URC: Cool-hand Lucas steers Brisbane City to under 19s national crown

U19 Rugby Championship
by Staff Writer

Isaac Lucas played a starring role as Brisbane City thumped state rivals Queensland Country 40-7 and claimed the inaugural Under 19s National Rugby Championship.

Queensland Country came into the game as slight favourites after a dominant tournament but Brisbane City put them to the sword in a clinical display.

Winger Nathan Carroll grabbed a double, and Samuel Samu, Joseph Faulalo and Will Rutherford also snared tries as Brisbane, time and again, pounced on Queensland Country errors and turned them into points.

But it was Lucas, the youngest of the famous Brisbane clan, who scored the try-of-the-day early in the first half and cemented himself as player of the tournament.

Showing why it'll only be a matter of time before he joins brothers Matt, Tom and Ben in the professional ranks, Lucas stole the ball from a Country runner in his own half and then ran 60 metres to score, beating several cover defenders.

He finished the day with 15 points and was the tournament's top points corer.

Country tried to fight their way back into the game but even as the fatigue of four games in six days kicked in, City's defence was resolute, and their ability to turn pressure into points was decisive.

Queensland Country reserve Brendan Bell scored a consolation try but it wasn't enough to stop Brisbane City holding aloft the URC trophy.

Brisbane City Head Coach Damon Virtue said: “This is an awesome win for the boys and a testament to all the work behind the scenes of both coaching staff and management for getting this tournament off the ground.

“Right from the outset of the tournament we’ve had a really great attitude and commitment from the team and ultimately that’s culminated in their success today."

“The format of day-on, day-off works really well reciprocating some of the format of the World Rugby U20s Championship where you can have up the three games in seven days.”

Rugby Australia National head of Talent Management, Adrian Thompson said: “We’ve been impressed with the quality of the matches in the first year of the URC. 

“The URC aligns with the Junior Wallabies International season and there will be plenty of players to feed into our camps as the squad prepares for the International window next year. 

“It’s also been great to unearth new talent for our state-based academies and I know the players who took part in the URC will take a lot from the Championship moving forward.” 

Earlier, the Brumbies under 19s won the bronze medal playoff game. 

RESULTS

ROUND ONE 

Saturday September 29

Sydney 14 - Barbarians 32

Queensland Country 49 - Melbourne Rebels 7

Brisbane 31 - Western Force 30

NSW Country Eagles 12 - Brumbies 31

ROUND TWO

Monday October 1

Queensland Country 30 - Barbarians 25

Brisbane 28 - Brumbies 12

Sydney 26 - Melbourne Rebels 28

NSW Country Eagles 36 - Western Force 22

FIXTURES

ROUND THREE 

Wednesday October 3

Melbourne Rebels 3 - Barbarians 40

Brumbies 25 - Western Force 19

Sydney 14 - Queensland Country 41

Brisbane 33 - NSW Country Eagles 19

PLAYOFFS

Friday October 5

7th place final: Sydney Rays 31 - Western Force 40

5th place final: NSW Country Eagles 78 - Rebels 0

Bronze final: Brumbies 29 - Barbarians 21

Final: Queensland Country 7 - Brisbane City 41

SQUADS

Queensland Country

Forwards

Egan Siggs - Brothers - Gold Coast

Theo Fourie - Souths  - Rockhampton

Laurence Tominiko - Sunnybank

Brendan Bell - Brothers

Torah Moe - University of Queensland

Angus Lovelock - Brothers

Dane Zander - Norths

Will Deardan - Wests - Warwick

Reagan Leslie - Souths - Toowoomba

Jack Butler - Bond University

Alex Smit - Wests

Lachlan Connors - Bond University

Ollie Sheppard - Wests

Reno Gerrard - TSS - Gold Coast

Backs

Neal McNamara - Sunnybank

Isaac Tarabay - Brothers

Brad Twidale - University of Queensland - Bringalily (Darling Downs)

Viliami Lea - Souths

Isaac Henry - Wests

Elijah Kefu - Souths

Ilaisa Droasese - Wests

Max Dowd - Bond University - Gold Coast

Cooper Whiteside - Wests

Joshua Walker - Bond University - Gold Coast

Lachlan Sperling - University of Queensland - Toowoomba

Brisbane City

Forwards

Elijah Kuilamu – Sunnybank

Ben Fox – Sunnybank

Rhys Van Nek – Souths

Jed Chapman – GPS

Flynn Noon – Wests

Prynce Romeo-Taugaele – Wests

Ethan Dobbins – Brothers

Ben Paxton-Hall – University of Queensland

Matt Munday – Brothers

Zac Munro – Souths

Angus Dean – Souths

Joseph Faulalo – Sunnybank

Nathan Marshall – Sunnybank

John Yates – University of Queensland

Backs

Billy Rutherford – Souths

Phoenix Hunt – Easts

Isaac Lucas – Sunnybank

Issac De Flavis – GPS

Hudson Creighton – Brothers

Tristan Staghan – Brothers

Byron Ralston – Brothers

Liam Matenga – Easts

Nathan Carroll – Brothers

Will Feeney – Sunnybank

Samuel Samu – Sunnybank 

Sydney 

Jayden Burgess (Gordon)

Liam Cornish (Randwick)

Frank Cutler (Gordon)

Ben Donaldson (Randwick)

Max Douglas (Manly)

Joel Ellis (Randwick)

William Finau (Parramatta)

Fiu Gibson (Randwick)

Haitoni Hafoka (Parramatta)

Tom Hando (Eastwood)

Brooklyn Hardaker (Eastern Suburbs)

Finn Kearns (Randwick)

Jack Crichton (Parramatta)

Bailey Lamb (Southern Districts)

Setefano Leavasa (Warringah)

Ciaran Loh (Sydney University)

Saul McCredie (Gordon)

Kichie Navuso (West Harbour)

Joshua Nercessian (Warringah)

Callum Quinn (Randwick)

Blake Rixon (Manly)

Maylee Semu (West Harbour)

Matthew Stead (Randwick)

Joshua Thrum (Warringah)

Terence Toomata (Eastwood)

NSW Country

Bo Abra (Eastern Suburbs)

Jack Allen Hamilton (Newcastle)

Patrick Berryman (Dubbo)

Darcy Breen (Sydney University)

Sebastian Cameron (Northern Suburbs)

Ben Duckworth (Randwick)

Ben Houston (Randwick)

Harrison Jackson (Manly)

Will Johnston (Eastern Suburbs)

Nick Katsogiannis (Randwick)

Nathan Lawson (Southern Districts)

Jack Murray (Sydney University)

Isoa Nasilasila (Eastwood)

John Pale (Northern Suburbs)

Mike Pavlakis (Gordon)

Eddie Poolman (Sydney University)

Felix Quinn (Manly)

Henry Robertson (Sydney University)

Luke Russo (Parramatta)

Lachlan Shelley (Eastwood)

Mitieli Tuinakauvadra (Sydney University)

Jack Walsh (Manly)

Hunter Ward (Manly)

Ben Wood (Maitland)

Yool Yool (Manly)

Brumbies

Ignacio Bonsembiante (Uni-Norths Owls)

James Bundy (Canberra Royals)

Billy Carberry (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Tauati Chan-Tung (Wests Rugby Club)

Stirling Doyle (Uni-Norths Owls)

Tony Mika Eli (Queanbeyan Whites)

Will Goddard (Queanbeyan Whites)

Thomas Hallam (Canberra Royals)

Turi Eruera Hides (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Wyll Holland (Queanbeyan Whites)

Tom Iles (Canberra Royals)

Fred Kaihea (Queanbeyan Whites)

Jack Kearns (Adfa)

Petau Lefau (Queanbeyan Whites)

Noah Lolesio (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Lachlan Lonergan (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Ben Love (Uni-Norths Owls)

Jean-Benit Madjaga (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Ali Ngahe (Gungahlin Eagles)

Lachlan Osborne (Uni-Norths Owls)

Yabaki Seeto (Queanbeyan Whites)

Lincoln Smith (Canberra Royals)

Seamus Smith (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Cooper Taekata (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Allan Wratten (Wests Rugby Club)

Force

Victor Harris Joondalup Brothers

Lee Soa Palmyra

Dylan Hutchins Wests Scarborough

Tyron Law Palmyra

Jarrod McKenna Wanneroo Districts

Lafaele Ikenasio Coastal Cavaliers

Liam Fletcher Joondalup Brothers

Martin Gallagher Wests Scarborough

Jackson Pugh Palmyra

Oliver Callan Wanneroo Districts

Liam Gourlie Joondalup Brothers

Simon Parsons Wests Scarborough

Carlo Tizzano UWA

Brody Macaskill Wests Scarborough

Reece Anapu UWA

Michael McDonald Palmyra

Tyrese Grey Wanneroo Districts

Ethan Reilly Wanneroo Districts

Marcus Arrindell Palmyra

Sam Barsby Joondalup Brothers

Nika Morehu Wests Scarborough

Grason Makara Wanneroo Districts

Jake Gardiner Kalamunda

James Petherick Coastal Cavaliers

Jack Hardy UWA

Rebels

Isaac Aedo Kailea (Harlequins)

Shaedyn Folau (Endeavour Hills)

Oli Barden (Moorabbin)

Ola Tauelangi (Northern)

Tom Jeffries

Tobias Sanerive (Harlequins)

Liam Stone (Melbourne Uni)

Josh Nakubuwai (Power House)

Maximilian O’Brien (Melbourne)

Angus Edwards

Harry Kolio Mau (Endeavour Hills)

Sione Tui (Melbourne

Mosese Tuipoluto (Harlequins)

Lazarus Afaese

Navarre Haisila (Endeavour Hills)

Chris Mounga (Endeavour Hills)

Sam Blowers (Harlequins)

Nick Roostan (Harlequins)

Alexander Ataata (Harlequins)

Joseph Basser (Melbourne Uni)

Moses Faoala (Endeavour Hills)

Luan Scherman (Northern)

Jamarl Firebrace

Mayson Hoverd (Power House)

Alpha Villi

Barbarians 

Nathan  Beil QLD

Jack  Brewer NSW

Matt Connor QLD

Max Cutrone NSW

Vinnie De Masson ACT

Dylan Dowling NSW

Joel Etherington NSW

Byron Hollingsworth-Dessent ACT

Kristian Jensen ACT

Rory Kuskie QLD

Shea Lalagavesi QLD

Henry Lennon QLD

Callum MacDonald QLD

Emmanuel (Manny) Maliko QLD

Zane Marolt ACT

Kye Oates QLD

Liam Prendagast QLD

Simon Rahme NSW

Max Robson NSW

Rory Scott ACT

James Sidery NSW

Phrancis Sula-Siaosi QLD

Emosi Tuqiri QLD

Tiko Twist ACT

Finn Wright NSW