SANZAAR finalises 2019 Super Rugby fixture

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

The final details of the 2019 Super Rugby season have been locked in.

While the draw was initially unveiled in June, there were plenty of venue and scheduling gaps to confirm, all of which have been finally confirmed.

With the World Cup kicking off in September there will be no internationals which have halted the momentum of the Super Rugby season in years gone by.

There will also be a dedicated derby round in week four, with the Waratahs set to host the Reds at the SCG and the Rebels to face the Brumbies for the second time in the first four rounds of the year.

Australian sides will square off no less than 12 times and their will be 15 trans-Tasman battles throughout the season.

See the full Australian fixture below.

DRAW

ROUND 1

All times AEDT.

Friday February 15

Brumbies vs Rebels, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 7:45pm

Saturday February 16 

Waratahs vs Hurricanes, Brookvale Oval, 7:45pm

Bye - Reds 

ROUND 2

All times AEDT

Friday February 22

Highlanders vs Reds, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin, 5:35pm

Saturday February 23

Sunwolves vs Waratahs, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo, 3:15pm

Brumbies vs Chiefs, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 7:45pm

Bye - Rebels

ROUND 3

All times AEDT. 

Friday March 1

Hurricanes vs Brumbies, Westpac Stadium, Wellington, 5:35pm

Rebels vs Highlanders, AAMI Park, Melbourne, 7:45pm

Saturday March 2

Reds vs Crusaders, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 7:45pm

Bye – Waratahs

ROUND 4

All times AEDT

Friday March 8

Rebels vs Brumbies, AAMI Park, Melbourne, 7:45pm

Saturday March 9

Waratahs vs Reds, SCG, 7:45pm

ROUND 5

All times AEDT 

Friday March 15

Brumbies vs Waratahs, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 7:45pm

Saturday March 16

Sunwolves vs Reds, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo, 3:15pm

Sunday March 17

Lions vs Rebels, Emirates Airlines Park, Johannesburg, 12:05am

ROUND 6

All times AEDT

Saturday March 23

Waratahs vs Crusaders, SCG, 7:45pm

Sunday March 24

Sharks vs Rebels, Jonsson Kings Park, Durban, 12:15am

Reds vs Brumbies, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 4:05pm

ROUND 7

All times AEDT

Friday March 29

Waratahs vs Sunwolves, McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle, 7:45pm 

Saturday March 30

Reds vs Rebels, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 7:45pm

ROUND 8

All times AEDT 

Friday April 5 

Reds vs Stormers, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 8pm

Saturday April 6

Crusaders vs Brumbies, AMI Park,Christchurch, 3:15pm

Blues vs Waratahs, Eden Park, Auckland, 5:35pm

Rebels vs Sunwolves, AAMI Park, Melbourne, 7:45pm

ROUND 9

All times AEST 

Friday April 12

Rebels vs Stormers, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 7:45pm 

Saturday April 13

Brumbies vs Lions, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 7:45pm 

Sunday April 14

Bulls vs Reds, Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria, 1:15am

ROUND 10

All times AEST 

Friday April 19

Sharks vs Reds, Jonsson Kings Park, Durban, 11:05pm 

Saturday April 20

Waratahs vs Rebels, SCG, 7:45pm

Stormers vs Brumbies, DHL Newlands, Cape Town, 11:05pm

ROUND 11

All times AEST 

Saturday April 27

Waratahs vs Sharks, Western Sydney Stadium, 7:45pm 

Sunday April 28

Jaguares vs Brumbies, Jose Amalfitani Stadium, Buenos Aires, 7:40am

Byes – Rebels, Reds

ROUND 12

All times AEST 

Friday May 3

Reds vs Sunwolves, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 7:45pm

Saturday May 4

Hurricanes vs Rebels, Westpac Stadium, Wellington, 3:15pm

Brumbies vs Blues, GIO Staium, Canberra, 7:45pm

Bulls vs Waratahs, Loftus Versfeld, Pretoria, 11:05pm

ROUND 13

All times AEST.

Friday May 10

Rebels vs Reds, AAMI Park, Melbourne, 7:45pm 

Saturday May 11

Lions vs Waratahs, Ellis Park, Johannesburg, 11:05pm

Sunday May 12

Brumbies vs Sunwolves, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 4:05pm

ROUND 14

All times AEST

Friday May 17

Rebels vs Bulls,AAMI Park, Melbourne, 7:45pm 

Saturday May 18

Reds vs Waratahs, Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane, 7:45pm

Bye – Brumbies

ROUND 15

All times AEST.

Friday May 24

Chiefs vs Reds, FMG Stadium Waikato, 5:35pm

Brumbies vs Bulls, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 7:45pm 

Saturday May 25

Sunwolves vs Rebels, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo, 3:15pm

Waratahs vs Jaguares, Western Sydney Stadium, 7:45pm

ROUND 16

All times AEST 

Friday May 31

Rebels vs Waratahs, AAMI Park, Melbourne, 7:45pm 

Saturday June 1

Sunwolves vs Brumbies, Prince Chichibu Memorial Stadium, Tokyo. 3:15pm

Reds vs Jaguares, Suncorp Stadium, 7:45pm

ROUND 17

All times AEST 

Friday June 7

Reds vs Blues, Suncorp Stadium, 7:45pm

Saturday June 8

Crusaders vs Rebels, AMI Park, Christchurch, 5:35pm

Waratahs vs Brumbies, Western Sydney Stadium, 7:45pm

ROUND 18

All times AEST. 

Friday June 14

Highlanders vs Waratahs, 5:35pm

Rebels vs Chiefs, AAMI Park, 7:45pm 

Saturday June 15

Brumbies vs Reds, GIO Stadium, Canberra, 7:45pm

FINALS

Weekend of June 22 

Qualifying finals

Weekend of June 29 

Semi-finals 

Weekend of July 6 

Super Rugby final