Around the grounds: Latu carded in Shute Shield

Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman in Japan

Another exciting week in club rugby.

How did your club go?

SHUTE SHIELD

Tolu Latu in action for Sydney Uni. Photo: AJF PhotographyA last-gasp try from Aussie Sevens rookie Tristan Reilly snatched victory for Randwick in their fierce derby against Easts, with Waratahs fullback Andrew Kellaway and Reilly’s Sevens teammate Sam Croke also getting on the scoresheet.

The Galloping Greens were without Kellaway’s twin Nick, after news that the loose forward suffered a serious spinal injury.

It was a special milestone for former Wallabies hooker Adam Freier, celebrating his 150th game of Shute Shield.

Waratahs hooker JP Sauni, centre Irae Simone, outside back Cam Clark, lock Nick Palmer and prop Kalivate Tawake all featured for Norths in a big win over Pama Fou’s Eastwood.

NSW flanker Will Miller was also down at north Sydney Oval running water for his clubmates.

Rookie tighthead Shambeckler Vui started for Souths in a tight loss to Manly.

It was a tough afternoon for Tolu Latu, who was sent off in Sydney Uni’s clash with West Harbour, as two other players were also sin binned in the match.

Waratahs Matt Sandell, Brad Wilkin and Lachie Swinton also featured for Uni,

Flanker Maclean Jones played at openside for Warringah, with former Wallaby Mark Gerrard coming off the bench.

RESULTS

Penrith 10 - Gordon 43

Norths 38 - Eastwood 15

Souths 15 - Manly 23

Sydney Uni 42 - West Harbour 30

Warringah 43 - Parramatta 15

Randwick 26 - Easts 19

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Easts enjoyed a win against Bond Uni. Photo: QRU Media/Brendan HertelNicholas Jooste had 11 points for Norths, playing alongside inside centre Duncan Paiaaua,  as they beat Lachlan Maranta’s Wests 31-28.

Adam Korczyk added his name to UQ’s scoresheet in a 56-17 win over Sunnybank, with former Aussie Sevens’ Con Foley at 12.

Quade Cooper steered Souths to a win over Brothers, with Jayden Ngamanu helping the Magpies with a try.

Andrew Ready continued his try-scoring ways with a five-pointer for Easts in their win over Bond Uni.

RESULTS

Bond Uni 14 - Easts 24

Sunnybank 17 - UQ 56

Souths 29 - Brothers 19

Wests 28 - Norths 31

JOHN I DENT CUP

Brumbies prop Ben Alexander made a successful return to rugby in Canberra, playing in a thrilling 17-17 draw.

RESULT

Royals 38 - Gungahlin 5

Wests 20 - Queanbeyan 26

Uni-Norths Owls 17 - Tuggeranong 17

DEWAR SHIELD

Rebels centre Sione Tuipulotu had a double, while flyhalf Tayler Adams crossed and finished a total of 16 points for Moorabbin in a big win over Power House.

Henry Hutchison didn’t find the try line, but he and Melbourne enjoyed a big win in their opening Dewar Shield clash last weekend against Box Hill.

Hunter Paisami was at fullback for Harlequin against Footscray, with a tight win for the defending champions.

RESULTS

Footscray 22 - Harlequin 27

Endeavour Hill 0 - Melbourne 64

Melbourne Uni 36 - Box Hill 17

Moorabbin 41 - Power House 24

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Ian Prior helped the Force to a win in Argentina. Photo: AFPNewly-appointed Force captain Ian Prior had a double for Associates, playing at 10, in a win over Palmyra.

Force pair Brynard Stander and Clay Uyen found the line for Joondalup, but they couldn’t help their side to a win over the Southern Lions.

Harry Scoble and Chris Alcock both crossed for UWA in a big win over Andrew Deegan’s Wanneroo.

Heath Tessmann nabbed a try for Nedlands in a tight win over Wests Scarborough.

RESULTS

ARKs 19 - Perth Bayswater 24

Coastal Cavaliers 20 - Kalamunda 47

Southern Lions 35 - Joondalup 24

Wanneroo 13 - UWA 62

Palmyra 11 - Associates 28

Wests Scarborough 22 - Nedlands 27