Aussie schools keep faith for Kiwi clash

Schoolboys
Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman

Australia Schools coach Pat Langtry has stuck with his starting side that beat Fiji to take on New Zealand on Saturday.

The Aussies ground out a 29-3 win over Fiji last weekend, while the Kiwis ran out 49-6 winners over the Australian Barbarians.

Langtry has kept the faith with his team, with many of his players never having played against a New Zealand side.

Flanker Tom Kibble has earned a call-up from the Barbarians team, replacing Luca Moretti on the bench for the Australian's second match.

“The lads have continued their excellent preparation following on from the match against Fiji and there has been a really good energy amongst the group," he said.

“We know that New Zealand will be a tough game, but the lads are really looking forward to the challenge.” 

Fullback Michael Pavlakis comes into the Barbarians team for the second round, replacing Tom Yassmin, while Will Bremmer is the reserve hooker,selected instead of Jack Winchester.

The Australian Barbarians will take on Fiji at 1pm AEDT, LIVE on FOX SPORTS, while the Barbarians face Fiji at 11am AEDT at TG Millner Oval, LIVE on RUGBY.com.au. 

TEAMS

Australia Schools to play New Zealand Schools

IN: Tom Kibble

OUT: Luca Moretti

1.Angus Bell, Newington College, Sydney

2. Lachlan Lonergan, Trinity Christian College, Canberra

3. Darcy Breen, The Scots College, Sydney

4. Trevor Hosea, Brisbane Boys College

5. Nicholas Frost, Knox Grammar School, Sydney

6. Charlie Rorke, St Ignatius College, Riverview

7. Kohan Herbert, Downlands College

8. Lachlan Connors, St Patrick College, Brisbane

9. Seamus Smith, Marist College, Canberra

10. Will Harrison (C), Marcellin College Randwick

11. Tristan Stanghon, Anglican Church Grammar School, Brisbane

12. Noah Lolesio, The Southport School, Gold Coast

13. Jordan Petaia, Brisbane State High School

14. Albert Hopoate, St Augustine’s College, Sydney

15. Ben Donaldson, Waverly College, Sydney

Reserves

16. Ciaran Loh, The Kings School, Sydney

17. Bo Abra, St Stanislaus College, Bathurst

18. Finn Wright, Waverly College, Sydney

19. Harry Wilson, St Joseph’s College, Gregory Terrace

20. Tom Kibble, Brisbane Boys College

21. Marco Bell, Waverly College, Sydney

22. Tom Woodcock, Knox Grammar School, Sydney

23. Will Lloyd, Barker College, Sydney

Australia Schools Barbarians to play Fiji Schools

IN: Will Bremmer, Michael Pavlakis, Luca Moretti

OUT: Tom Kibble,  Jack Winchester, Tom Yassmin

1. Apenisa Driti, Griffith High School

2. Oliver Barden, Brighton Grammar School, Melbourne

3. Egan Siggs, The Southport School, Gold Coast

4. Max Douglas, St Augustine’s College, Sydney

5. Tom Iles, Marist College Canberra

6. Brody MacAskill, Aranmore Catholic College

7. Wyll Holland, St Edmund’s College, Canberra

8. Luca Moretti, Waverly College, Sydney

9. Dylan Dowling, St Joseph’s College, Sydney

10. Campbell Parata, The Southport School, Gold Coast

11. Lincoln Smith, Marist College Canberra

12. William Goddard, Canberra Grammar School

13. Joey Walton, Wadalba Community High School

14. Viliami Lea, Ipswich Grammar School

15. Max Dowd, The Southport School, Gold Coast

Reserves

16. Will Bremmer, Chatswood High School, Sydney

17. Alex Sa’aga, Melbourne Grammar School

18. Moses Alo-Emile, Brisbane State High School

19. Lachlan Osborne, Canberra Grammar School

20. Cullen Ngamanu, Brisbane Boys College

21. Phoenix Hunt, Joseph’s College Nudgee, Brisbane

22. Brendan Jimenez, St Edmund’s College, Canberra

23. Michael Pavlakis, Knox Grammar School, Sydney

Join the discussion

Advertisement