NRC Teams: Dempsey to make rugby return

NRC
by Staff Writer

Round three of the NRC kicks off on Saturday and there are some blockbuster match ups to come.

The Drua's travel credentials will be tested when they take on Queensland Country in Mackay after two big wins at home.

Canberra will host the only Sunday game against a dominant Force team yet to lose a game.

Take a look at all of the teams as they come through for round three.

SATURDAY SEPTEMBER 15

Queensland Country vs Fijian Drua, BB Print Stadium Mackay, 1pm AEST

LIVE on foxsports.com.au

Country to face Drua

IN: Tom Kibble, Filipo Daugnu, Sunia Finefeuiaki,

OUT: Liam Wright, Tai Ford, Joey Fittock

1. Harry Hoopert - Reds/Brothers – Jondaryn

2. Effi Ma’afu - Wests

3. James Slipper – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

4. Harry Hockings – Reds/University of Queensland – Bowen

5. Angus Blyth – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

6. Harry Wilson** - Brothers

7. Tom Kibble* - GPS

8. Angus Scott-Young – Reds/University of Queensland

9. Tate McDermott** – Reds/University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast

10. Hamish Stewart – Reds/Bond University – Pittsworth

11. Filipo Daugunu - Reds/Wests

12. Duncan Paia’aua – Reds/Norths - Rockhampton

13. Jordan Petaia - Reds/Wests

14. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland – Gold Coast

15. Tom Lucas - Sunnybank – Rockhampton

Reserves

16. Alex Casey - Souths

17. Richie Asiata - Easts

18. Jake Simeon - Souths

19. Michael Wood – Brothers

20. Sunia Finefeuiaki*** – Souths

21. James Tuttle – Reds/GPS

22. Tony Hunt - Norths

23. Patrick James - Brothers

Drua to face Country

IN: Filimoni Seru, Peni Matawalu

OUT: Peni Naulago, Enele Malele

1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Ratu Veremalua Vugakoto

3. Mosese Ducivaki

4. Filimoni Seru

5. Albert Tuisue

6. Peni Raidre

7. Mosese Voka

8. Eremasi Radrodro

9. Frank Lomani

10. Alivereti Veitokani

11. Levani Kurumudu

12. Cyril Reece

13. Jona Sowailau

14. Apete Daveta

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Ratunaisa Navuma

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Luke Tagi

19. Tevita Naqali

20. Jonny Dyer

21. Peni Matawalu

22. Serupepeli Vularika

23. Aporosa Tabulawaki

NSW Country vs Melbourne Rising, Mudgee, 1pm AEST

LIVE on foxsports.com.au

Country to face Rising

IN: Nick Champion de Crespigny, Will Miller, Sam Figg

OUT: Patrick Tafa, Matt Gibbon, Will McDonnell, Alex Humfrey

1. Paddy Ryan

2. Mahe Vailanu

3. Harry Johnson-Holmes

4. Jed Holloway

5. Tom Staniforth

6. Nick Champion de Crespigny

7. Will Miller

8. Sam Ward

9. Jake Gordon

10. Mack Mason

11. Alex Gibbon

12. Aplolosi Latunipulu

13. Alex Newsome

14. Jaline Graham

15. Rohan Saifoloi

Reserves

16. Cody Walker

17. Tom Horton

18. Robert Lagudi

19. Emmanuel Meafou

20. Sam Figg

21. Mick Snowden

22. Harry Potter

Rising to face Country

IN: Laurie Weeks, Mees Erasmus

OUT: Tetera Faulkner, Pone Faamausili

1. Fereti Sa’aga

2. Anaru Rangi

3. Jermaine Ainsley

4. Esei Ha’angana

5. Trevor Hosea

6. Angus Cottrell

7. Richard Hardwick

8. Robert Leota

9. Michael Ruru

10. Archie King

11. Tom English

12. Billy Meakes

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Kiti Ratu

15. Justin Marsters

Reserves

16. Andrew Tuala

17. Mees Erasmus

18. Laurie Weeks

19. Isi Naisarani

20. Ikapote Tupai

21. Harrison Goddard

22. Kemu Valetini

23. Fabian Goodall

Sydney Rays vs Brisbane City, Woollahra Oval, 3pm AEST


Flanker Jack Dempsey is confident he will be ready to play as many minutes as required in his first game in nearly a year.

Dempsey has been named on the bench and Rays coach Chris Whitaker said the 24-year-old would be likely to play 20-30 minutes against City.

"He won't get too much because it's just step by step. You can't throw someone who's been out for 11 months straight into an 80-minute game," he said.

The flanker said he wasn't putting a limit on his minutes.

"We've tried not to put too much of a limit on there because it's not something I really believe in too much but as much as I can get out there the better," he said.

"I'm not going to go into the game thinking about that or limiting myself. If someone goes down early in the game, I'm ready to go out there and play 70, 80 if I have to."

The Rays are looking to bounce back after an opening loss to the Vikings when they take on Brisbane City and have made a host of changes with a tight week in mind.

Sydney will play three matches in a week, with their rescheduled round one clash against NSW Country next Wednesday and then a match against the Fijian Drua the following Sunday.

Rays to face City

IN: Connor Vest,  Jack Dempsey, Kiernan Rabie, Cam Betham

OUT: Matt Sandell, Rob Simmons, Josh Kemeny, Dean Doumbos

1. Rory O’Connor (Warringah)

2. Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood)

3. Shambeckler Vui (Southern Districts)

4. Connor Vest (Northern Suburbs)

5. Ryan McCauley (Eastern Suburbs)

6. Lachie Swinton (Sydney Uni)

7. Jack Hayson (Randwick)

8. Pat Sio (Eastwood)

9. Nick Duffy (Northern Suburbs)

10. Harry Burey (Northern Suburbs)

11. James Kane (Sydney Uni)

12. Enoka Muliufi (West Harbour)

13. Curtis Rona (Parramatta)

14. Latu Latunipulu (Randwick)

15. Tim Clements (Sydney Uni)

Reserves

16. JP Sauni (Northern Suburbs)

17. Kiernan Rabie (Randwick)

18. Cam Betham (Randwick)

19. Nick Palmer (Northern Suburbs)

20. Jack Dempsey (Gordon)

21. Mitch Short (Randwick)

22. Will Harrison (Randwick)

23. Tyson Davis (Warringah)

City to face Rays

IN: Zachariah Moimoi, Scott Gale, Lachlan Maranta, Tautalatasi Tasi, Jale Vakaloma

OUT:  Jaye Thompson, Misioka Timotea, Phoenix Hunt, Matthew Gicquel, Con Foley

1. JP Smith – Reds/GPS

2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa – Reds/Sunnybank

3. Ruan Smith – Reds/GPS

4. Zachariah Moimoi Bond University (NRC/Brisbane debut)

5. Nathan Den Hoedt – Sunnybank

6. Adam Korczyk (C) – Reds/University of Queensland

7. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland

8. Sam Wallis – University of Queensland (NRC/Brisbane City starting debut)

9. Scott Gale – University of Queensland (Brisbane City debut)

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Lachlan Maranta – Wests

12. Matt Gordon – Easts (NRC/Brisbane City starting debut)

13. Tautalatasi Tasi – Souths (NRC/Brisbane debut)

14. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths

15. Karmichael Hunt – Reds/Souths

Reserves

16. Moli Sooaemalelagi – Sunnybank

17. Feao Fotuaika – Souths

18. Misioka Timotea – Wests

19. Jale Vakaloma – Easts (potential NRC/Brisbane City debut)

20. Jeremiah Lynch – Wests

21. Fraser McReight – Brothers

22. Moses Sorovi – Reds/Wests

23. Lawson Creighton – Brothers (potential NRC/Brisbane City debut)

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 16

Canberra Vikings vs Western Force, Vikings Park, 3pm

LIVE on FOX SPORTS

Vikings team to take on Force

IN: Tom Banks, Rob Valetini, Josh Mann-Rea, Joe Powell

OUT: Chance Peni (concussion), TP Luteru, Luke Kimber, Jacob Abel

1. Sione Taula

2. Connal Mcinerney

3. Leslie Leuluaialii-Makin

4. Blake Enever

5. Darcy Swain

6. BJ Edwards

7. Michael Oakman-Hunt

8. Ben Hyne

9. Ryan Lonergan

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Andy Muirhead

12. Jordan Jackson-Hope

13. Len Ikitau

14. Lausii Taliauli

15. Tom Banks

Reserves

16. Josh Mann-Rea

17. Vunipola Fifita

18. Tom Ross

19. Rob Valetini

20. Brodie Leber

21. Joe Powell

22. Irae Simone

23. Mack Hansen

Force to take on Vikings

IN: N/A

OUT: N/A

1. Harrison Lloyd

2. Harry Scoble

3. Kieran Longbottom

4. Fergus Lee-Warner

5. Jeremy Thrush

6. Tevin Ferris

7. Chris Alcock

8. Brynard Stander

9. Ian Prior

10. Andrew Deegan

11. Rodney Davies

12. Henry Taefu

13. Marcel Brache

14. Masivesi Dakuwaqa

15. Jack McGregor

Reserves

16. Heath Tessmann

17. Cameron Orr

18. Chris Heiberg

19. Leon Power

20. Harrison Orr

21. Issak Fines

22. Rodney Iona

23. Peter Grant