Junior Wallabies named for Oceania U20s

World Rugby U20s Championship
by Sam Phillips

The Junior Wallabies squad for the Oceania Championship has been unveiled.

Coach Jason Gilmore has named four players with Super Rugby experience among his squad, though Hamish Stewart and Rob Valetini were not considered for selection due to Super Rugby duties and injury, respectively.

While the absence of Stewart and Valetini will undoubtedly hurt the Australian hopes of claiming the Oceania crown for the first time, Tate McDermott, Harry Hockings, Semisi Tupou and Jordan Petaia will all feature prominently.

Hamish Stewart will not feature for the Australian U20s at Bond. Photo: World RugbyIsaac Lucas will also have the chance to follow in his three older brothers’ footsteps and impress at flyhalf.

“The playing group is really looking forward to kicking off the International season," coach Jason Gilmore said.

“The Oceania Rugby U20s Championship presents us with the opportunity to continue the progress we have made with quality opposition and each side presents their own different challenge.

“It’s the first step for us in a big year with the World Rugby U20s Championship in May and June just around the corner and the players are keen to get underway.”

The Oceania U20s Championship kicks off on Friday, April 27 at Bond University, broadcast LIVE on RUGBY.com.au.

SQUAD

Forwards

Charlie Hancock, NSW, prop

Tom Ross, ACT, prop

Justin Sikimeti , ACT, backrow

Patrick Tafa, NSW, backrow

George Francis, NSW, prop

Josh Kemeny, NSW, backrow

Hugh Margin, NSW, lock

Harry Hockings, QLD, lock

Angus Blyth, QLD, lock

Matt Faessler, QLD, hooker

Harry Hoopert, QLD, prop

Tom Kibble, QLD, backrow

Efi Ma'afu, QLD, hooker

Josh Nasser, QLD, prop

Fraser McReight, QLD, backrow

Sama Malolo, VIC, hooker

Esei Ha'angana, VIC, backrow

Trevor Hosea, VIC, lock

Backs 

Mack Hansen, ACT, fullback

Len Ikitau, ACT, centre

Ryan Lonergan, ACT, scrumhalf

Isiah Latu, ACT, centre

Bayley Kuenzle, NSW, flyhalf

James Ramm, NSW, wing

Lawson Creighton, QLD,fullback

Tony Hunt, QLD, centre

Tate McDermott, QLD, scrumhalf

Hayden Sargeant, QLD, wing

Isaac Lucas, QLD, flyhalf

Jordan Petaia, QLD, centre

Harrison Goddard, VIC, scrumhalf

Semisi Tupou, VIC, fullback

FIXTURES

Oceania U20s Championships

Friday April 27

New Zealand vs Tonga, 5pm AEST 

Australia vs Fiji, 7pm AEST 

Tuesday May 1 

New Zealand vs Fiji, 3pm AEST 

Australia vs Tonga, 5pm AEST

Saturday May 5

Fiji vs Tonga, 5pm AEST

Australia vs New Zealand, 7pm AEST