Super Rugby Pacific 2023 Teams: All the team news for Round Three

Thu, Mar 9, 2023, 12:57 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Crusaders and the Highlanders go head to head in the first match of Super Round.

The Super Rugby Pacific season is underway as teams started to build early season form ahead of round three.

It will kick off with the Chiefs looking to continue their hot start against the Highlanders in Hamilton.

Catch every game of Super Rugby Pacific LIVE on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

This will be followed by the Melbourne Rebels taking on the NSW Waratahs, whilst the ACT Brumbies and Queensland Reds will face off in a rematch of the 2021 Super Rugby AU Final.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 3 as they drop

NOTE: ALL TEAMS WILL BE CONFIRMED AT LEAST 48 HOURS BEFORE THE RESPECTIVE GAMES.

Friday 10 March 5:05 pm AEDT – Chiefs v Highlanders at FMG Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, John Ryan, Brodie Retallick, Tupou Vaa'i, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Sam Cane (co-c), Luke Jacobson, Brad Weber (co-c), Damian McKenzie, Etene Nani-Seturo, Rameka Poihipi, Alex Nankivell, Emoni Narawa, Shaun Stevenson

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, George Dyer, Samipeni Finau, Pita Gus Sowakula, Cortez Ratima, Josh Ioane, Daniel Rona

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Rhys Marshall, Jermaine Ainsley, Paripari Parkinson, Josh Dickson, Shannon Frizell, James Lentjes (c), Hugh Renton, Aaron Smith, Mitch Hunt, Mosese Dawai, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Josh Timu, Martin Bogado, Freddie Burns

RESERVES: Leni Apisai, Ayden Johnstone, Saula Mau, Fabian Holland, Sean Withy, Kemara Hauiti-Parapara, Fetuli Paea, Connor Garden-Bachop

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant referees: Dan Waenga, Mike Winter

Friday 10 March 7:35 pm AEDT – Melbourne Rebels v NSW Waratahs at AAMI Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REBELS (1-15): Matt Gibbon, Alex Mafi, Cabous Eloff, Josh Canham, Trevor Hosea, Josh Kemeny, Brad Wilkin (c), Richard Hardwick, Ryan Louwrens, Carter Gordon, Monty Ioane, Stacey Ili, Reece Hodge, Lachie Anderson, Nick Jooste

RESERVES: Jordan Uelese, Cameron Orr, Pone Fa’amausili, Tuiana Taii Tualima, Vaiolini Ekuasi, James Tuttle, Lukas Ripley, David Feliuai

WARATAHS (1-15): Tom Lambert, Dave Porecki, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Hugh Sinclair, Lachlan Swinton, Michael Hooper, Langi Gleeson, Jake Gordon (c), Tane Edmed, Max Jorgensen, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Mark Nawaqanitawase, Ben Donaldson

RESERVES: Mahe Vailanu, Te Tera Faulkner, Dan Botha, Taleni Seu, Ned Hanigan, Charlie Gamble, Teddy Wilson, Ben Dowling

Assistant referees: Reuben Keane, Amber McLachlan

Saturday 11 March 1:35 pm AEDT – Fijian Drua v Crusaders at Churchill Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

DRUA (1-15): Meli Tuni, Tevita Ikanivere (c), Jone Koroiduadua, Isoa Nasilasila, Leone Rotuisolia, Joseva Tamani, Kitione Salawa, Elia Canakaivata, Frank Lomani, Teti Tela, Eroni Sau, Apisalome Vota, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese

RESERVES: Mesulame Dolokoto, Emosi Tuqiri, Samuela Tawake, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Meli Derenalagi, Peni Matawalu, Kemu Valetini, Kalaveti Ravouvou

CRUSADERS (1-15): Joe Moody, Quentin MacDonald, Tamaiti Williams, Scott Barrett (c), Sam Whitelock, Sione Havili Talitui, Tom Christie, Christian Lio-Willie, Willi Heinz, Fergus Blake, Macca Springer, David Havili, Jack Goodhue, Sevu Reece, Chay Fihaki

RESERVES: Ioane Moannu, Kershawl Sykes-Martin, Seb Calder, Zach Gallagher, Corey Kellow, Noah Hotham, Taha Kemara, Dallas McLeod

Referee: Brendon Pickerill

Assistant referees: Angus Mabey, Marcus Playle

Saturday 11 March 5:05 pm AEDT – Hurricanes v Blues at Sky Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HURRICANES (1-15): Xavier Numia, Dane Coles (c), Tyrel Lomax, James Blackwell, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Devan Flanders, Du’Plessis KirifI, Peter Lakai, Cameron Roigard, Brett Cameron, Salesi Rayasi, Jordie Barrett, Billy Proctor, Julian Savea, Josh Moorby 

RESERVES: Asafo Aumua, Pouri Rakete-Stones, Pasilio Tosi, Caleb Delany, TK Howden, Jamie Booth, Aidan Morgan, Riley Higgins

BLUES (1-15): Joshua Fusitu’a, Ricky Riccitelli, James Lay, Patrick Tuipulotu, Cameron Suafoa, Tom Robinson Dalton Papalii (c), Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Beauden Barrett, Caleb Clarke, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Rieko Ioane, Mark Telea, Stephen Perofeta

RESERVES: Kurt Eklund, Alex Hodgman, Nepo Laulala, James Tucker, Adrian Choat, Taufa Funaki, Bryce Heem, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant referees: Dan Waenga, Jackson Henshaw

Saturday 11 March 7:35 pm AEDT – ACT Brumbies v Queensland Reds at GIO Stadium ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and 9Gem

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Lachlan Lonergan, Rhys Van Nek, Nick Frost, Cadeyrn Neville, Rob Valetini, Rory Scott, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Corey Toole, Ollie Sapsford, Len Ikitau, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

RESERVES: Connal McInerney, Blake Schoupp, Tom Ross, Darcy Swain, Luke Reimer, Ryan Lonergan, Jack Debreczeni, Ben O'Donnell

REDS (1-15): Dane Zander, Matt Faessler, Zane Nonggorr, Ryan Smith, Seru Uru, Liam Wright (co-c) Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Tate McDermott (co-c), Tom Lynagh, Filipo Daugunu, Hunter Paisami, Josh Flook, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jordan Petaia

RESERVES: Richie Asiata, Sef Fa'agase, Peni Ravai, Connor Vest, Jake Upfield, Kalani Thomas, James O'Connor, Jock Campbell

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant referees: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon

Saturday 11 March 10:00 pm AEDT – Western Force v Moana Pasifika at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Folau Fainga’a, Santiago Medrano, Felix Kalapu, Jeremy Thrush, Tim Anstee, Ollie Callan, Rahboni Warren-Vosayaco, Ian Prior, Bryce Hegarty, Toni Pulu, Hamish Stewart, Bayley Kuenzle, Manasa Mataele, Chase Tiatia

RESERVES: Tom Horton, Angus Wagner, Siosifa Amone, Ryan McCauley, Jackson Pugh, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Nikilao Foliaki, George Poolman

MOANA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Samiuela Moli, Suetena Asomua, Alex McRobbie, Mike McKee, Miracle Faiilagi, Solomone Funaki (c), Lotu Inisi, Ereatara Enari, Lincoln McClutchie, Anzelo Tuitavuki, Danny Toala, Fine Inisi, Timoci Tavatavanawai, William Havili

RESERVES: Luteru Tolai, Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Isi Tu’ungafasi, Potu Leavasa, Jonah Mau'u, Manu Paea, Henry Taefu, Levi Aumua

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant referees: Graham Cooper, Jordan Kaminski

Share
Wallaby winger Marika Koroibete once again has showcased his talent, bagging his second try-scoring double in a week. Photo: Getty Images
Koroibete's hot streak continues in Japan for Wild Knights
Foote praises Lancaster as Rebels edge closer to finals
James Ramm continues to shine for Northampton. Photo: Getty Images
Ramm double helps Northampton thump Bulls to reach Champions Cup semis
'I surprise myself': Harrison opens on game-winner as Coleman reflects on critical Coogee Beach discussions