It was a mixed bag for Super Rugby players and Wallabies in club land last weekend.
How did your club fare?
QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY
Grateful to be healthy and running around again, even better to lace up next to some of my brothers. Always a good time playing for @SouthsRugby. pic.twitter.com/EXOnVjSZ4e
— Lukhan Tui (@LukhanTui) May 28, 2018
The Wallabies and Reds will be breathing a sigh of relief this week, with utility forward Lukhan Tui making it through his Souths return unscathed.
Tui underwent surgery earlier this season but has returned in time for the Wallabies' June Series, and is considered a top choice at six, with Ned Hanigan out injured.
Suffered an MCL injury in our victory over UQ on the weekend and will be sidelined for the next 3-4 weeks.. gutted to be out of action for the next little bit as I’ve been enjoying my rugby so much but as we know injuries are part of the game.
— Quade Cooper (@QuadeCooper) May 27, 2018
The news wasn't so good for his Souths teammate, Quade Cooper, who injured his medial ligament and is set to miss a month of rugby.
Cooper confirmed the prognosis on his Twitter account on Sunday, saying he would miss 3-4 weeks.
Souths edged out UQ in a Brisbane deluge, with Eto Nabuli scoring the only try of the match at St Lucia.
Reds scrumhalf James Tuttle played at 10 for GPS as they beat Eats 38-14, contributing 13 of his side's points.
Nick Jooste kicked a conversion for Norths on a tough day on the Gold Coast, with backrower Reece Hewat at no. 8 for Norths.
Speedster Filipo Daugunu had a try and two conversions for Wests as they edged out Brothers, playing alongside centre Lachlan Maranta.
RESULTS
UQ 0 - Souths 5
Easts 14 - GPS 38
Bond Uni 41 - Norths 7
Brothers 31 - Wests 34
SHUTE SHIELD
Waratahs lock Lachie Swinton had a mixed day for Sydney Uni, crossing for a try but also yellow-carded in a win over Souths, while Waratahs tighthead Shambeckler Vui started for Souths.
Former Wallaby Mark Gerrard came off the bench for Warringah as they cruised to a win over Easts.
Prop Kalivate Tawake started for Norths in a 97-14 win over Gordon, before flying out to Fiji to play in June's Pacific Natoins Cup.
RESULTS
Parramatta 21 - West Harbour 31
Randwick 10 - Manly 23
Sydney Uni 40 - Souths 12
Warringah 29 - Easts 8
Gordon 14 - Norths 97
DEWAR SHIELD
Rebels winger Henry Hutchison found the try line and teammate Jack McGregor notched two conversions for Melbourne in a win over Moorabbin.
Tom Moloney was at loosehead for Endeavour Hills on a tough afternoon against Box Hill, while Rebels squad member Frank Lomani was at fullback for Power House in a win over Footscray.
Ross Haylett-Petty played at six for Harlequin, alongside Rebels teammates Hunter Paisami and Emerson Tamura Paki.
RESULTS
Harlequin 57 - Melbourne Uni 27
Box Hill 45 - Endeavour Hills 22
Footscray 20 - Power House 40
Moorabbin 15 - Melbourne 60
JOHN I DENT CUP
James Dargaville was on the wing for Gungahlin in a tight loss to Queanbeyan, with youngster Will Goaddard dominating for the the Whites with 21 points.
RESULTS
Tuggeranong 34 - Royals 21
Gungahlin 28 - Queanbeyan 31
FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE
Force duo Ian Prior and Rodney Iona teamed up for Associates in a thrilling win over ARKs in Perth, playing against Force teammates the Orr brothers, Harrison and Cameron.
Iona notched a try for Associates in the four-point encounter.
Johan Bardoul had a try for Perth Bayswater as they collected a victory over the Coastal Cavaliers.
Backrower Brynard Stander scored playing at no. 8 for Joondalup against Palmyra, while Marcel Brache was at outside centre for Cottesloe in a win over Nedlands.
RESULTS
Perth Bayswater 31 - Coastal Cavaliers 22
Waneroo 18 - Southern Lions 26
Joodnalup 26 - Palmyra 7
Kalamunda 12 - Wests Scarborough 19
Cottesloe 17 - Nedlands 0
Associates 33 - ARKs 29