Around the grounds: Big names popping up in club rugby

by RUGBY.com.au staff

Another big weekend of club rugby, with the Dewar Shield adding to the competitions up and running.

Take a look to see where and when your team is playing this weekend.

SHUTE SHIELD

Saturday April 21, all times AEST


Randwick vs Easts, Coogee Oval, 3pm 

LIVE on 7Mate, replay on FOX SPORTS 505, Saturday 10pm AEST

Randwick

Kiernan Rabie, Adam Freier, Cam Betham, Lewis Taie, Tom Nowlan, Anthony Vasilis, Jack Hayson, Ikapote Tupai, Max Page, Bryan Croke, Christian Yasmin, Ben Starkey, Devon Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Andrew Kellaway

Easts

Cody Walker, Connal McInerney, Ofa Fainga'anuku, Jack Digby, Ryan McCauley, Brodie Wilson, Rowan Perry, Lachie Pigott, Jack Grant ©, Mack Mason, Nemani Matirewa, Ned Yeomans, Sam Fogarty, Charlie Clifton, Archie King, 

Norths vs Eastwood, North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Norths

Ezra Luxton, Sam Kitchen, Kali Tawake, Connor Vest, Hugh Sinclair, Leon Akopian, Taylor Francis, Gary Bautz, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Lochie Creagh, Irae Simone, Nathan Russell, Richard Woolf, Sam Giltrap 

Eastwood

Pama Fou in action for Eastwood. Photo: Serge GonzalezDean Doumbos, Edward Craig, Robert Lagudi, James Neale, Rhys Allen, George Kent, Tom Murphy, Patrick Sio, Michael Snowden, Jackson Bird, Zachery Mackay, Blake Sutton, Pama Fou, Fabian Goodall, Liam Windon 

Gordon vs Penrith, Chatswood Oval, 3pm

Gordon

Robbie Richardson, Andrew Seton, Leigh Hughes, Craig Stevenson, Patrick Moss, Lachlan Camp, Lachie Archer, Luke Gardner, Vili Turagarua, Will Shirvington, Josefa Caucau, Erik Moss, Lachlan Brock, Ben Butler, James Umu 

Penrith 

Lisiate Vaihu, Ezzekial Seia, Adrian Silva, Taunola Kei, Mike Tua, Halaliku Matangi, Matt Faogali, Willie Toala, Saia Fapuiaki, David Isopo, FataiTuitauvki, Talia Tuaau, Delroy Tapusi, Paulo Halaifonua, Campbell Hislop

Sydney Uni vs West Harbour, University Oval No. 1, 3pm 

Sydney Uni

 Alex Batho, Stewart Nutt, Wayne Borsak, Jack Sherratt, David McDuling, Ratu Rotasolia, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, James Kane, William McDonnell, Harry Potter, Guy Porter, Tim Clements

West Harbour 

David Lolohea, Andrew Tuala, Nigel Vaifale, Kawa Leauma, Albert Tuisue, Phil Potgieter, Jake Kay, Kelly Meafua, Dion Spice, Sam Malcolm, Justin Marsters, Benjamin Cotton, Graeme Kolomalu, Jack Sullivan, Kodie Drury-Hawkins

Southern Districts vs Manly, Forshaw Park, 3pm 

Southern Districts

Conor Young, Liam Dwyer, Shambeckler Vui, Angus Ryan, Fili Tufui, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Eli Pilz, Christian Kagiassis, Rowland-Keni Kotabalavu, Denny Godinet, William Latu, Luke Smart, Jamie Verran

Manly 

Mokani Fuavao, James Hilterbrand, Alex Westgarth, Samuel Shires, Adrian Hall, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Brad Hemopo, Tim Donlan, Nicolas Holton, Alex Northam, Kevin Fuavao, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Mick Adams, Josh Turner

Warringah vs Parramatta, Pittwater Park, 3pm 

Warringah

Rory O'Connor, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson, Jack Tomkins, Max Girdler, Maclean Jones, Sam Ward ©, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harley Attwater, Sailosi Tagicakibau, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Dave Feltscheer. Reserves: Mahe Vailani, Baxter King, Faavae Sila, Potu Leavasa, Tom Preece, Mark Gerrard, Harry Jones 

Parramatta 

Brandon Fa'avae Eli, Jordan Ieremia, Inia Qereqeretabua, Tuitakau Kioa, Sev Domoni, James King, Adrian Musico, Andrew Vatuvei, Puka Malo, Hilton Gibbons, KJ Lam, Josh Tupuola, Niko Malo, Hayden Cole, Jaline Graham

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday April 21. All times AEST

All games LIVE on redsrugby.com.au


Wests vs Norths, Sci-Fleet Stadium, 3:20pm

Wests

Markus Vanzati, Bartholomew, Ritchie, Misioka Timoteo, Roberts Puliuvea, Spencer Walmsley, Jermiah Lynch, Alec Fontalvo, Dillon Wihongi, Liam Dillon, Samuel Edwards, Shai Wiperi, Lachlan Maranta. Reserves: Ausetalia Vaiomany, Joshua Graham, Joseph Vuanivono, Connor Anderson, Lachlan Stewart, Jacobus Van Eden, Kell Geard, Benjamin Navosailagi 

Norths

Alan Campbell, Zachary Bowman, Wilson Enoka, Brent Jones, Jack Dean, Malik Pataanga, Kristian Satui, Philip Mccomber, Nicholas Chapman, Nicholas Jooste, Arthur Al-Hillary Brown, Tony Hunt, Conor Chittenden, Jordan Luke, Duncan Paiaaua, Kieran Fitzgibbon 

Sunnybank vs UQ, Oldmac Oval, 3:20pm 

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Daniel Anae, Seru Masirewa Ganita, Nathan Den Hoest, Alexander Halvorsen, Josateki Murray, Tuaina Tualima, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Leone Cama, Fred Dorrough, Ah-mu Tuimalealiifano, Junior Laloifi, Joshua Coward. Reserves: Samuel Mellor, Laurence Tominiko, Eli Fakailoatonga, Ben Petaia, Nathan Marshall, Tmothy Sippel, Rex Tapuai, Joshua Bowen-Bowyer 

UQ 

Campbell Wakely, Thomas Mellor, Sef Faagase, Jay Adkins, Patrick Morrey, Adam Korczyk, Wyat Setu, Sam Wallis, Scott Gale, James Dalgleish, Will Eadie, Con Foley, Josh Birch, Clifton Setu, Jock Campbell Reserves: Stefan Odendaal, Singcho Tamala, Hamish Richardson, Benjamin Paxton-Hall, Jack De Guingang, Tareta Junior Siakisini, Ryan Leeson, Bradley Twidale

Souths vs Brothers, Chipsy Wood Oval, 3:20pm 

Vunipola Fifita, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matthew Bennett, Samual Von Blanckensee, Simana Halaifonua, Jack Farrell, Sunia Finefuiaki, Richard Kingi, Quade Cooper, Jayden Ngamanu, Semiti Tela, Tautalatasi Tasi, Emori Waqavulagi, Jason Hofmeyr

Brothers

Dustin Henegan, JakeLyon, Garrath Ryan, Michael Wood, Bradford Kapa, Harrison Wilson, Jackson Evans, Luke Beauchamp, Angus Fowler, Dallan Murphy, Alex gibbon, Kristiaan Larosa, Elih Baillie, Niko Bueta, Thomas Da Forno, Faatausili Lafaitele 

Bond Uni vs Easts, Bond University, 3:20pm 

Bond Uni 

Edmund Aholelei, Nicholas Turner, Salesi Manu, Angus Blyth, Rubin Fuimaono, Calum Ball, Petrus Van Den Berg, Tainui Ford, Harry Nucifora, Mitch Third, Ryan Menzies, Daniel Boardman, Brad Jones, Adam Gauder, Pierce Fitzgerald

Easts

Richie Asiata, Andrew Ready, Carter Ozanne, Tyrell Barker, Mitchell Schneider, Aidan Leeming, James Dyson, Eric Salesulu, Phoenix Hunt, John Tibbetts, Keeghan Sefton, Matthew Gordon, Darcy Coleman, Savenaca Totovosau, Shane Kennedy 

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday April 21. All times AEST 

Wests vs Queanbeyan, Jamison Oval, 3:15pm

LIVE streamed on the Brumbies Facebook page

Wests

Tonga Tangitau, Tauati Chang-Tung, Ben Coutts, Hayden Scott, Kyle Baulman, Ryan Kiely, Mitch Tye (c), Brodie Leber, Chris Ashmore, Seb Lorraway, Byron Hollingworth-Dessent, Drew Southwell, Charlie Luteru, Wes Tameifuna, Danny Matthews 

Queanbeyan

Carl Elliott, Dan Penca, Neori Nadruku, Toby Wilson, Tom Holland, Ryan Jones (c), Justin Sikimeti, Soaki Tai, Josh White, Will Goddard, Zac Tarrant, Billy Chalker, Keith Morgan, Jamie Marmont, Mitchell Douch

Royals vs Gungahlin, Phillip Oval, 3:05pm 

Royals

Sione Taufui, Michael Andrew – Copsy, Joel Penders, Will Morrison, Alex Verass, Richy Mariota, Luke Kimber, Mike Fakava, Pedro Rolando, Matt Cole, Liam Slater, Sam Ross, Lincoln Smith, Seth Going, Angus Le Lievre

Gungahlin

Team not supplied

Uni-Norths Owls vs Tuggeranong Vikings, North Oval, ANU, 3:05pm

Uni-Norths Owls

Ben Alexander will equal George Smith's caps record this weekend. Photo: Getty ImagesBen Alexander, Isileli Fa, Max Bode, Stee Tiko, Nick Jones, Dan Parete, Dave Bennett, Lolo Fakaosilea, Lachie Creighton, Tom Gilmore, Panashe Kamhara, Willoughby Axelsen, Phil Ferreira, Callum Richardson, Jordan Thompson

Tuggeranong

 Angus Wagner, Michael Henry, Brett Naylor, Cameron Holt, Callum Smith, Darcy Swain, Joe Vejvoda, Angus Allen, Ryne Bowden, Isaac Thompson, Ernest Suivai, Iziah Tittor, JP Myhnardt, Joe Langtry, Brendan Teauki 

DEWAR SHIELD

Saturday April 21. All times AEST 

Moorabbin vs Power House, Harold Caterson Reserve, 3:10pm

LIVE Stream on the Rugby Victoria Facebook page

Moorabbin

Zachary Paternott, Andrew Barber, Masters Vakatini, Cameron Howson, Fili Leota, Machon Samu, Michael Entwistle, Antonio Vailoaloa, Aukusitino Hunt, Tayler Adams, Nicolo Mirate, Armand Pienaar, Sione Tuipulotu, Jone Vulisea, Esala Drivate. Reserves: Sean Wepener, Christopher Duffy, Andersen Varoy, Sean Mundy, Aaron Paternott

Power House 

Tile Leota, Agape Tuigalmala, Daniel Hall, Ryan McKennon, Mattew Giugni, Michael Lanigan, Sam Vereker-Bindon, Halcyon PriceMalo Young-Yen, Fiailoa Matapula, Jordan Payne, Luke Schmidt, Andrew Blannin 

Endeavour Hills vs Melbourne, Frog Hollow Reserve, 3:10pm

Endeavour Hills

Tom Moloney, Siliva Siliva, Liuafi Taivai, Nathan Ebenezer, Dayne Wilkinson, Jaleel Tapusini, Taase Taase, Austin Faamausili, Brandyn Folau, Unga Samuels, Faataualofa-Junior Paila, Mika Faamausili, Jordan Faamausili, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Quinten Williams

Melbourne 

Casey Harris, David Massey, Alesana Matiasi, Andrew Cannock, Frederick Austin, George Noa, Masunu Tuisila, Sakaria Noa, Patrick Fisher-Naylor, Tomuhine S Halanukonuka, Mataiasi Nairavu, Tyrone Lefau, Telea-Afa Faatau, Lucas Bianchi, Henry Hutchison

Melbourne Uni vs Box Hill, HG Smith Oval, 3:10pm

Melbourne Uni 

Lloyd Samau, Joel Djosovic, Declan Cox, Sam Richards, William Clift, Magnus Gillberg, Shawn Ingle, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii, Lachlan Mcrae, Mak Stowers, Sean Morris, Graig P Semisi, James yates, Michael Koko, Thomas McGain. Reserves: Callum Kent, Tom Porritt, Xavier Toi, William Seton, Alexander O'Dell, Juke M Nona, Nathan Mitchener, Lawrence Oswald

Box Hill

Jack Wootton, Nicholas Sauni, Ben Williams, Teo Fudakowski, Iosefo Rasese, Gerard Logan, Ravaela, Joeli Baleiovu, Rahul De Silva, Michael Moloney, Jnathon Coetsee, Nacanieli Turaga, Waqa Vunaki, Ravunivadra, Uluilakeba, Alex Healey. Reserves: Steven Palu, Lepani Naitaku, Adrian Palu, Darcy O'Donohue, Sowani Saunitoga, Delai Moto, Gaunadina Lotawa, Michael J Thompson

Footscray vs Harlequins, Henry Turner South Reserve, 3:10pm

Footscray 

Royden Rata, Josh Vakona, Blain Te Mete Brown, James Stanley, Siotame Sau Ofahengaue, Faimata Nimarota, Mavae Tavake, Lusa Washburn, Florian Peyrat, Isaiah Leota, Stephen Valu Rea, Martin Naufahu, Isaako Peato, Jarom Vakarewakobau, Sakenasa Uluimalolo. Reserves: George Dadzie, Sio Mika, Mark Dixon, Toamalama F Tupua, Ikenasio Tuiatua, Shane Tugaga, Tonu B Filipo.

Harlequins

Edward Davis, David Ioane, Angus P Arundel, Manaia Koko, Danny Littlewood, Paris Dale, Mitchell Thwaites, Simei Kolio, Antonie Van Zyl, Peter Breen, Taylor Acheson, Eli Vole, Oliva Sialau, Hunter Paisami

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Not yet supplied