Cooper absent from Barbarians side for Classic Wallabies clash

International
by Sam Phillips

Quade Cooper won't steer the Barbarians in their first start of the week, left out of the team that will face the Classic Wallabies in Lismore.

Cooper hasn't been named in coach Alan Jones' 23 but the reason for that omission remains unclear.

One would think it would have plenty to do with Cooper having played 80 minutes for Brisbane City on Saturday but there are plenty of players in the 23 that featured in round eight of the NRC.Michael Ruru will lead the Barbarians in Lismore. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyThere are 11 in the starting XV, in fact - which raises further queries - and the team will be led by Spirit halfback Michael Ruru in Cooper's absence.

Former Reds flyhalf Sam Greene will start at flyhalf in Cooper's place and he is the only player plying his trade outside of Australia named in the starting XV.

On the bench Tim Nanai-Williams will add some international flavour and there is also the potential for the youngest ever player to represent the Barbarians in Brett Wellington's inclusion on the pine.

The Scots College product, at 17 years 207 days, will break a record that has stood since 1920 if he takes the field in Lismore tomorrow.

The Barbarians will take on the Classic Wallabies on Tuesday October 24, kicking off at 5:30pm AEDT, raising money for the Lismore Flood Appeal. The game will be streamed LIVE on RUGBY.com.au.

The Wallabies vs Barbarians kicks off at 3pm AEDT on Saturday October 28, at Allianz Stadium, LIVE on FOX SPORTS, Network Ten and Win.

TEAM

Barbarians team to face the Classic Wallabies

1. Sef Fa’agase (Reds)

2. Anaru Rangi (Force)

3. Salesi Manu (Bond)

4. Richard Arnold (Force)

5. Matt Philip (Force)

6. Max Girdler (Warringah)

7. Kane Koteka (Force)

8. Sam Ward (Warringah)

9. Michael Ruru (Force, captain)

10. Sam Greene (Toyota)

11. Andrew Kellaway (Waratahs)

12. David Horwitz (Rebels)

13. Tom Connor (Warringah)

14. Jack Maddocks (Rebels)

15. Tom Banks (Brumbies)

Reserves

16. Andrew Ready (Reds)

17. Pekahou Cowan (Force & Australia)

18. Taniela Tupou (Reds)

19. Sam Carter (Brumbies & Australia)

20. Isi Naisarani (Force)

21. Theo Strang (Sydney University)

22. Tim Nanai-Williams (Chiefs & Samoa)

23. Brett Wellington (Scots College)

Join the discussion

Advertisement