Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Quarter Finals

Wed, 01/06/2022, 6:57 am
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
It was all on the line for the Highlanders as they took ok Melbourne Rebels at AAMI Park.

The Super Rugby Pacific finals are here as the team lists for the quarter-finals are confirmed.

It will kick off with the Crusaders taking on the Queensland Reds in Christchurch, with the Reds boosted by the return of Hunter Paisami.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

The triple-header of action kicks off on Saturday as the Waratahs travel to Waikato to face the Chiefs.

The Blue will then hosts the Highlanders in Auckland before the Brumbies return home as they welcome the Hurricanes to GIO Stadium.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for the quarter-finals as they drop:

Friday 3 June 5:05 pm AEST – Crusaders v Queensland Reds at OrangeTheory Stadium, ad-free, live and on-demand on Stan Sport

CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Codie Taylor, Oli Jager, Scott Barrett (c), Sam Whitelock, Pablo Matera, Ethan Blackadder, Cullen Grace, Bryn Hall, Richie Mo'unga, Leicester Faninga'anuku, David Havili, Jack Goodhue, Sevu Reece, Will Jordan

RESERVES: Brodie McAlister, Finlay Brewis, Fletcher Newell, Zach Gallagher, Tom Christie, Mitch Drummond, Braydon Ennor, George Bridge

REDS (1-15): Harry Hoopert, Matt Faessler, Feao Fotuaika, Angus Blyth, Ryan Smith, Seru Uru, Liam Wright (co-c), Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Lawson Creighton, Filipo Daugunu, Hamish Stewart, Jordan Petaia, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell.

RESERVES: Richie Asiata, Dane Zander, Sef Fa’agase, Connor Vest, Angus Scott-Young, Fraser McReight, Kalani Thomas, Hunter Paisami

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistant Referees: James Doleman, Angus Mabey

Saturday 4 June 2:35 pm AEST – Chiefs v NSW Waratahs at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on-demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Angus Ta'avao, Brodie Retallick, Tupou Va'ai, Samipeni Finau, Luke Jacobson, Pita Gus Sowakula, Brad Weber (co-c), Bryn Gatland, Etene Nanai-Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Alex Nankivell, Jonah Lowe, Emoni Narawa

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, Atu Moli, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Mitch Brown, Xaiver Roe, Josh Ioane, Rameka Poihipi

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Ned Hanigan, Charlie Gamble, Michael Hooper, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Alex Newsome, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Ben Donaldson

RESERVES: Tom Horton, Paddy Ryan, Archer Holz, Hugh Sinclair, Jeremy Williams, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Jamie Roberts

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Jordan Way, Dan Waenga

Saturday 4 June 5:05 pm AEST – Blues v Highlanders at Eden Park, ad-free, live and on-demand on Stan Sport

BLUES (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Ofa Tuungafasi, James Tucker, Tom Robinson, Akira Ioane, Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Mark Telea, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Rieko Ioane, Bryce Heem, Stephen Perofeta

RESERVES: Soane Vikena, Karl Tu'inukuafe, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, AJ Lam, Zarn Sullivan

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Andrew Makalio, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, Hugh Renton, Billy Harmon, Marino Mikaele Tu'u, Aaron Smith (c), Marty Banks, Mosese Dawai, Scott Gregory, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Fetuli Paea, Connor Garden Bachop

RESERVES: Leni Apisai, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Mau, Max Hicks, Shannon Frizell, Folau Fakatava, Liam Coombes-Fabling, Denny Solomona

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Ben O'Keeffe, Stu Curran

Saturday 4 June 7:45 pm AEST – Brumbies v Hurricanes at GIO Stadium, ad-free, live and on-demand on Stan Sport

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Folau Fainga'a, Allan Alaalatoa, Darcy Swain, Cadeyrn Neville, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Lachlan Lonergan, Scott Sio, Sefo Kautai, Nick Frost, Rory Scott, Jahrome Brown, Ryan Lonergan, Ollie Sapsford

HURRICANES (1-15): Tevita Mafileo, Dane Coles, Owen Franks, James Blackwell, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Blake Gibson, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Ardie Savea, TJ Perenara, Aidan Morgan, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Billy Proctor, Julian Savea, Josh Moorby

RESERVES: Asago Aumua, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Tyrel Lomax, Caleb Delany, Brayden Iose, Jamie Booth, Ruben Love, Wes Goosen

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant referees: Mike Fraser, Mike Winter

Share
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.