Australian Schools squads add seven fresh faces

by Sam Phillips

Seven players have been added to the two Australian Schools squads, as they prepare to face New Zealand and Fiji.

Will Harrison (Marcellin College, Randwick), Marco Bell (Waverley College), Koen Dovey (The Southport School) and Tristan Stanghon (Anglican Church of England Grammar School), will all join the Australian Schools squad that will take on New Zealand, while Joey Walton (Wadalba Community High School), Dylan Dowling (St Joseph's College, Hunters Hill) and Lincoln Smith (Marist College, Canberra) have come into the Australian Barbarians squad that will face Fiji.

The inclusions continue NSW and QLD's dominance of the two squads, despite ACT claiming the national title for the first time since 1988.

The two squads will stay and train together, ahead of the five match series, which starts on September 27 at Knox Grammar.The two Australian Schools squads will face New Zealand and Fiji next month. Photo: Getty ImagesFor a full list of fixtures, click here.

SQUAD

Australian Schoolboys squad to face New Zealand, Fiji

Bo Abra (NSW) – St Stanislaus College

Angus Bell (NSW) – Newington College

Marco Bell (NSW) – Waverley College

Darcy Breen (NSW) – The Scots College

Lachlan Connors (QLD) – St Patrick’s College, Shorncliffe

Ben Donaldson (NSW) – Waverley College

Koen Dovey (QLD) – The Southport School

Nick Frost (NSW) – Knox Grammar School

Will Harrison (NSW) – Marcellin College, Randwick

Albert Hopoate (NSW) – St Augustine’s College

Trevor Hosea (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College

Ciaran Loh (NSW) – The King’s School

Noah Lolesio (QLD) – The Southport School

Lachlan Lonergan (ACT) – Trinity Christian College

Luca Moretti (NSW) – Waverley College

Jordan Petaia (QLD) – Brisbane State High School

Charlie Rorke (NSW) – St Ignatius College, Riverview

Seamus Smith (ACT) – Marist College

Tristan Stanghon (QLD) – Anglican Church of England Grammar School

Carlo Tizzano (WA) – Trinity College

Harry Wilson (QLD) – St Josephs College, Gregory Terrace

Thomas Woodcock (NSW) – Knox Grammar School

Finn Wright (NSW) – Waverley College

Australian Schools Barbarians squad to face New Zealand, Fiji

Moses Alo-Emile (QLD) – Brisbane State High School

Oliver Barden (VIC) – Brighton Grammar School

Max Douglas (NSW) – St Augustine’s College

Max Dowd (QLD) – The Southport School

Dylan Dowling (NSW) – St Joseph’s College, Hunter’s Hill

Apenisa Driti (NSW) – Griffith High School

William Goddard (ACT) – St Edmund’s College

Kohan Herbert (QLD) – Downlands College

Phoenix Hunt (QLD) – St Joseph’s College, Nudgee

Tom Iles (ACT) – Marist College, Canberra

Brendan Jimieez (ACT) – St Edmund’s College, Canberra

Tom Kibble (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College

William Lloyd (NSW) – Barker College

Brody MacAskill (WA) – Aranmore Catholic College

Cullen Ngamanu (QLD) – Brisbane Boys College

Lachlan Osborne (ACT) – Canberra Grammar School

Campbell Parata (QLD) – The Southport School

Alex Sa’aga (VIC) – Melbourne Grammar School

Egan Siggs (QLD) – The Southport School

Lincoln Smith (ACT) – Marist College, Canberra

Joey Walton (NSW) – Wadalba Community High School

Jack Winchester (Combined States) – Bishop Druitt College

Tom Yassmin (NSW) – The Scot’s College

Join the discussion

Advertisement