NRC Teams: Big names back for semi-finals

NRC
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

The semi-finals are here and so are the team selections.

Who will the finalists take into their sudden-death clashes.

SATURDAY NOVEMBER 4

Canberra Vikings vs Perth Spirit, Viking Park, 7pm AEDT

This match will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS 4 505 from 7pm AEDT.


Vikings to face Spirit

1. Faalelei Sione

2.  Folau Faingaa

3. Les Leuluaialii-Makin

4. Dean Oakman-Hunt

5. Darcy Swain

6.  Rob Valetini

7. Tom Cusack

8. Lolo Fakao’silea

9. Ryan Lonergan

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Andrew Muirhead

12. James Dargaville

13. Len Ikitau

14. Ben Johnston

15. Tom Banks

Reserves

16. Robbie Abel

17. Harry Lloyd

18. Max Bode

19. Michael Oakman-Hunt

20. Angus Allen

21. Pedro Rolando

22. Liam Moseley

23. Lausii Taliauli

Spirit to take on the Vikings


1. Pek Cowan (Wests Scarborough)

2. Anaru Rangi (Nedlands) C

3. Shambeckler Vui (Wanneroo)

4. Ben Grant (Cottesloe)

5. Richard Arnold (Nedlands)

6. Tevin Ferris (Nedlands)

7. Kane Koteka (Wests Scarborough)

8. Isi Naisarani

9. Ian Prior (Nedlands) VC

10. Peter Grant (Cottesloe)

11. Brendan Owen (Associates)

12. Louie David (Wests Scarborough)

13. James Verity-Amm (Nedlands)

14. Marcel Brache (Perth Bayswater)

15. Nick Jooste (Cottesloe)

Reserves

16. Sama Malolo (Wests Scarborough)

17. Beau King (Kalamunda)

18. Baxter King (Wests Scarborough)

19. Matt O’Brien (Wests Scarborough)

20. Michael Hardwick (Associates)

21. Michael McDonald (Palmyra)

22. Jordan Luke (Wests Scarborough)

23. Clay Uyen (UWA)

SUNDAY NOVEMBER 5

Queensland Country vs Fijian Drua, Clive Berghofer Oval, Toowoomba, 2pm local, 3pm AEDT

This game will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS channel 505 from 3pm AEDT

Queensland Country to take on Fiji

1. James Slipper - Bond University/Gold Coast 

2. Alex Mafi - Bond University/Mount Isa

3. Taniela Tupou - Brothers

4. Angus Blyth - Bond University/Gold Coast

5. Harry Hockings - University of Queensland/Bowen 

6. Angus Scott-Young - University of Queensland 

7. Tai Ford - Bond University/Gold Coast

8. Caleb Timu - Souths

9. James Tuttle - GPS

10. Hamish Stewart - Bond University/Toowoomba

11. Eto Nabuli - GPS

12. Duncan Paia'aua - Norths/Rockhampton

13. Chris Feauai-Sautia - Souths

14. Filipo Daugunu - Wests

15. Patrick James - Brothers 

Reserves

16. Alex Casey - Souths

17. Richie Asiata - Easts

18. Gareth Ryan - Brothers (potential NRC and Queensland Country debut) 

19. Phil Potgieter - University of Queensland/Toowoomba

20. Ted Postal - Brothers 

21. Tate McDermott - University of Queensland/Sunshine Coast

22. Tony Hunt - University of Queensland

Teti Tela - Souths

Fijian Drua to take on Queensland Country


1. Eroni Mawi

2. Vesi Rarawa

3. Kalivate  Tawake

4. Mataiasi Ucutabua

5. Peni Naulago

6. Samuela Saqiwa

7. Vaikali Mudu

8. Peni Raidre

9. Seru Cuvuilati

10. Kini Douglas

11. Apete Daveta

12. Cyril Reece

13. John Stewart

14. Eroni Sau

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Semi Keli

17. Osea Naganilau

18. Samuela Newa

19. Filimoni Seru

20. Sakiusa Nadruku

21. Sakiusa Gavidi

22. Meli Nakarawa

23. Ifereimi Tovilevu

Join the discussion

Advertisement