Dubai Sevens: Aussie women trending up after last-gasp bronze win

Mens - Dubai
by Staff Writer

Australia's womens coach John Manenti said competition for spots will help his side defend their title in Sydney after the Aussies scored a thrilling bronze medal win in Dubai.

Debutant Lily Dick ran in a sensational match winner in overtime to help down the USA and secure third place, behind tournament winners New Zealand and finalists ....

It wasn't the win they were after but it was an improvement from a first-up fifth in Glendale, and with world class form from his stars, impressive performances from the rookies and a few big names to return, Manenti believes his side is moving in the right direction. 

“I’m incredibly proud of the way the team performed today; a very young squad found a way to win and got better throughout the entire tournament," Manenti said.

“Charlotte Caslick was an absolute standout with and without the ball, and our two rookies in Sariah Paki and Lily Dick were phenomenal for young women playing their first tournaments. 

“Vani Pelite continues to perform every tournament, she was immense in defence today and made some crucial tackles all over the park. 

“We now go to our home tournament in Sydney with some players to return and a squad pushing for positions.” 

Here's how the day unfolded in both the men's and womens tournaments.

12am - Women's bronze medal match - Australia 26 USA 21

The Australian women have claimed bronze in Dubai after a stunning 26-21 victory over the USA.

With precious series points on the table it was a grudge match till the death as both sides were locked up at 21 a piece when the match ran into overtime.

It was another slow start for the Aussie early on, USA shooting out of the blocks to score first try through Alev Kelter.

Vani Pelite added Australia to the score board shortly after to level things up.

USA replied with a try to Naya Tapper who made a strong run down the right-hand wing with Dom Du Toit in hot pursuit.

A solo run from Charlotte Caslick saw her score right before the break to square things up.


USA drew first blood in the second, Kelter crossing for her second try to etch the yanks out in front.

Caslick evened up it up for Australia again to 21-all.

Forced errors from USA led to two in the bin right on the full-time buzzer.

Australia took full advantage of playing seven on five, punishing the USA through Lily Dick who ran away with the winning try.

4am - Men's Pool D - Australia 22 England 19

Australia were the first to strike after England’s Charlie Kerr was shown a yellow card for a high hit on John Porch.

Maurice Longbottom immediately made the most of the one man advantage as he touched down under the sticks but true to form, star England skipper Tom Mitchell split the line with some devastating speed to score in the corner and convert from the sideline.

Kerr redeemed himself moments later when turnover ball at the breakdown turned into five more points, Mitchell adding the extras once more to open up a 14-7 lead.


After starring for the first six minutes of the first term Mitchell then had a brain snap when he slapped some Australian ball down and was duly sent to the sin bin, a Lewi Holland burst and subsequent support line from Lachie Anderson narrowing the gap to 14-12 moments before half time.

Porch, Holland and Longbottom were all integral in putting Australia back in front after the break, some perfect passes from the latter pair putting Porch in the space required to dive over in the right hand corner.

Not to be outdone, a blistering Dan Norton run put Ethan Waddleton over and the English were back in front, 19-17, with just over three minutes to play.

Dan Bibby was then the third English player to be sent to the sin bin after he killed the ball immediately after the Australians had cracked the line and moments later, Ben O'Donnell was in.

Australia had a 22-19 lead with 60 seconds to play and that would be all she wrote.

A huge win for the Aussie men, who are playing with the confidence which deserted them at the back end of last season.

 

10:40pm - Men's Pool D - Australia 31 Canada 19

Lachie Anderson opened the scoring for the Australians but Connor Braid responded with his first try of the tournament, Canada going 7-5 in front halfway through the first term.

A brilliant Boyd Killingworth burst then set Lewi Holland up for his second try of the tournament, the former weaving his way past three defenders before popping a perfect offload.

It was Maurice Longbottom's time to shine from the kickoff which followed, splitting the smallest of holes with his sharp turn off foot to give the Aussies a 17-7 lead just before the break.

The Canadians weren't happy with the 10 point deficit, though, adding another seven points to leave a 17-14 scoreline as the half time siren rung out.

Boyd Killingworth had an eventful outing against Canada. Photo: Getty ImagesMore Longbottom magic followed when play resumed.

He danced his way through some flimsy Canadian defence to dot down under the sticks and extend Australia's lead to 24-14 with five to play.

Killingworth made up for his time spent in the sin bin when he crashed over next, the opportunity created when Canada coughed up the ball metres out from their own line.

Canada crossed for a late consolation but it was too little, too late.

Two from two for the Aussie men who will face England at 3:37am AEDT to determine whether they will top the pool.

9:20pm – Women's Cup semi final - Australia 10 Canada 15

Australia’s women will play off for third after falling short to Canada in the dying minutes of the Cup semi-final clash 15-10.

Canada edged out on Australia first, as Brittany Benn opened the scoring with the first try of the match.

Both teams struggled with possession making basic errors before Ellia Green locked up the score with a brilliant run down the blindside.


Canada responded right before the halftime hooter.

Ghislanie Landry outgunned Dom Du Toit with chip over the top kick to claim to put Canada in the lead.

Du Toit made up for lost ground and drew first blood for Australia in the second to even things back up 10-all.

A last-gasp try to Canada from Bianca Farella gave them the five points they needed to secure a spot in the finals against New Zealand.

Australia will now be forced to face USA in the bronze medal match at 11:49pm AEDT.

7pm - Men's Pool D - Australia 43 Japan 0

Japan first use of the football and created a couple of half chances with some clever offloads, a brilliant John Porch pilfer earning Australia's first crack with possession.

A very well worked set play then put Nic Malouf over with his first touch of the ball, Porch rewarded for his defensive work moments later when Lewi Holland put him through a hole.

The Japanese then bent the Australian line once more but couldn't find the knockout blow and as soon as they turned the ball over Maurice Longbottom was on his way to a 75 metre run under the sticks, opening up a 19-0 lead.


A sublime Holland loose ball pickup opened the Australian account in the second half before a superb Tim Anstee strip set Ben O'Donnell on his way to the line.

It was a comprehensive win for the Australians, who have started their season in style despite a power outage as they played the final two minutes of the match.

They'll face Canada in their second pool match at 10:20pm AEDT.

5:45pm - Williams warns Aussies have more to come

Aussie Sevens co-captain Sharni Williams believes the Australians have plenty of flair up their sleeve as they prepare to face Canada pose in a Cup semi-final clash.


4:44pm – Women's Cup QF - Australia 27 England 12

Australia’s women have sailed through to the semi-final stage in Dubai after a 27-12 win over England.

England found the line first, through Deborah Fleming who scored right under the posts in the first minute of play.

But the Aussies hit back with an immediate reply when Evania Pelite linked up Charlotte Caslick, who crossed to level the score 7-all.

An outstanding effort from Ellia Green down the left hand side put the Aussies further in front 12-7.

Pelite added the third try before the break giving Australia a comfortable led 17-7.

Pelite was by far the stand out of the game and notched up a trifecta in the second half.

England’s Emma Uren tried narrow the gap with a try but it was all a little too late for the English to claim an unlikely victory.

Australia will face Canada in the semi-final cup clash at 8:50pm AEDT.

FIXTURES

All times AEDT

Friday November 30

Women's Sevens finals

Quarter-finals

4pm - New Zealand vs Russia

4:22pm - USA vs France

4:44pm - Australia vs England

5:06pm - Canada vs Ireland

Semi-finals

Challenge Trophy semi-finals

5:28pm - Semi-final 1

5:50pm - Semi-final 2

Fifth-place semi-finals

7:14pm - Semi-final 1

7:36pm  - Semi-final 2

Cup semi-finals

8:28pm - Semi-final 1 

8:50pm - Semi-final 2

Finals

9:40pm -  11th place playoff

10:02pm - Seventh-place playoff

10:24pm - Fifth-place playoff

11:24pm - Challenge trophy final

11:49pm - Bronze final

Saturday December 1

12:15am - Cup final

Australian Men's Sevens 

All times AEDT.

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 507

6:36pm - Australia vs Japan

10:20pm - Australia vs Canada

Saturday December 1

3:37am - Australia vs England

SQUADS

Aussie Women's Sevens 

1. Samantha Treherne, Griffith University, 1 cap

2. Sharni Williams, University of Canberra, 25 caps

3. Sariah Paki*, Macquarie University

4. Dominique Du Toit, Macquarie University, 11 caps

5. Yasmin Meakes, Canberra University, 4 caps

6. Evania Pelite, University of Adelaide, 19 caps,

7. Charlotte Caslick, Bond University, 27 caps

8. Lily Dick*, Griffith

9. Emma Sykes, University of Tasmania, 11 caps

10. Alicia Quirk, University of New England, 24 caps

11. Page McGregor, Macquarie University, 4 caps

12. Ellia Green, University of Tasmania, 20 caps

Aussie Men's Sevens

1. Lewis Holland (c), Queanbeyan, 38 caps

2. Jesse Parahi (vc), Norths (Sydney), 40 caps 

3. Nick Malouf (vc), 22 caps

4. Ben O’Donnell, Randwick, 9 caps

5. John Porch, Norths (Sydney), 17 caps

6. Michael Wells, Norths (Sydney), 2 caps 

7. Liam McNamara, Sunnybank, 8 caps

8. Tim Anstee, Eastwood, 19 caps

9. Boyd Killingworth, Warringah, 18 caps

10. Maurice Longbottom, Lloyd McDermott Rugby Development Team, 7 caps

11. Henry Hutchison, Randwick, 16 caps

12. Lachie Anderson, Eastwood, 16 caps

13. Brandon Quinn, Gordon, 8 caps