NRC teams: Wallabies aplenty in round one sides

NRC
by Sam Phillips

The opening round of the NRC is upon us and the teams are in.

A double header on Saturday kicks the competition off, with Brisbane City taking on the Fijian Drua in their NRC debut, while the Canberra Vikings will host Queensland Country.

On Sunday, the Rams will host the Country Eagles, before the Spirit face the Rising in Perth.

For a full list of fixtures and all other NRC news, click here.

Below are the full teams for each side, as well as broadcast details for each match.

Brisbane City v Fijian Drua, Saturday 3pm AEST, Ballymore, Brisbane

Where to watch

This match will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and on the FOX SPORTS app.

TEAMS

Brisbane City team to face Fijian Drua

Sam Talakai will start for City. Photo: Getty Images1. Laione Mulikihaamea – GPS (Brisbane City debut)

2. Andrew Ready (C) – Reds/Easts

3. Sam Talakai – Reds/Brothers

4. Kane Douglas – Reds/Norths

5. Lukhan Tui – Reds/Souths

6. Adam Korcyzk – Reds/University of Queensland

7. Michael Gunn – Reds/Easts

8. Reece Hewat – Reds/Norths (NRC debut)

9. Moses Sorovi- Reds/University of Queensland

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Lachlan Maranta – Reds/Wests (NRC debut)

12. AJ Alatimu – GPS (Brisbane City debut)

13. Samu Kerevi – Reds/Souths

14. Ed Fidow – Wests (NRC debut)

15. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths

Reserves

16. Maile Ngauamo – Souths (Potential Brisbane City debut)

17. Markus Vanzati – Reds/Souths

18. Feao Fotuaika – Sunnybank

19. Dan Gorman – GPS

20. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland (Potential NRC debut)

21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa – Sunnybank (Potential Brisbane City debut)

22. Henry Taefu – Reds/Sunnybank

23. Maaloga Konelio – GPS (Potential Brisbane City debut)

Fijian Drua team to face Brisbane City

Fiji will make their NRC debut on Saturday. Photo: Getty Images1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Samu Saqiwa

3. Kalivati Tawake

4. Peni Naulago

5. Apisai Tauyavuca

6. Vasikali Mudu

7. Mosese Voka

8. Sakiusa Nadruku

9. Frank Lomani

10. Kini Douglas

11. Apete Daveta

12. Eroni Sau

13. John Stewart

14. Aporosa Tabulawaki

15. Peceli Nacebe

Canberra Vikings v Queensland Country, Saturday 3pm AEST, Viking Park, Canberra

Where to watch

Fans can LIVE stream this game on the FOX SPORTS website or download the FOX SPORTS App.

Canberra Vikings team to host Queensland Country


1. Harry Lloyd

2. Robbie Abel

3. Les Leuluailii-Makin

4. Blake Enever

5. Sam Carter

6. Ben Hyne

7. Angus Allen

8. Lolo Fakaosilea

9. Joe Powell

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Ben Johnston

12. James Dargaville

13. Andrew Robinson

14. Andrew Muirhead

15. Tom Banks

Queensland Country team to face Canberra Vikings

James Tuttle will start alongside Hamish Stewart in the halves. Photo: Getty Images1. Sef Fa’agase - University of Queensland, Beaudesert

2. Alex Mafi - Bond University, Mt. Isa

3. Fred Burke - GPS

4. Izack Rodda (VC) - Easts

5. Harry Hockings* - University of Queensland, Bowen

6. Angus Scott-Young - University of Queensland

7. Liam Wright - Easts

8. Caleb Timu* – Souths

9. James Tuttle - GPS

10. Hamish Stewart* - Bond University, Toowoomba

11. Eto Nabuli - GPS

12. Duncan Paia’aua (C) - Norths, Rockhampto

13. Chris Feauai-Sautia - Souths

14. Izaia Perese - Easts

15. Patrick James*** – Brothers

Reserves

16. Alex Casey - Souths

17. Richie Asiata - Easts

18. Taniela Tupou - Brothers

19. Angus Blyth** - Bond University, Gold Coast

20. Ted Postal - Brothers, Townsville

21. Scott Malolua - Souths

22. Teti Tela - Souths

23. Veresa Mataitini** - Norths

*Denotes NRC and Queensland Country debut

**Denotes potential NRC and Queensland Country debut

***Denotes Queensland Country debut

Greater Sydney Rams v NSW Country Eagles, Sunday 3pm AEST, TG Millner, Sydney

Where to watch

This match will be broadcast LIVE on FOX SPORTS and on the FOX SPORTS app.

Greater Sydney Rams team to host NSW Country Eagles


1. Jed Gillespie

2. Hugh Roach

3. Rob Lagudi

4. Adrian Hall

5. Albert Tuisue

6. Katoni Ale

7. David Hickey

8. Jed Holloway

9. Josh Holmes

10. Mack Mason

11. Taqele Naiyaravoro

12. Kevin Fuavao

13. Denis Piligateau

14. John Grant

15. Cam Bailey

NSW Country Eagles team to face the Rams

Paddy Ryan will lead the Eagles. Photo: Getty Images1. Patrick Ryan

2. Tolu Latu

3. Cameron Beetham

4. Timothy Buchanan

5. Thomas Staniforth

6. Nick Kellaway

7. Maclean Jones

8. Samuel Ward

9. Mitchell Short

10. Tayler Adams

11. Andrew Kellaway

12. Tom Hill

13. Sebastian Wileman

14. Alex Gibbon

15. Alex Newsome

Perth Spirit v Melbourne Rising, Sunday 5pm AEST, McGillivray Oval, Perth

Where to watch

Fans can LIVE stream this game on the FOX SPORTS website or download the FOX SPORTS App.

Perth Spirit team to tackle Melbourne Rising

Pek Cowan and the Perth Spirit are out to defend their title. Photo: Getty Images1. Pek Cowan

2. Anaru Rangi (VC)

3. Tetera Faulkner

4. Richard Arnold

5. Matt Philip

6. Richard Hardwick

7. Kane Koteka

8. Isi Naisarani

9. Michael Ruru (C)

10. Jono Lance

11. James Verity-Amm

12. Bill Meakes

13. Curtis Rona

14. Chance Peni

15. Marcel Brache

Melbourne Rising team to face Perth Spirit


1. Tom Moloney

2. James Hanson

3. Toby Smith

4. Esei Haangana

5. Steve Cummins

6. Josh Fenner

7. Mahe Vailanu

8. Lopeti Timani

9. Nic Stirzaker

10. Jack McGregor

11. Semisi Tupou

12. Sione Tuipulotu

13. Hunter Paisami

14. Marika Koroibete

15. Jack Maddocks

Join the discussion

Advertisement