Super Rugby Pacific 2024 Teams: All the team news for Round 13

Fri, May 17, 2024, 3:57 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
The Tries of Round 12| SRP 24

Just three rounds remain of the regular season as teams fight for their finals hopes in Super Rugby Pacific.

It will begin in Wellington as the Hurricanes host Moana Pasifika before the Melbourne Rebels take on the Chiefs at AAMI Park.

Catch every game of Super Rugby Pacific LIVE, ad-free and on demand on Stan Sport.

The Queensland Reds face a tough trip to Fiji, whilst the ACT Brumbies welcome the Crusaders in Canberra.

Ladder-leaders Blues look to maintain their spot on top against the Highlanders, with the Western Force and NSW Waratahs finishing the round in Perth.

Check out all the details for the Super Rugby Pacific teams for round 13 as they drop

NOTE: ALL TEAMS WILL BE CONFIRMED AT WEDNESDAY 2PM AEDT IN 2024

Friday 17 May 5:05 PM AEST – Hurricanes v Moana Pasifika at SKY Stadium, Wellington, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

HURRICANES (1-15): Pouri Rakete-Stones, Raymond Tuputupu, Siale Lauaki, Justin Sangster, Ben Grant, Brad Shields (c), Du'Plessis Kirifi, Devan Flanders, Richard Judd, Aidan Morgan, Kini Naholo, Peter Umaga-Jensen, Bailyn Sullivan, Daniel Sinkinson, Harry Godfrey

RESERVES: James O'Reilly, Xavier Numia, Pasilio Tosi, Isaia Walker-Leawere, Peter Lakai, Jordi Viljoen, Riley Higgins, Salesi Rayasi

PASIFIKA (1-15): Abraham Pole, Samiuela Moli, Sione Mafileo, Tom Savage, Allan Craig, Jacob Norris, Sione Havili Talitui (c), Lotu Inisi, Jonathan Taumateine, William Havili, Neria Fomai, Julian Savea, Pepesana Patafilo, Fine Inisi, Danny Toala

RESERVES: Sama Malolo, Tevita Langi, Sekope Kepu, Ola Tauelangi, Alamanda Motuga, Aisea Halo, Christian Lealiifano, Anzelo Tuitavuki

Referee: James Doleman

Assistant Referees: Jono Bredin, Fraser Hannon

Friday 17 May 7:35 PM AEST – Melbourne Rebels v Chiefs at AAMI Park, Melbourne, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

REBELS (1-15): Isaac Kailea, Jordan Uelese, Sam Talakai (c), Tuaina Taii Tualima, Josh Canham, Josh Kemeny, Brad Wilkin, Vaiolini Ekuasi, Ryan Louwrens, Carter Gordon, Darby Lancaster, Nick Jooste, Filipo Daugunu, Lachie Anderson, Jake Strachan

RESERVES: Ethan Dobbins, Matt Gibbon, Pone Fa'amausili, Angelo Smith, Maciu Nabolakasi, Rob Leota, Jack Maunder, Glen Vaihu

CHIEFS (1-15): Aidan Ross, Samisoni Taukei'aho, George Dyer, Manaaki Selby-Rickit, Tupou Vaa'i, Simon Parker, Kaylum Boshier, Luke Jacobson (c), Cortez Ratima, Damian McKenzie, Etene Nanai Seturo, Quinn Tupaea, Anton Lienert Brown, Emoni Narawa, Shaun Stevenson

RESERVES: Bradley Slater, Jared Proffit, Reuben O'Neill, Naitoa Ah Kuoi, Wallace Sititi, Xavier Roe, Josh Ioane, Rameka Poihipi

Referee: Nic Berry

Assistant Referees: Damon Murphy, George Myers

Saturday 18 May 12:05 PM AEST – Fijian Drua v Queensland Reds at HFC Bank Stadium, Suva, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

DRUA (1-15): Jone Koroiduadua, Tevita Ikanivere (c), Mesake Doge, Mesake Vocevoce, Isoa Nasilasila, Etonia Waqa, Kitione Salawa, Elia Canakaivata, Simione Kuruvoli, Isaiah Armstrong-Ravula, Epeli Momo, Waqa Nalaga, Iosefo Masi, Selestino Ravutaumada, Ilaisa Droasese

RESERVES: Mesulame Dolokoto, Emosi Tuqiri, Samu Tawake, Te Ahiwaru Cirikidaveta, Vilive Miramira, Peni Matawalu, Kemu Valetini, Taniela Rakuro

REDS (1-15): Peni Ravai, Josh Nasser, Zane Nonggorr, Ryan Smith, Cormac Daly, Liam Wright (co-c), Fraser McReight, John Bryant, Tate McDermott (co-c), Lawson Creighton, Floyd Aubrey, Hunter Paisami, Taj Annan, Suliasi Vunivalu, Jock Campbell

RESERVES: George Blake, Sef Fa'agase, Jeffrey Toomaga-Allen, Seru Uru, Joe Brial, Kalani Thomas, James O'Connor, Tim Ryan

Referee: Angus Gardner

Assistant Referees: Matt Kellahan, Jeremy Markey

Saturday 18 May 2:35 PM AEST – ACT Brumbies v Crusaders at GIO Stadium, Canberra, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BRUMBIES (1-15): James Slipper, Connal McInerney, Allan Alaalatoa (c), Darcy Swain, Cadeyrn Neville, Nick Frost, Jahrome Brown, Rob Valetini, Ryan Lonergan, Noah Lolesio, Ollie Sapsford, Tamati Tua, Len Ikitau, Andy Muirhead, Tom Wright

RESERVES: Liam Bowron, Rhys van Nek, Sosefo Kautai, Tom Hooper, Luke Reimer, Harrison Goddard, Jack Debreczeni, Ben O'Donnell

CRUSADERS (1-15): Joe Moody, Codie Taylor (c), Fletcher Newell, Antonio Shalfoon, Quinten Strange, Cullen Grace, Tom Christie, Christian Lio-Willie, Noah Hotham, Fergus Burke, Sevu Reece, David Havili, Jone Rova, Chay Fihaki, Johnny McNicholl

RESERVES: George Bell, George Bower, Seb Calder, Jamie Hannah, Dom Gardiner, Mitch Drummond, Taha Kemara, Taine Robinson 

Referee: Ben O'Keeffe

Assistant Referees: Stu Curran, Jackson Henshaw

Saturday 18 May 5:05 PM AEST – Blues v Highlanders at Eden Park, Auckland, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

BLUES (1-15): Ofa Tu'ungafasi, Kurt Eklund, Marcel Renata, Laghlan McWhannell, Sam Darry, Adrian Choat, Dalton Papali'i (c), Akira Ioane, Sam Nock, Harry Plummer, Caleb Clarke, Corey Evans, Bryce Heem, AJ Lam, Cole Forbes

RESERVES: Soane Vikena, Mason Tupaea, Angus Ta'avao, Josh Beehre, Cameron Suafoa, Taufa Funaki, Stephen Perofeta, Kade Banks

HIGHLANDERS (1-15): Ethan de Groot (c), Henry Bell, Jermaine Ainsley, Mitch Dunshea, Fabian Holland, Oliver Haig, Sean Withy, Nikora Broughton, Folau Fakatava, Cameron Millar, Martin Bogodo, Jake Te Hiwi, Tanielu Tele'a, Timoci Tavatavanawai, Jacob Ratumaitavuki-Kneepkens

RESERVES: Jack Taylor, Ayden Johnstone, Saula Ma'u, Will Tucker, Will Stodart, James Arscott, Sam Gilbert, Finn Hurley

Referee: Paul Williams

Assistant Referees: Dan Waegna, Mike Winter

Saturday 18 May 7:35 PM AEST – Western Force v NSW Waratahs at HBF Park, Perth, ad-free, live and on demand on Stan Sport

FORCE (1-15): Harry Hoopert, Tom Horton, Santiago Medrano, Jeremy Williams (c), Izack Rodda, Will Harris, Carlo Tizzano, Reed Prinsep, Nic White, Ben Donaldson, Chase Tiatia, Hamish Stewart, Bayley Kuenzle, George Poolman, Kurtley Beale

RESERVES: Feleti Kaitu’u, Marley Pearce, Tiaan Tauakipulu, Lopeti Faifua, Michael Wells, Issak Fines-Leleiwasa, Sam Spink, Henry O’Donnell

WARATAHS (1-15): Lewis Ponini, Jay Fonokalafi, Enrique Peiretto, Fergus Lee-Warner, Miles Amatosero, Lachlan Swinton, Charlie Gamble, Jed Holloway, Jake Gordon (c), Will Harrison, Dylan Pietsch, Lalakai Foketi, Joey Walton, Triston Reilly, Mark Nawaqanitawase

RESERVES: Ben Sugars, George Thorton, Brad Amituanai, Hugh Sinclair, Langi Gleeson, Jack Grant, Tane Edmed, Izaia Perese

Referee: Jordan Way

Assistant Referees: Reuben Keane, Jordan Kaminski

Share
'Never a dead rubber': Ladder positions irrelevant as Waratahs-Reds rivalry adds spice to Super Rugby final round
White: Force determined to atone after Reds loss leaves 'sour taste'
'I’m forever indebted': Perese out to end Waratahs stint on high
Brumbies blocking out minor premiers discussions as Schoupp set to offset Slipper setback