NRC Teams: Slipper set for return

NRC
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

With three rounds to go, NRC seasons will be defined this weekend.

With no Tests this weekend, a handful of Wallabies will be returning to the provincial competition in round seven. 

Saturday October 14

Greater Sydney Rams vs Queensland Country, T.G. Millner Field, 1pm AEDT

LIVE STREAM via foxsports.com.au/live and the FOX SPORTS app

Greater Sydney Rams team to face Queensland Country


1. Jed Gillespie

2. Hugh Roach

3. Robert Lagudi

4. Albert Tuisue

5. Adrian Hall

6. Kotoni Ale

7. Kelly Meafua

8. Jed Holloway

9. Nick Phipps

10. Mack Mason

11. Taqele Naiyaravoro

12. Kevin Fuavao

13. Dennis Pili-Gaitau

14. John Grant

15. Cameron Bailey

Reserves

16. Ed Craig

17. Andrew Tuala

18. Sam Thomson

19. Fergus Lee-Warner

20. Matthew Gonzalez

21. Stuart Dunbar

22. Benjamin Cotton

23. TBC

Queensland Country to face Greater Sydney Rams


1. Sef Fa'agase - University of Queensland/Beaudesert

2. Alex Casey – Souths

3. Taniela Tupou - Brothers

4. Harry Hockings - University of Queensland/Bowen

5. Angus Blyth - Bond University/Gold Coast

6. Angus Scott-Young – University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright - Easts

8. Caleb Timu - Souths

9. James Tuttle - GPS

10. Hamish Stewart - Bond University/Toowoomba

11. Izaia Perese – Easts

12. Duncan Paia'aua - Norths/Rockhampton

13. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Souths

14. Filipo Daugunu - Wests

15. Teti Tela - Souths

Reserves

16. Richie Asiata - Easts

17. James Slipper – Bond University/Gold Coast

18. Fred Burke - GPS

19. Phil Potgieter – University of Queensland/Toowoomba

20. Ted Postal – Brothers/Townsville

21. Tate McDermott – University of Queensland/Sunshine Coast

22. Paddy James – Brothers

23. Jock Campbell – University of Queensland/Gold Coast

NSW Country vs Perth Spirit, Scully Park, Tamworth, 3pm AEDT

LIVE on FOX SPORTS and via the FOX SPORTS app

NSW Country Eagles team to face Perth Spirit

1. Paddy Ryan

2. Brandon P-Amosa

3. Tom Robertson

4. Tom Staniforth

5. Ryan McCauley

6. Rohan O'Regan

7. Maclean Jones

8. Sam Ward

9. Jake Gordon

10. Tayler Adams

11. Alex Gibbon

12. Kyle Godwin

13. Alex Newsome

14. Seb Wileman

15. Andrew Kellaway

Reserves

16. Connal McInerney 

17. Matt Gibbon

18. Sam Needs

19. Tim Buchanan

20. Pat McCutcheon

21. Nick Kellaway

22. Tom Hill

23. Henry Clunies-Ross

Perth Spirit to face NSW Country 

1. Pek Cowan (Wests Scarborough)

2. Anaru Rangi (VC) (Nedlands)

3. Jermaine Ainsley (Wanneroo)

4. Matt Philip

5. Onehunga Havili (Palmyra)

6. Tevin Ferris (Nedlands)

7. Kane Koteka (Wests Scarborough)

8. Isi Naisrani

9. Michael Ruru (C) (Nedlands)

10. Ian Prior (Nedlands)

11. James Verity-Amm (Nedlands)

12. Bill Meakes

13. Curtis Rona (Palmyra)

14. Chance Peni (Palmyra)

15. Marcel Brache (Perth Bayswater)

Reserves

16. Sama Malolo (Wests Scarborough)

17. Tetera Faulkner (Wanneroo)

18. Shambeckler Vui (Wanneroo)

19. Matt O’Brien (Wests Scarborough)

20. Ben McCalman (Kalamunda)

21. Nick Jooste (Cottesloe)

22. Brendan Owen (Associates)

23. Clay Uyen (UWA)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 15

Canberra Vikings vs Sydney Rays, Viking Park, Canberra, 2:30pm AEDT 

LIVE on FOX SPORTS and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Canberra Vikings team to face Sydney Rays

1. Faalelei Sione                                                  

2. Folau Faingaa                                                            

3. Les Leuluaialii-Makin                                 

4. Rory Arnold                                                              

5. Sam Carter                                                

6. Blake Enever                                                    

7. Tom Cusack (c)                                      

8. Rob Valetini

9.  Joe Powell

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Andrew Muirhead

12. James Dargaville

13. Len Ikitau  

14. Henry Speight

15. Tom Banks

Reserves

16. Robbie Abel                                         

17. Harry Lloyd                                          

18. Max Bode                                              

19. Dean Oakman-Hunt

20. Angus Allen

21. Ryan Lonergan

22. Mack Hansen

23. Lausii Taliauli

Sydney Rays team to face Canberra Vikings

1. David Lolohea

2. Damien Fitzpatrick

3. Wayne Borsak

4. Dave McDuling / Connor Vest

5. Angus Ryan

6. Connor Vest / Alex Perez

7. Gary Bautz

8. James Brown

9. Harry Nucifora

10. Rohan Saifoloi

11. Augustin Slowik

12. Harry Burey

13. Irae Simone

14. Rob Buaserau

15. Josh Turner

Reserves

16. James Hilterbrand / Sam Kitchen

17. Tristan Goodbody

18. Alex Westgarth

19. Connor Vest

20. Alex Perez / James Hilterbrand

21. Jack Grant

22. Kepu Lokotui

23. Apo Latunipulu

Brisbane City vs Melbourne Rising,  Wests Rugby Club, Brisbane, 5pm AEDT

LIVE STREAM on foxsports.com.au/live and via the FOX SPORTS app.

Brisbane City team to face Melbourne Rising


1. Markus Vanzati – Reds/Souths

2. Andrew Ready – Reds Easts

3. Sam Talakai – Reds/Brothers

4. Lukhan Tui – Reds/Souths

5. Kane Douglas – Reds/Norths

6. Adam Korczyk – Reds/University of Queensland

7. Michael Gunn – Reds/Easts

8. Reece Hewat – Reds/Norths

9. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa – Sunnybank (Brisbane City run-on debut)

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Ed Fidow – Wests

12. Karmichael Hunt – Reds/Norths

13. Samu Kerevi – Reds/Souths

14. Chris Kuridrani – Reds/GPS

15. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths

Reserves

16. Ryan Freney – GPS

17. Reuben Leilua – University of Queensland (Potential Brisbane City debut)

18. Salesi Manu – Bond University

19. Jeremiah Lynch – Wests

20. Tuaina Tualima – Souths

21. Nick Frisby – Reds/GPS

22. James Dalgleish – University of Queensland

23. Lachlan Maranta – Reds/Wests

Mebourne Rising team to face Brisbane City


1. Rory O’Connor

2. Siliva Siliva

3. Fereti Sa’aga

4. Jason Havea

5. Alex Toolis

6. Rob Leota

7. Ikapote Tupai

8. Lopeti Timani

9. Nic Stirzaker

10. Jack McGregor

11. Henry Hutchison

12. Lloyd Johansson

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Kitione Ratu

15. Jack Maddocks

Reserves

16. Jordan Uelese

17. Tom Moloney

18. Pome Fa’amausili

19. Sione Taufa

20. Mahe Vailanu

21. Harrison Goddard

22. Hunter Paisami

23. Angelo Leaupepe

Join the discussion