Schools Tri-Nations: Australia cruise to big victory over Tonga, Kiwis claim win

Schoolboys
by Fraser Stewart

The Australian Schoolboys kicked off their Schools Tri-nations campaign in emphatic fashion in Brisbane, defeating Tonga 53-10.

After Tonga hit the scoreboard via a penalty, it was the Australian Schoolboys who responded as Luke Reimer and Daniel Ala both scored to give the home side a 12-3 lead within the opening minutes. 

Confidence was oozing for the Australians and this was no more evident than when Carter Gordon crossed on the 17th minute with a sizzling try. 

John Connolly inflicted more pain on the Tongans five minutes later, as he dotted down to make the margin 21 points

A powerful individual try by Bailey Tautau on the half hour mark, and running forward with strength, the home side were dominant

Ala scored his second of the day after jumping to the line, six minutes before half time and the Australians hit the sheds with a 33-point advantage. 

The Australian Schoolboys began the second half where they left off when when Ilias crossed to make the margin 40 points. 

Reesjan Pasitoa set up another Connolly try after he played him into space, to further extend their lead. 

The Tongans held some grit and defended quite well in the middle period of the game as they forced the Australian Schoolboys to  play in the middle of the park. 

But it was a line break by Pasitoa on the 59th minute that poured more salt into the wounds for the Tongans as he set up an Angus Bell try, ten minutes before time. 

There was some reason to cheer for the Tongans, as they scored their first try of the Schools Tri-nations when Viliami ‘Ahofono pounced on loose ball in the dying minutes of the game.

 
TEAMS

Australia

1 Angus Bell ( C ) - Newington College

2 Billy Pollard - Barker College 

3 Zane Hogan - St Edmund's College Canberra 

4 Will Harris - The Scots College 

5 Tom van der Schyff - The Southport School 

6 Luca Moretti - Waverley College 

7 Luke Reimer - Barker College 

8 Bailey Tautau - St Joseph’s Nudgee College 

9 SpencerJeans - The Southport School 

10 Carter Gordon - Brisbane Boys' College 

11 Brendan Jimenez - St Edmund's College Canberra 

12 Joey Walton - Wadalba Community School 

13 Lachlan Ilias - Trinity Grammar School 

14 Daniel Ala - St Augustine’s College 

15 John Connolly - The Kings School 

Reserves

16 Jack Winchester - Bishop Druitt College 

17 Harry Vella - St Joseph’s Nudgee College 

18 Thomas Lambert - Trinity Grammar School 

19 Jeremy Williams - The Scots College 

20 Cayle Manu - St Joseph’s Nudge College 

21 Seb Strang - The Scots College 

22 Reesjan Pasitoa - St Joseph’s Nudgee College 

23 Angus Bell - St Ignatius College

Tonga

1 ‘Asaeli Napa’a 

2 Mikaele Kama 

3 Lotiola Pome’e 

4 Petelo Toe’api 

5 Viliami Mafua 

6 Heimuli Taufa 

7 ‘Unaloto Fonua 

8 Viliami ‘Ahofono (Co-capt) 

9 Lemisio Moala 

10 Semisi Ma’asi 

11 Sione ‘Osika 

12 Hesitoni Fa 

13 Sione Fakatulolo (Co-capt) 

14 Semisi Kaufusi 

15 Sione Tu’ihalamaka 

Reserves

16 Maika Patolo 

17 Sione Lonitenisi 

18 Siosaia Muli 

19 Sione Fusitu’a 

20 Tu’ikupalau Filimoehala 

21 Katoni ‘Amone 

22 ‘Aisea ‘Akau’ola

23 Sione ‘Osamu

Australian Schools Barbarians 31 defeated by New Zealand Schools 55

The Australian Schools Barbarians went down fighting against a dominant New Zealand Schools in a 55-31 loss to kick off their Schools Tri-nations campaign in Brisbane.

The Kiwis showed their class early and raced out to a 21-point lead but the BaaBaas - the Aussie Schools' second XV - scored some terrific tries and narrowed the margin down to 12 before halftime.

The young New Zealanders pushed away again, however, and they wrapped up a handsome victory in the second period.

The scoring began in the second minute when the New Zealanders crossed and they'd added a second by the time Tane Edmed put the Australian Schools Barbarians on the board via a penalty on the 10th minute.  

The New Zealand Schoolboys replied when full back, Blair Murray crossed the line to give them a 14-point lead within the 12th minute.  

Murray scored his second try not long after when he planted the ball to give the New Zealanders a 21-point lead.  

The home crowd found something to cheer for - loudly - when giant tighthead prop, Zane Nonggorr broke through the line and raced 25 metres to score the Barbarians first try, making it a 14-point ball game midway through the first half.  

A brilliant tackle by Dennis Waight on Chay Fihaki, saved the Barbarians from conceding another try after he put the later into touch.  

Murray, the New Zealand Schoolboy  no.15 was in outstanding form and he set up another try to Gideon Wrampling in the 27th minute.  

After the Barbarians were forced to defend heavily in their own 22, Victorian speedster Haloti Fanua ran the length of the pitch to dot the ball down after he intercepted a pass.

The try made it a 12 point margin with five minutes to go in the first half.  

A Sam Darry try just before halftime meant that New Zealand headed to the sheds with a 19 point advantage, however.

The Barbarians responded after the main break, when Waight planted the ball down over the chalk to give the Barbarians some momentum.  

But that momentum was short lived as a grubber kick by Murray found Jacob Kneepkens who had the simple task of going over the try line.  

Two tries in two minutes for the New Zealanders set up a 31-point lead in the 52nd minute.  

The Barbarians got a consolation try three minutes before full time when Fred Tricks found the line, but by that stage the damage was done. 

TEAMS

Australian Schools Barbarians

1 John Paul Tominiko - Anglican Church Grammar School  

2 Zac Crothers - Anglican Church Grammar School 

3 Zane Nonggorr - The Southport School 

4 Fred Fewtrell - Anglican Church Grammar School 

5 Harry Fox - Padua College 

6 Lachlan Dring - Barker College 

7 Brett Wellington - The Scots College 

8 Aidan Kelso - Kinross Wolaroi

9 Lachlan Albert - St Ignatius' College

10 Tane Edmed - Trinity Grammar School 

11 Haloti Fanua - Victoria University SC

12 Vincent Creagh © - St Joseph's College

13 Dennis Waight - Brisbane Grammar School 

14 Fred Tricks - The Scots College 

15 Jangala Bennet - St Joseph's College, Nudgee

Reserves

16 Nesta Mahina - Brisbane State High School 

17 Dylan Saunders - Windsor High School 

18 Archer Holz - The Kings School 

19 Zachary Perrin - Daramalan College 

20 Zac Barnabas - St Augustine's College 

21 David Tejcek - Barker College 

22 Matt Minogue - The Kings School 

23 Matthew Dutallis - St Ignatius' College

New Zealand Schools 

1. Matt Graham-Williams - St Kentigern College

2. Tyrone Thompson - Napier Boys' High School

3. Patrick Thacker - Christs College

4. Thomas Martin - Hamilton Boys' High School

5. Sam Darry - Christs College

6. Simon Parker - St Peter's School

7. George Prain - Rangiora High School

8. Niko Jones - St Peter's College

9. Louie Chapman - Christchurch Boys' High School

10. Zarn Sullivan - King's College

11. Jacob Kneepkens - Francis Douglas Memorial College

12. Chay Fihaki - Sacred Heart College

13. Isaiah Punivai - St Kentigern College

14. Gideon Wrampling - St Paul's Collegiate

15. Blair Murray - New Plymouth Boys' High School

Reserves

16. Tiaan Tauakipulu - St Kentigern College

17. Tamaiti Williams - St Kentigern College

18. Saula Mau - Auckland Grammar School

19. Josh Lord - Hamilton Boys' High School

20. Anton Segner - Nelson College

21. Taufa Funaki - Sacred Heart College

22. Rivez Reihana - St Kentigern College

23. Josiah Maraku - Fielding Agricultural High School

 

Saturday October 6, Ballymore 

Australian Schools Barbarians vs Tonga, 3:30pm AEST

Australian Schools vs New Zealand Schools, 5pm AEST

SQUAD

2018 Australian Schools 

Daniel Ala NSW II, St Augustine’s College

Angus Bell, NSW I, Newington College

Angus Bell, NSW II, St Ignatius’ College

John Connolly, NSW I, The Kings School

Cayle Manu, QLDII,  St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Carter Gordon, QLD I, Brisbane Boys College

Will Harris, NSW I, The Scot’s College

Zane Hogan, ACT, St Edmund’s College

Lachlan Ilias, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Spencer Jeans, QLD I, The Southport School

Brendan Jimenez, ACT, St Edmunds College

Tyrell Kopua, QLD I, The Southport School

Thomas Lambert, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Luca Moretti, NSW I, Waverly College

Reesjan Pasitoa, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Billy Pollard, NSW I, Barker College

Luke Reimer, NSW I, Barker College

Seb Strang, NSW I, The Scots College

Bailey Tautau, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Tom van der Schyff, QLD I, The Southport School

Harry Vella, QLD I, St Joseph’s College Nudgee

Joey Walton, NSW I, Wadalba High School

Jeremy Williams, NSW I, The Scots College 

2018 Australian Schools Barbarians

Lachlan Albert, NSW I, St Ignatius’ College

Jangala Bennett, QLD I, St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Vincent Creagh, NSW II, St Joseph’s College

Zac Crothers, QLD II, Anglican Church Grammar School

Lachlan Ding, NSW II, Barker College

Matthew Dutallis, NSW I, St Ignatius’ College

Tane Edmed, NSW I, Trinity Grammar School

Fred Fewtrell, QLD I, Anglican Church Grammar School

Haloti Fonua, VIC, Victoria University SC

Harry Fox, QLD II, Padua College

Archer Holz, NSW II, The Kings School

Aiden Kelso, NSW II, Kinross Wolaroi

Matt Minogue, NSW II, The Kings School

Zane Nongorr, QLD I, The Southport School

Zachary Perrin, ACT, Daramalan College

Zac Barnabas, St Augustine's College

Dylan Saunders, CS, Windsor High School

David Tejcek, NSW II, Barker College

JP Tominiko, QLD II, Anglican Church Grammar School

Fred Tricks, NSW I, The Scots College

Dennis Waight, QLD I, Brisbane Grammar School

Brett Wellington, CS, The Scot’s College

Jack Winchester, NSW II, Bishop Druitt College, Coffs Harbour