaqa, Langi Lolotonga, Peni Nifo, Jacob Abel, Jacob Angelatos, Jovesa Junawave, Carloss marr, Otto Wrakeonei, George Morseu, William Callen

DEWAR SHIELD

Saturday May 5. All times AEST

Box Hill vs Harlequins, RHL Sparks Reserve, 3:10pm

LIVE STREAMED on Victoria Rugby Facebook page.

Box Hill

Jack Wootton,  Lepani Naituku, Ben Williams, Teo Fudakowski, Darcy O'Donohue, Iosefo Rasese, Gerard Logan, Joeli Baleilovu, Rahul De Silva, Michael Moloney, Marika Qiolele, Nacanieli Turaga, Delai Moto, Gaunadina Lotawa, Michael Thompson

Harlequins

Edward Davis, Henry Platt, Angus Arundel, Manaia Koko, Angus Hamilton,  Zachary Dixon, Katinali Tai, Simei Kolio, Antonie Van Zyl, Peter   Breen, Robert Ofisa, Eli Vole, Hunter Paisami, Bill Valetini, Taylor Acheson

Melbourne Uni vs Footscray, HG Smith Oval, 3:10pm

Melbourne Uni

Declan Cox, Joel Djosovic, Matthew Dewar, Sam Richards, Magnus Gillberg, Alexander O'Dell, Shawn Ingle, Michael Lau Leong, Lachlan McRae, Nathan Mitchener, Sean Morris, Ioane Sefo. Reservies: Juke Nona, Graig Semisi, Callum Jent, Lloyd Samau, Callum Toi, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii, William Seton, Tom Hogg, Malaki Enosa

Footscray

Sio Mika, Josh Vakona, Royden Rata, James Stanley, Onesema Hafoka, Faimata Nimarota, Mavae Tavake, Pazlyer Ae, Florian Peyrat, Martin Naufahu, Fetuu Vea, Okomaka Talagi, Iasaako Peato, Joe Masalu, Sakenasa Uluimalolo. Reserves: Tuongo Samasoni, Mark Disxon, Isireli Tawase, Siotame Sau Ofahengaue, Ikenasio Tuiatua, Toamalama Tupua, Liu Emani, Noah Volau

Moorabbin vs Endeavour Hills, Harold Caterson Reserve, 3:10pm

Moorabbin

Noa Noa, Andrew Barber, Mastera Vakatini, Cameron Howson, Fili Leota, Andersen Varoy, Michael Entwistle, Antonio Vailoaloa, Machon Samu, Tayler Adams, Armand Pienaar, Sione Tuipulotu, Tomu Mataika, Dane Chang, Oisin Clarken, Zachary Paternott, Sean Wepener, Christopher Duffy, Angus Murray, Aaron Paternott, Jone Vulisea, Antonio Baleisuva Raqio

Endeavour Hills

Tom Moloney, Jaleel Tapusini, Viliamu Siliva, Dayne Wilkinson, Nathan Ebenezer, Shaedyn Folau, Taase Taase, Austin Faamausili, Brandyn Folau, Faataualofa Paila, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Unga Samuels, Jordan Faamausili, Vito Faamanu-Vaomua, Quinten Williams

Power House vs Melbourne, Albert Park, 3:10pm

Power House

Lorenzo Fiu, Agape Tuigamala, Luteru Leota, Ryan Mckennon, Serupepeli Uru, Matthew Giugni, Hayden McBride, Michael Lanigan, Halcyon Price, Malo Young-Yen, Fiailoa Matapula, Jordan Payne, Andrew Gear, Deve Koyamaibole, Luke Schmidt. Reserves: Sean Moylan, Chuckle Sae, David Toman, Thomas Harrison, Daniel Hall, Jacob Lowde

Melbourne

Alesana Matiasi, David Massey, Davis Tui, Andrew Cannock, Frederick Austin, Maciu Nabolatasi, Masunu Tuisila, Solomona Maiava, Faatalatalasemataemo Fagasoaia, Tomuhine Halanukonuka, Mataiasi Nairavu, Tyrone Lefau, Henry Hutchison, William Lewesi, Sione Tui, Mark Higginson, Patrick Fisher-Naylor, George Noa, Wildan Olley, Lucas Bianchi, Vaasili Leota, Kurt McKenzie, Jeandre Small

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Saturday May 5. All times local

Nedlands vs UWA, The Foreshore, 3:30pm

Nedlands

Logan Ede, Mason Pomare, Victor Young, Grayson Knapp, Mike Egan, Drake Robson, Shane Hemi, Jake McKellar, Nate Roberts, Dylan Loversidge, Liam van Westerhisen, Loui Saunders-Loader, Maia King, Tane Munga, Kauri Cudd

UWA

Albert Hondros, Harry Scoble, Andy Lawrence, Oscar Backhouse, Tim Wallace, Conor Spence, Carlo Tizzano, Jeremy Smith, Ethan Carlisle, Ryan DeFranck, Ben Meredith, Iziah Anapu,, Ben Taylor, Tamba Lebbe, Jack Hardy

Palmyra vs Waneroo, Tompkins Park, 3:30pm

Palmyra

Tuhoe Mahaki, Shane Manu, Joe Simeon, Hendrik Dewit, Zane Burn,  Aaron Mcphee, J C Nel, Dylan Cunningham, Adam Marshall, David Nielson, Marcus Arrindell, Rawiri Davis, Trey Moloney, Chris Miller, Chris Setu

Wanneroo

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Thomasi Vunivalu, Elliot Ferriman, Dillon Schuler, John Martin Stewart,  Mark Cornell, Setefano Launiuvao,  Heath Gibb, Ethan Rilley, Joe Bajjada, Andrew King, Grayson Makara, Tavita Tuipulotu, Kris Palmer

Wests Scarborough vs Perth Bayswater, Bennett Park, 3:30pm

Nick McLennan, Dylan Hutchins, Matt Theobold, Sean Flatman, Matt O’Brien, Brody Eastwood, Brody Macaskill, John Tai Hifo, Ryan Burge, Walter Koteka, Darren O’Donnovan, 12. Nika Morehu, Cody Coe Baker, Kane Wilson, Jarome Leonard.

Perth Bayswater

ZinZan Ransfield, Jamie Bonner, Chris Kidd, Cecil Murray, Jacob Buist, Isaac Meo, Zac Branca, Luke Mongston, Jackson Condren, Dylan Parsons, Nathan Hunt, JayJay Garrison, Benji Keenan, Carlos Flutey-Clarke, Simon Hrbek

Coastal Cavaliers vs ARKS, Oakmont Reserve, 3:30pm

Coastal Cavaliers

Jellicoe Vea, Isaak Conley, Chey John Hatu, Jay Matai, Jack Knobben, Sifa Likio, Jeff Ward, Gerard Deklerk VC, Andy Taitoko C, Ray Reti, James Petherick, Nate Connal, Luke Petherick,   Jordon Matai,  Jezreel Kasuas

ARKs

Pete Nield, Tipara Job, Levi Auvae, Troy Laurent, Mike Kahura, William Jobe, Graham Sullivan, Russell Burges, Elliot Turner, Saula Fifita, Andrew Robson, Regan King, Kitione Nairube, Adam Sutherland, Dane Jobe

Associates vs Joondalup, Allen Park, 3;30pm

Associates

M. D’Adamo, D. Griffiths,  P. Fine, L. Valentine, A. Manukia, A. Beacham, M. Hardwick, G. Rorke, M. Ninkov, H.Webster, H. Norcross, W. Godwin, J. Gilbey, R. Draver, R. Ingram

Joondalup

Kurtz Tia, Wade Botha, Toro Reedy, Ulrich Engels, Brad Campbell, Liam Gourlie, Te Arte Walker, Jesse Mackail, Josh Wells, Sheldon Tarawa, Jesse Rihari, Justin Zietsman, Kade Pearce, Dylan Bindczus, Lui Guivalu

Cottesloe vs Kalamunda, Harvey Field, 3:30pm

Cottesloe

Lewis Pickering, Mikey Walker, Andrew Carson, Kieran Stringer, Ben Grant, John Iliff, Simi Veratu, Tobias Hoskins, Charl Nieuwenhuis, Sean Martin, Nili Fielea, Sam Heinemann, Zubayr Abrahams, Harry Hutchins, Scott Nichol

Kalamunda

John Fata, Petri Burger, Rangikino Paul, Nikau Rangiwhetu, Nicholas Pearson, Dale Foden, Sioli Tupou, Leo Auvaa, Ruamahau Malcolm-Heke, Preston Elama, Usaia Raruru, Shaun Baker, Maalonga Konelio, Blake Hignett-Stephens,  ake Gardiner