Log in

Super Rugby Pacific Teams: All the team news for Round Three

Thu, 03/03/2022, 11:56 pm
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Super Rugby Pacific will be supporting the Red Cross Pacific Tsunami Appeal with $500 donated for every try scored in the first 10 rounds of Harvey Norman Super Rugby Pacific. Running Rugby, good for the game and good for Tonga.

There are some big changes as the Super Rugby Pacific clubs confirm their sides for round three.

The historic round will see Moana Pasifika play their first game of Super Rugby against the Crusaders.

Catch every game of the 2022 Super Rugby Pacific season on Stan Sport. Start your Free Sport Trial Now

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round three as they drop:

Friday 4 March 5:05 pm AEDT – Moana Pasifika v Crusaders at Forsyth Barr Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

MOANA PASIFIKA (1-15): Ezekiel Lindenmuth, Luteru Tolai, Sekope Kepu (c), Mike McKee, Sam Slade, Solomone Funaki, Alamanda Motuga, Henry Time-Stowers, Ereatara Enari, Lincoln McClutchie, Neria Fomai, Danny Toala, Levi Aumua, Tima Fainga'anuku, Will Havili

RESERVES: Samieula Moli, Taukiha’amea Koloamatangi, Joe Apikotoa, Alex McRobbie, Jack Lam, Jonathan Taumateine, Christian Leali'ifano, Fine Inisi

CRUSADERS (1-15): George Bower, Brodie McAlister, Oliver Jager, Mitchell Dunshea, Quinten Strange (c), Ethan Blackadder, Tom Christie, Pablo Matera, Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi, Simon Hickley, Kini Naholo, Dallas McLeod, Leicester Fainga'anuku, George Bridge, Chay Fihaki

RESERVES: Codie Taylor, Tamaiti Williams, Fletcher Newell, Dominic Gardiner, Corey Kellow, Bryn Hall, Richie Mo'unga, Isaiah Punivai

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Fraser Hannon, Chris Hart

Friday 4 March 7:45 pm AEDT – Fijian Drua v Melbourne Rebels at Sunshine Coast Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

Want to get to the game? Make sure you’ve got your tickets beforehand!

DRUA (1-15): Kaliopasi Uluilakepa, Tevita Ikanivere, Samuela Tawake, Isoa Nasilasila, Ratu Rotuisolia, Meli Derenalagi (c), Vilive Miramira, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Peni Matawalu, Caleb Muntz, Vinaya Habosi, Kalaveti Ravouvou, Apisalome Vota, Selesitino Ravutaumada, Baden Kerr

RESERVES: Mesulame Dolokoto, Timoci Sauvoli, Manasa Saulo, Viliame Rarasea, Rusiate Nasove, Joshua Vuta, Teti Tela, Jona Mataiciwa

REBELS (1-15): Cameron Orr, James Hanson, Cabous Eloff, Matt Philip, Josh Canham, Michael Wells (c), Brad Wilkin, Tamati Ioane, Joe Powell, Matt To'omua, Glen Vaihu, Ray Nu'u, Lukas Ripley, Young Tonumaipea, Carter Gordon

RESERVES: Efi Ma'afu, Isaac Aedo Kailea, Rhys Van Nek, Josh Hill, Sam Wallis, James Tuttle, Nick Jooste, Ilikena Vudogo

Referee: Damon Murphy

Assistant Referees: Reuben Keane, James Palmer

Friday 4 March 10:00 pm AEDT – Western Force v Queensland Reds at HBF Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

Want to get to the game? Make sure you’ve got your tickets beforehand!

FORCE (1-15): Tom Robertson, Feleti Kaitu'u (c), Santiago Medrano, Fergus Lee-Warner, Izack Rodda, Brynard Stander, Ollie Callan, Tim Anstee, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Reesjan Pasitoa, Manasa Mataele, Richard Kahui, Kyle Godwin, Toni Pulu, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Jack Winchester, Harry Lloyd, Greg Holmes, Ryan McCauley, Kane Koteka, Ian Prior, Jake McIntrye, Grason Makara

REDS (1-15): Dane Zander, Josh Nasser, Feao Fotuaika, Angus Blyth, Lukhan Salakaia-Loto (c), Seru Uru, Fraser McReight, Harry Wilson, Kalani Thomas, James O'Connor, Josh Flook, Hamish Stewart, Hunter Paisami, Jordan Petaia, Jock Campbell

RESERVES: Matt Faessler, Harry Hoopert, Taniela Tupou, Ryan Smith, Tuiana Tualima, Spencer Jeans, Lawson Creighton, Mac Grealy

Referee: Graham Cooper

Assistant Referees: Jordan Way, Jordan Kaminski

Saturday 5 March 2:35 pm AEDT – Blues v Chiefs at Eden Park, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BLUES (1-15): Alex Hodgman, Kurt Eklund, Nepo Laulala, Luke Romano, Josh Goodhue, Tom Robinson, Dalton Papalii, Hoskins Sotutu, Finlay Christie, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Rieko Ioane, Mark Telea, Stephen Perofeta

RESERVES: Ricky Riccitelli, Ofa Tuungafasi, Marcel Renata, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Sam Nock, Beauden Barrett/Zarn Sullivan, AJ Lam

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, Sione Mafileo, Josh Lord, Brodie Retallick, Tupou Vaa'i, Sam Cane (co-c), Pita Gus Sowakula, Brad Weber (co-c), Josh Ioane, Etene Nani-Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Alex Nankivell, Shaun Stevenson, Chase Tiatia

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Ollie Norris, Angus Ta'avao, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Kaylum Boshier, Xavier Roe, Bryn Gatland, Anton Lienert-Brown

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: Angus Mabey, Mike Winter

Saturday 5 March 5:05 pm AEDT – Hurricanes v Highlanders at Sky Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HURRICANES (1-15): Pouri Rakete-Stones, Asafo Aumua, Tyrel Lomax, James Blackwell, Caleb Delany, Reed Prinsep, Du'Plessis Kirifi, Ardie Savea (c), Jamie Booth, Ruben Love, Salesi Rayasi, Billy Proctor, Bailyn Sullivan, Julian Savea, Jordie Barrett

RESERVES: Siua Maile, Xavier Numia, Tevita Mafileo, Devan Flanders, Brayden Iose, Richard Judd, Jackson Garden-Bachop, Peter Umaga-Jensen

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot, Liam Coltman, Jermaine Ainsley, Bryn Evans, Josh Dickson, Shannon Frizell, James Lentjes, Gareth Evans, Folau Fakatava, Mitch Hunt, Liam Coombes-Fabling, Thomas Umaga-Jensen, Fetuli Paea, Sam Gilbert, Connor Garden-Bachop

RESERVES: Rhys Marshall, Daniel Lienert-Brown, Saula Ma'u, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Marino Mikaele-Tu'u, Aaron Smith, Marty Banks, Scott Gregory

Referee: Brandon Pickerill

Assistant Referees: Mike Fraser, Jono Bredin

READ MORE:

LAUNCH: Super W Season Launch

CO-CAPTAINS: Hayes, Caslick to lead Sevens

RE-SIGN: Rodda chooses jersey over money

Saturday 5 March 7:45 pm AEDT – Brumbies v Waratahs at GIO Stadium, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport and Channel Nine

Want to get to the game? Make sure you’ve got your tickets beforehand!

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Folau Fainga'a, Allan Alaalatoa (c), Darcy Swain, Nick Frost, Rob Valetini, Jahrome Brown, Pete Samu, Nic White, Noah Lolesio, Andy Muirhead, Irae Simone, Len Ikitau, Tom Wright, Tom Banks

RESERVES: Billy Pollard, Scott Sio, Tom Ross, Ed Kennedy, Luke Reimer, Ryan Lonergan, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Jesse Mogg

WARATAHS (1-15): Angus Bell, Dave Porecki, Harry Johnson-Holmes, Jed Holloway, Max Douglas, Hugh Sinclair, Charlie Gamble, Will Harris, Jake Gordon (c), Ben Donaldson, James Turner, Lalakai Foketi, Izaia Perese, Dylan Pietsch, Alex Newsome

RESERVES: Tom Horton, Tetetra Faulkner, Ruan Smith, Langi Gleeson, Carlo Tizzano, Jack Grant, Will Harrison, Tevita Funa

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Reuben Keane, Matt Kellahan

Share
Emotional Wallabies reflect after tough Argentina victory
All Blacks took 'step up', says coach Foster after Springboks loss
Wallabies' injury woes continue as Quade Cooper suffers suspected ruptured Achilles
The Wallabies saluted under pressure against Argentina. Photo: Getty Images
Five things we learnt from Wallabies v Argentina
Rugby.com.au Logo

The Rugby.com.au are a proud part of Rugby AU

© 2021 Australian Rugby. All rights reserved.