Paris Olympic Games 2024: Rugby Sevens Fixtures

Thu, Jul 18, 2024, 8:21 AM
Nathan Williamson
by Nathan Williamson
Maddi Levi bags her hat-trick in the Grand Final of SVNS Madrid

The fixtures for the 2024 Paris Olympic Games Rugby Sevens competition have been confirmed as the Australian teams hunt for gold.

The Men will begin the tournament two days before the opening ceremony on July 24 against Samoa (11:30 pm), the first Australians to compete at the Paris Games.

Tickets to the Wallabies 2024 Home Tests are available to purchase here.

This will be followed by clashes against Kenya (3:00 am, July 25) and Argentina (10:30 pm).

The quarter-finals will kick off on July 26, with the medal matches set to be held on July 27 and 28.

As for the Women, they will commence with a clash against South Africa at midnight on July 29.

Following this, Tim Walsh's side will face Great Britain (3:30 am) and Ireland (10:30 pm), with the finals commencing July 30.

Every game will be shown LIVE, ad-free and on demand on Stan Sport.

Paris Olympics Rugby Sevens Fixtures

*All games AEST and held at Stade de France, Saint-Denis

Men's Rugby Sevens Fixtures
POOL STAGES
Wednesday July 24

Pool B: Australia v Samoa, 11:30 pm

Thursday July 25

Pool B: Argentina v Kenya, 12:00 am

Pool C: France v USA, 12:30 am

Pool C: Fiji v Uruguay, 1:00 am

Pool A: Ireland v South Africa, 1:30 am

Pool A: New Zealand v Japan, 2:00 am

Pool B: Australia v Kenya, 3:00 am

Pool B: Argentina v Samoa, 3:30 am

Pool C: France v Uruguay, 4:00 am

Pool C: Fiji v USA, 4:30 am

Pool A: Ireland v Japan, 5:00 am

Pool A: New Zealand v South Africa, 5:30 am

Pool B: Samoa v Kenya, 10:00 pm

Pool B: Argentina v Australia, 10:30 pm

Pool C: USA v Uruguay, 11:00 pm

Pool C: Fiji v France, 11:30 pm

Friday July 26

Pool A: South Africa v Japan, 12:00 am

Pool A: New Zealand v Ireland, 12:30 am

QUARTER-FINALS

9th Place Semi Final: 9th Place v 12th Place, 4:00 am

9th Place Semi Final: 10th Place v 11th Place, 4:30 am

Quarter Final One: First Place Pool A v Second Best Third Place, 5:00 am

Quarter Final Two: Second Place Pool C v Second Place Pool B, 5:30 am

Quarter Final Three: First Place Pool C v Second Place Pool A, 6:00 am

Quarter Final Four: First Place Pool B v Best Third Place, 6:30 am

SEMI FINALS
Saturday July 27

Fifth Place Semi Final: Loser Quarter Final One v Loser Quarter Two, 10:30 pm

Fifth Place Semi Final: Loser Quarter Final Three v Loser Quarter Four, 11:00 pm

Semi Final One: Winner Quarter Final One v Winner Quarter Final Two, 11:30 pm

Sunday July 28

Semi Final Two: Winner Quarter Final Three v Winner Quarter Final Four, 12:00 pm

FINALS

11th Place Playoff - 12:30 am

9th Place Playoff - 1:00 am

7th Place Playoff - 2:00 am

5th Place Playoff - 2:30 am

Bronze Medal Match - 3:00 am

Gold Medal Match - 3:45 am

Women's Rugby Sevens Fixtures
Sunday July 28
POOL STAGES

Pool B: Ireland v Great Britain, 11:30 pm

Monday July 29

Pool B: Australia v South Africa, 12:00 am

Pool C: USA v Japan, 12:30 am

Pool C: France v Brazil, 1:00 am

Pool A: Fiji v Canada, 1:30 am

Pool A: New Zealand v China, 2:00 am

Pool B: Ireland v South Africa, 3:00 am

Pool B: Australia v Great Britain, 3:30 am

Pool C: USA v Brazil, 4:00 am

Pool C: France v Japan, 4:30 am

Pool A: Fiji v China, 5:00 am

Pool A: New Zealand v Canada, 5:30 am

Pool B: Great Britain v South Africa, 10:00 pm

Pool B: Australia v Ireland, 10:30 pm

Pool C: Japan v Brazil, 11:00 pm

Pool C: France v USA, 11:30 pm

Tuesday July 30

Pool A: Canada v China, 12:00 am

Pool A: New Zealand v Fiji, 12:30 am

QUARTER-FINALS

9th Place Semi Final: 9th Place v 12th Place, 4:00 am

9th Place Semi Final: 10th Place v 11th Place, 4:30 am

Quarter Final One: First Place Pool A v Second Best Third Place, 5:00 am

Quarter Final Two: Second Place Pool C v Second Place Pool B, 5:30 am

Quarter Final Three: First Place Pool C v Second Place Pool A, 6:00 am

Quarter Final Four: First Place Pool B v Best Third Place, 6:30 am

SEMI FINALS

Fifth Place Semi Final: Loser Quarter Final One v Loser Quarter Two, 10:30 pm

Fifth Place Semi Final: Loser Quarter Final Three v Loser Quarter Four, 11:00 pm

Semi Final One: Winner Quarter Final One v Winner Quarter Final Two, 11:30 pm

Wednesday July 31

Semi Final Two: Winner Quarter Final Three v Winner Quarter Final Four, 12:00 pm

FINALS

11th Place Playoff - 12:30 am

9th Place Playoff - 1:00 am

7th Place Playoff - 2:00 am

5th Place Playoff - 2:30 am

Bronze Medal Match - 3:00 am

Gold Medal Match - 3:45 am

Share
Georgia: The Next Big Thing in Rugby Union
Wilson hungry to take latest Wallabies opportunity
Nick Malouf is hungry to avoid past failures and come back with a medal. Photo: Getty Images
Malouf, Australia Sevens enter Olympic village with redemption on their mind
The Wallabies take on Georgia in Sydney. Photo: Getty Images
Wallabies v Georgia: How to watch in Australia, teams, fixtures and more