Around the grounds: Red Heavies roll out stars

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

While the Waratahs and Brumbies were in Japan, the Reds still had their fair share of players turn out for their clubs on Saturday.

Here's who featured for their clubs across the country.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

The Smith twins packed down in the front row for GPS as James Tuttle shifted to his preferred position of halfback - the playmaker scoring a try and slotting three conversions in the Gallopers' 36-12 win over Sunnybank.

Alex Mafi started at hooker for Bond University as they hosted UQ, Sef Faagase, Adam Korczyk, Angus Scott-Young earning bragging rights for the Red Heavies with a 29-19 win.


The injection of Duncan Paiaaua and Kane Douglas into the Norths starting XV helped spring an upset over Chris Feauai-Sautia, Jayden Ngamanu and Souths - Reece Hewat skippering Norths from No. 8 in the win.

Andrew Ready, Liam Wright and Easts extended Brothers' miserable season at Crosby Park, emerging with a win in a 48-36 shootout.

RESULTS

Brothers 36 - Easts 48

Souths 19 - Norths 20

Bond University 19 - University of Queensland 29

GPS 36 - Sunnybank 12

SHUTE SHIELD

With the Waratahs taking a young side to Tokyo to face Suntory, there were only a handful of high profile names in action on Saturday.


Harry Jones' Warringah eked out a tough win over Henry Clunies-Ross and Sydney University, who were without several regulars.

Mick Snowden nabbed a rare double and Pama Fou crossed for a five pointer of his own as Eastwood thumped Gordon, Robbie Coleman's Manly dishing similar punishment to Parramatta.

RESULTS

Gordon 17 - Eastwood 71

Manly 64 - Parramatta 15

Northern Suburbs 8 - Eastern Suburbs 36

Randwick 22 - Southern Districts 23

Warringah 15 - Sydney University 12

JOHN I DENT CUP

The Brumbies were in the same boat as the Waratahs, taking a large squad to Japan to face Suntory.

As a result, no squad members were in action for their clubs at the weekend.

RESULTS

Tuggeranong 28 - Uni-Norths 31

Gungahlin 20 - Royals 12

Queanbeyan 10 - Wests 30

DEWAR SHIELD

Lloyd Johansson and Hunter Paisami started in the centres for Harlequin as they rolled Footscray, Tom Moloney on the end of a rough result for Endeavour Hills as well.

Tayler Adams steered Moorabbin to a shootout win over Power House, too.

RESULTS

Box Hill 38 - Melbourne University 17

Harlequin 40 - Footscray 12

Melbourne 71 - Endeavour Hills 17

Power House 27 - Moorabbin 46

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

RESULTS

Perth Bayswater 15 - Nedlands 47

Associates 34 - UWA 3

Joondalup 21 - Cottesloe 30

Wanneroo 5 - Wests Scarborough 28

Southern Lions 22 - Palmyra 25

ARKs 26 - Kalamunda 43