Friend names two squads for Central Coast Sevens

by Sam Phillips

Australian Men's Sevens coach Andy Friend has named two squads that will take part in the Central Coasts Sevens this weekend.

Australia Green and Australia Gold is essentially Australia's best side and a development squad, respectively, with Tom Lucas set to skipper Green and Jesse Parahi, on the road back from a lengthy injury layoff, to lead Gold.

Friend said the coaching staff would use the tournament as part of final preparation for the World Series, which kicks off in Dubai on December 1.

“The Central Coast Sevens is a great tournament and brings in teams with varying rugby styles from all over the world," Friend said.Sam Myers will line up for Australia Gold. Photo: Getty Images“For us, this is about playing our best rugby and sticking to our structures as we continue to build towards the World Series.

“After our success of winning the Munich Sevens it is important that we continue our good form and keep building strongly towards Dubai.

“We have two squads, so it gives a really good opportunity to keep looking at players in match conditions against very strong competition.”

The Central Coast Sevens will be streamed LIVE through the CC7s website.

SQUADS

Australia Gold squad for Central Coast Sevens

Simon Kennewell, Randwick

Sam Myers, Norths (NSW)

Lachie Anderson, Eastwood

Boyd Killingworth, Warringah

Tim Anstee, Eastwood

Ed Jenkins, Aussie 7s

Tom Lucas (c), Sunnybank (QLD)

Maurice Longbottom, Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team

Ben O’Donnell, Randwick

John Porch, Norths (NSW)

Brandon Quinn, Gordon

Charlie Taylor, Aussie 7s

Australia Green squad for Central Coast Sevens

Jesse Parahi (c), Aussie 7s

Tom Connor, Warringah

Sam Croke, Randwick

Jeral Skelton, Brothers

Dan Martine, Warringah

Matt McTaggart, Eastern Suburbs

Locky Miller, Aussie 7s

James Armstrong, Sydney University

Josh Turner, Manly

Henry Cluines-Ross, Sydney University

Matt Hood, Sydney University

Greg Jelodev, Sydney University

FIXTURES

Central Coast Sevens Men's fixtures

11:20am AEDT - Australia Gold vs ACT Brumbies

12:20am AEDT - Australia Green vs Iconz

2:20pm AEDT - Australia Gold vs Tabadamu Fiji

3:20pm AEDT - Australia Green vs NSW Waratahs

5pm AEDT - Australia Gold vs Stars Rugby 7s USA

6pm AEDT - Australia Green vs Toloa Old Boys Tonga