Aon Uni 7s: Griffith and Uni of Adelaide on top after day one

Uni 7s
by Montanna Clare

The University of Adelaide has made a major statement on home soil in the Uni 7s, finishing day one on top of their pool for the first time.

The Romas went three-from-three on day one and face off with Sydney Uni in a top of the table decider on Sunday morning in round five.

Sydney Uni are also undefeated in their first three matches of the Adelaide leg and sit just below Uni of Adelaide in Pool B as they vie for their first Uni 7s gol..

Series leaders Griffith sit firmly on top of Pool A after day one, as they defeated fellow Queenslanders UQ and take on UC in round five who were tryless in all three of their day one matchups.

Griffth Uni needs just a third-placed finish to ensure they win their maiden series title but there's plenty left to play out on day two.

The top three spots in both Pool A and B are separated by just two points, with round five set to sort out the finals order.

Click here for today's scores and ladder updates.

6:00pm - ROUND FOUR

UC have been left try-less for the third time in their round four matchup against UNE. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen Watson.The last round of day one saw two of the biggest matchups as teams battled it out for top position and bragging rights.

UNE nabbed another win on day one after their round four matchup against UC, in another tryless outing for the Canberrans, the Armidale side winning 17-0

Griffith stole a 20-10 win and the day one pool lead over UQ and Eliza Flynn set the tone immediately with a double in the opening four minutes of the match.

UQ were left tryless in the first half but pushed back against the defending champions in a tough slog.

The Uni of Adelaide finished off day one on home turf undefeated after their 24-5 win over UTas.

Alice Gregory was incredible for the home side, scoring a double in each half and snagging 20 points in the match..

Jakiya 'Winx' Whitfeld clinched the closest win of the day for Sydney Uni, 19-14 over Macquarie.

The thrilling matchup saw both teams neck and neck through both halves but it was a scramble of the speedsters that was the decider for the last match of the day with Whitfeld taking the honours over Montana Walters.

 

Results

Pool A

University of Canberra 0 - UNE 17

UQ 10 - Griffith 20

Pool B

University of Adelaide 34 - University of Tasmania 5

Sydney Uni 19 - Macquarie 14

4:00pm - ROUND THREE

UQ were too tough for UNE in their Round Three Pool A matchup. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen Watson.UNE put up a brilliant fight against UQ in round three and though they suffered a 26-5 loss, that margin was not reflective of their efforts.

Queensland sides Griffith and Bond Uni met up in round three with Griffith dominating the Gold Coast side in a 30-0 shutout.

Macquarie Uni cruised to a 37-0 win over te the Uni of Melbourne in their Pool B matchup.

Mia Wood and Brydie Parker both scored doubles for the Rays, as the Uni of Melbourne were left tryless for the third time on day one.

UTas went agonisingly close to nabbing a huge upset over Sydney Uni, going down 24-21. 

A double from Sydney Uni's Jakiya Whitfeld helped them close the gap after an electrifying UTas start.

It was Sydney Uni captain Olivia White who clinched the match winner and a double on full-time.Griffith left fellow Queenslanders Bond Uni try-less in round three. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen Watson.

Results 

Pool A

UNE 5 - UQ 26

Bond Uni 0 - Griffith 30

Pool B

Macquarie Uni 37 - Melbourne Uni 0

University of Tasmania 21 - Sydney Uni 24

2pm - ROUND TWO

UNE edge out Bond Uni for the win in round two. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen Watson.Round two saw some dominant performances with the pool standings beginning to take shape.

UNE claimed their first win of the day with a 19-5 victory over Bond Uni.

Speedster Maya Stewart scored a double in the first half for UNE as they went on to snag the win.

Bond Uni still sits just ahead of UNE on the Pool A ladder despite both teams recording a win and a loss.

In their first match of the day UQ came out firing against UC claiming a shutout, with five unanswered tries.

Uni of Adelaide made it two from two at home, as they came up against Uni of Melbourne with a 48-0 win their biggest score in Uni 7s history.

Macquarie was looking for vengeance against UTas in round two after a shock opening round loss and they found it with a 20-5 win over the Tasmanians.

Macquarie led at halftime 15 – 0, and despite a try right on full'time from UTas’ Kiki Morgan, the Rays claimed the win.Queensland side UQ leave UC try-less in their first match of the day. Photo: Rugby AU/ Karen Watson.

Results

Pool A

UNE 19 - Bond Uni 5

UQ 25 - UC 0

Pool B

University of Adelaide 48 - Melbourne Uni 0

Macquarie Uni 20 - University of Tasmania 5

12:00pm - ROUND ONE

Bond Uni leave UC try-less in their Pool A matchup. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen Watson.The final round of the Aon Uni 7s kicked off with a matchup between defending champions Griffith and UNE.

UNE finished on the Gold Coast in their best position yet at fifth, and picked up where they left off. 

UNE had the lead just five minutes in, however doubles from Griffith’s Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea and Alana Elisaia denied the NSW side a shock victory.

Bond cruised to a 29-0 win over UC in their opening match in Adelaide.

Uni of Adelaide had  the upset of the morning with a shock 31-15 win over Macquarie, spurred on by a double for star Alice Gregory.

The Uni of Adelaide Romas secured the lead with a magnificent run away try from Gregory and kept the Rays at bay.

Sydney Uni finished the Gold Coast leg with a silver medal and took on wooden spoon winners Melbourne, in the last match of round one.

Sydney Uni were unflappable in their first match of the Adelaide tournament, as they piled 36 unanswered points on Melbourne.

Home side Uni of Adelaide are off to a cracking start with their victory over the Macquarie Rays. Photo: Rugby AU/Karen Watson.Results

Pool A

Griffith University 36 - UNE 12

UC 0 - Bond Uni 29

Pool B

University of Adelaide 31 - Macquarie 15

Melbourne Uni 0 - Sydney Uni 36

FIXTURES

Sunday October 21. All times AEDT

Round FIVE

9:30am - Bond Uni vs UQ

9:50am - Griffith vs University of Canberra

10:10am - Melbourne Uni vs University of Tasmania

10:30am - University of Adelaide vs Sydney Uni

FINALS

Minor Semi-finals

11:30am - 3rd Pool A vs 4th Pool B

11:50am - 3rd Pool B vs 4th Pool A

Major Semi-finals

12:10pm - 1st Pool A vs 2nd Pool B

12:30pm - 1st Pool B vs 2nd Pool A

Ninth-place playoff

1:30pm - 5th Pool A vs 5th Pool B

Seventh-place playoff

1:55pm  - Loser 3rd Pool A/4th Pool B vs Loser 3rd Pool B/4th Pool A

Fifth-place playoff

2:20pm - Winner 3rd Pool A/4th Pool B vs Winner 3rd Pool B/4th Pool A

Bronze Medal match

2:45pm - Loser 1st Pool A/2nd Pool B vs Loser 2nd Pool A/1st Pool B

Gold Medal match

3:10pm - Winner 1st Pool A/2nd Pool B vs Winner 2nd Pool A/1st Pool B

SQUADS

POOL A

Griffith University

University of Canberra

Bond Uni

UQ

UNE

POOL B

University of Tasmania

University of Adelaide

Macquarie University

University of Sydney

University of Melbourne

Sydney Uni


IN: Claudia McLaren, Jordan Parsonage, Kirrily Laws, Anneliese Hughes, Emma Wade

OUT: Matilda Vaughan Fowler, Iliseva Batibasaga, Kim Davey, Ash Quinlan, Olivia Patterson 

Olivia White (c)

Barbara Waddell

Chantelle Miell

Claudia McLaren

Jordan Parsonage

Tiarne Cavanagh

Kirrily Laws

Freya Clayhills

Sydney Gregson

Jakiya Whitfeld

Anneliese Hughes

Emma Wade

Macquarie Uni


IN: Katie Harrison, Renae Jolly, Brydie Parker

OUT: Sariah Paki, Madison Ashby, Tatum Bird

Emily Chancellor (CC)

Maddison Anderson (CC)

Olivia Brooks

Kennedy Cherrington

Sarah Halvorsen

Katie Harrison

Arabella McKenzie

Layne Morgan

Mia Wood

Montana Walters

Renae Jolly

Brydie Parker

UQ

IN: Lori Cramer, Terri-Anne Egan

OUT: Gemma Hauck, Katie Muscat (13th)

Marioulla Belessis (vice-captain)

Shenae Ciesiolka

Lori Cramer

Terri-Anne Egan

Georgia Hannaway

Samantha Hopkin

Jannicke lJdens (captain)

Grace Kaihau

Pleuni Kievit

Hagiga (Haj) Mosby

Mackenzie Sadler (vice-captain)

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Katie Muscat – 13th player

Bond Uni

IN: Kaitlin Shave, Stephanie Rutherford

OUT: Kathy Baker, Eve Higgins

Millie Boyle

Georgia Page

Gabrielle Senft

Sophie Holyman

Trinity Mamoe

Jessika Elliston ©

Kaitlin Shave

Tarni Peep

Madison Schuck

Stephanie Rutherford

Gemma Walker

Taylor Fenton

University of Melbourne

IN: Jordan Holloway-Clarke, Jessica Roberts, Danielle Crosswell, Emma Strom

OUT: Amelia Ansell, Lydia Quedley Tuna, Sophia Power

Casey Homewood

Tangata Tupou

Sophie McDonald

Tamara Whiteside

Annie Buntine

Reni Hicks

Amy Williams

Madeline Seeley

Jordan Holloway-Clarke

Jessica Roberts

Halley Derera

Danielle Crosswell

Emma Strom

Griffith University

IN: Rhiannon Blair-Revell

OUT: Eloise Schlect, 

Kirby Sefo

Kiri Lingman

Laura Waldie

Kahli Henwood

Ivania Wong

Charlotte Kennington

Rhiannon Blair-Revell

Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea

Georgia Devlin

Alana Elisaia

Sophie Quirk

Eliza Flynn

UNE

Lilly-ann Mason-Spice

Phoebe McLoughlin

Ella Goldsmith

Bobbi Law

Tahlia Goldsmith

Rhiannon Byers

Katrina “Cheech” Barker

Miah O’Sullivan

Maya Stewart

Britney Duff

Lauren Nott

Leah Wilson

University of Canberra

IN: Samantha Wood, Georgia O'Neill, Kiara Meredith-Brown, Darcy Read, Ema Masi, Skye Churchill

OUT: Jess Howard, Paremo Marsh, Ngawai Eyles, Regan Hart, Breanna Toze, Tayla Stanford

Samantha Wood

Michaela Leonard

Georgia ONiell

Jane Garraway

Kiara Meredith-Brown

Claudia Obst

Darcy Read

Ema Masi

Tania Afamasaga

Kirra Burke

Skye Churchill

Shelley Bradshaw   

University of Adelaide

IN: Rebekah Jones

OUT: Alice Priestley

Lauren Meyer

Olivia Bernadel-Huey

Lauren Potter ©

Alice Gregory

Taj Heald

Brianna Nathan

Mahalia Murphy

Kelly Rowe

Lauren Kildare

Rebekah Jones

Zakiya Kereopa

Eva Karpani

Zara Lee

University of Tasmania

 

Meesa Albert

Michaelyne arumbi

Wynonah Conway

Samantha harris

Lauryn Cooper

Rebecca Hyland

Kiki Morgan

Sydnee Watanabe

Caitlin Ryan

Eilidh Sinclair

Georgia Stewart

Georgia Sayers