Club Hub: Miller to play 100th game for Norths, Reds return to Premier Rugby

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

A big weekend of club rugby coming up and a big milestone for Shute Shield favourite in Sydney.

Will Miller celebrates his 100th grade game for the Shoremen against the table-topping Rats and he says it's time to get some Shute Shield impetus happening.

“We’re in a good position on the ladder but it’s time to start building some momentum and confidence heading into the finals,”he said.

“It’s going to be a great day at North Sydney Oval with my milestone but in my mind it’s going to be more about how the team performs against Warringah.”

Miller said he was grateful to have been a part of the Norths club.

“There have been a lot of great memories for me at Norths and I wouldn’t be where I am today without this club," he said.

Will Miller will start for the Waratahs. Photo: Getty Images“Obviously lots of highlights but what we achieved in 2016 was special. Not just the win in the grand final but what we did over the whole year.”

Saturday's game against Warringah will be Miller’s 90th first grade game.

He has 10 games in seconds and has scored 26 tries and 31 points of conversions and penalty goals in his time in the red and black.

His first grade debut came in the Round One game against Eastwood in 2012 when he went head to head with another young backrower Miles McCaffrey.

Miller came to Norths after playing Australian Schools in 2011 from Scots College. That schools side included Cem Clark, Michael Wells, Tom Staniforth and Sean McMahon.

On a Super Rugby front he has 29 games for the Waratahs and five for the Melbourne Rebels. He scored one try for the Rebels and four for the Tahs.

Miller is off to the Brumbies next season which means his time at Norths may be limited.

One thing is for sure Miller would love to come back at some stage and get those extra top grade games to notch up another milestone.

SHUTE SHIELD

Northern Suburbs vs Warringah, North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Norths

Lawrance Hunting, Andrew Tuala, Max Ma’a, Connor Vest, Nick Palmer, Pat Tafa, Will Miller, Hugh Sinclair, Michael Dowsett, Angus Sinclair, Lachie Creagh, Harry Burey, Nathan Russell, Richie Woolf, Reece Mau'u

Warringah

Rory O'Connor, Robert Kelly, Faavae Sila, Sam Thomson, Matt Foulds, , Ru MacKenzie, Maclean Jones, Sam Ward, Josh Holmes, Hamish Angus, , Harry Jones, Guy Rees, Seb Wileman, Harley Attwater, Liam Windon

Gordon vs West Harbour, Chatswood Oval, 3pm

Gordon

Harry Rorke, Mahe Vailanu, Charlie Abel, Cameron Holt, Jack Margin, Tom Silk, Jack Maguire, Jordy Goddard ©, Jacob Abel, Sean Kearns, Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, Mark Koteczky / Joey Walton, Mike Molloy, Alex Barker, Robbie Coleman

West Harbour

Sione Mafi, Raukawa Neems, Vaughn Lomax, Visiano Vaohea, Amos Viiga, Francis Ieremia Saufoi, Kaliova Nacina, Vakautaatu Manu, Dion Spice, Tiaan Henk Swanepoel, James Turner, Graeme Kolomulu, Tyler Fisher, Tavite Gradesio, Noah Cooper

Randwick vs Southern Districts, Coogee Oval, 3pm

Randwick

Toby Trinder, David Vea, Dan Matthew, Tom Nowlan, Nathan den Hoedt, Kyle Harris, Jack Johnson, Christian Poidevin, Mitchell Short, Morgan Steyn, Josh Gordon, Nick Wilkinson, Fraser Strachan, Tom Molloy, Freddy Dorrough

Souths

Rodney Ma'a, Joe Cotton, Shambeckler Vui, Jake Douglas, Jed Holloway, Nathan Lawson, Sam Latunipulu, Harry McLennan, Cooper Chambers, Bayley Kuenzle, Tyrrell Naleba , Apo Latinupulu, Denny Godinet, Apaola TeaLama, Christian Kagiassis

Sydney Uni vs Western Sydney Two Blues, University Oval no. 1, 3pm

Sydney Uni

Matt Sandell, Ben Carolan, Wayne Borsak, Jack Sherratt, Dave McDuling, Nicholas Champion de Crespigny, Josh Kemeny, Rohan O'reagan, Banjo Travers, Connor O'shea, James kane, Will McDonnell, James Armstrong, Harry Potter, Tim Clements

Western Sydney

Airi Hunt, Jordan Ieremia, Kalafi Pongi, Teekay Katoa, Tevita Vea, Adrian Musico, Riley Jacobson, Tala Moli, Liam Tully, Daniel Tully, Amanaki Veamatahau, Zac Campton, Trent Winterstein, Hayden Cole, Micheal Zakhia

Eastwood vs Manly, TG Millner, 3pm

Dean Doumbos, Ed Craig, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Charles Granger, Michael Icely, Tevita Piukala, Pat Sio, Mick Snowden, Tayler Adams, Kiti Ratu, Nox Muliufi, Barton Picone, Afa Pakalani, Jackson Bird

Manly

Sio Tatola, Aaron Blacklock, Conor Davidson, Alex Dalzell, Alex Humfrey, Harry Bergelin, Kotoni Ale, Dan Alley, Harry Emery, Nick Holton, Josh Turner, Beaudein Waaka, Michael Adams, Jay Baker, Ben Howard

DEWAR SHIELD

Melbourne vs Melbourne University, Romanis Reserve, 3:15pm

LIVE stream on Rugby Victoria Facebook Page and replayed on Channel 31 on Wednesday 8pm + Saturday 1pm

Melbourne

Noa Noa, Vyron Smith, Kurt McKenzie, Jeremy Burrill, Sakaria Noa, Dean Della-Vedova, Maciu Nabolakasi, Aisea Koliavu, Reece Fuller, James Sooialo, Telea- Afa Faatau, David Massey, Matai Nairavu (C), Tyrone Lefau, William Lewesi

Melbourne University

Declan Cox, Callum Kent, Matthew Dewar, Daniel Sanchez, William Clift, Ben Collins, Ola Tauelangi, Michael Tavita, Matt Te Tana, Graig Semisi, Damien Feierabend, Paul Vaigalepa, Simaika Salaa, Asafo Iosefa, Luan Scherman

Moorabbin vs Harlequins, Harold Caterson Reserve, 3:15pm

Moorabbin

Troy Cobden, Andrew Barber, Sammey Ikihega, Matthew Shillabeer, Daniel Concannon, Angus Murray, Joseph Annan, Mana Faraimo, Lani Tiatia, Patolo Toeta, Hunter Ioane, Antonio Raqio, Heine McFarland, Isaac Seeto, Steven Pene

Harlequins

Turi Uini, Jack Hollingsworth, Angus Arundel, Manaia Koko, Trevor Hosea, Brandon Payn, Katinali Tai, Matia Vibote, Antonie Van Zyl, Philippe Mcconnell, Taylor Acheson, Melcom Kilifi, Leo Owade, Anipateru Vaele, Justin Marsters

Power House vs Endeavour Hills, Albert Park, 3:15pm

Power House

Teru Leota, Agape Tuigamala, Daniel Hall, Ryan McKennon, William Mitton, Thomas Pope, Hayden McBride, Thomas Webb, Halcyon Price, Simon Krelle, Jim Meya, Andrew Gear, TBC, Alpha Vili, Aka Durusolo

Endeavour Hills

Jaleel Tapusini, Siliva Junior Siliva, Ulisese Tagiaia Talatoa, Dayne Wilkinson, Mase Faaosofia, Unga Samuel, Taase Taase, Faaopopo Manu, Nathaniel Johansson-Joseph, Moses Sila Jr Faaola, TBC, Maifala Lemalu, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Ioane Perenise, Jason Tuaine

Box Hill vs Footscray, RHL Sparks Reserve, 3:15pm

Box Hill

George Manuofetoa, Lepani Naituku, Jack Wootton, Ravuama Vuetanavanua, Iosefo Rasese, Joeli Baleilovu, Ravaela Dau, David Maka, Alex Healey, Michael Moloney, Ben Uluvula, Ioane Siale, Puni Aupuni, Nailati Ukalele, Nacanieli Turaga

Footscray

Liam Fuimaono, Quinton Strickland, Kaisa Leota, Darcy Fergus, James Stanley, Siotame Sau Ofahengaue, Michael Wilson, Charlie Sale, Konelio Junior Kj Luafalealo, Martin Naufahu, Johnny Togiatomai,Maynard Poutu, Junior Moananu, Andrew Masina, Kade Tuaine Lazaro

JOHN I DENT CUP

Eagles vs Owls, Nichols Enclosed Oval, 3:05pm

Live on the Griffin Legal John I Dent Cup Facebook Page 

Eagles

Ray Dobson, Alex Small, Nic Dobson, Tristan Stanley, Levi Shaw, JP Fenukitau, Tayn Atkins, Tamati Ioane, Joel Atkins, Isaac Walker, Luke Duffey, Ali Ngahe, Corey Toole, Mac Hansen 

Owls

Isileli Tuifiua Fa, Jame Lynch, Ian Carter, Joshua Friend, William Sankey, Phillip Ferreira, David Bennett, Lachlan Osborne, Lachlan Creighton, Willoughby Axelson, Reilly Pickering, Fabiansam Tilikeli Tago, Dennis Waight, Callum Frawley Richardson, Jordan Thompson

Whites v Royals, Campese Oval, 3:05pm

Whites

Fred Kaihea, James Douglas, Ben Michael Gordon, Yabaki Seeto, Kieran Frost, Justin Sikimeti, Michael Gordon, Carl Elliot, Mitchell Douch, William Goddard, Pierre Monual, Christino Manuolevao,  Keith Morgan, Rian Hamilton, Jamie Marmont

Royals

Sione Havili Mau, Siuta Tai, Ryan Koltewski, Samual Von Blanckensee, Hugh Cowan, Jack Farrell, Luke Kimber, Rory Scott, Pedro Rolando, Craig McMahon, Ben Johnston, Jamie Bodman, Jason Swain, Liam Shaw, Lincoln Smith

Easts vs Vikings, Griffith Oval, 3pm AEST

Easts

Andrew Whittle, TBC, John Bosco Tagaloa, Augustin Limaleba, Peni Nifo, Tobias Sanerive, Curtis Malaeastsi, Langi Lolotonga, Liam Harrison, Darcey Eason, Aaron Collins, George Morseu, Tiko Twist, Jacob Angelatos

Vikings

Vunipola Fifita, Lachlan Lonergan, Angus Warner, Jack Wright, Darcy Swain, Jayme Field, Tom Watego, Angus Allen, Ryan Lonergan, Noah Lolesio, Andrew Robinson, Trai Henderson, Len Ikitau, Joe Langtry, Ernest Suivai

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

All games live on redsrugby.com.au

Bond University vs Souths, Bond University RFC, 3:20pm

Bond University

Sam Dobb, Nick Turner, Gav Luka, Matt Dalton, Angus Blyth, Luke Papworth, Connor Pritchard, Zach Moimoi, Harry Nucifora (c), Mitch Third, Ryan Menzies, Corbin Kiernan, Daniel Boardman, Maxwell Dowd, Joey Fittock

Souths

Chris Feauai-Sautia will be back in action for Souths this weekend. Photo: QRU Media Unit/Brendan HertelFranko Abdalla, Cameron Mapusua, Jake Simeon, Josh O’Rourke, Callum MacDonald, Declan Dinnen, Josateki Murray, Harley Fox (c), Scott Malolua, Jake Strachan, Mika Tela, Rapheal Evalu, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Emori Waqavulagi, Teti Tela

Easts vs Wests, David Wilson Field, 3:20pm

Easts

Carter Ozanne, Sam Richards, Rhys van Nek, Jale Vakaloloma, Fred Fewtrell, Henry Olsen, Tom Milosevic (c), Seru Uru, Phoenix Hunt, Jack Frampton, Riley Cooper, Tevita Ahosivi, Landon Hayes, Liam Matenga, Dylan Taikato-Simpson

Wests

Immanuel Naciva, Bronson Fotuali’i, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Will Dearden, Rob Puli’uvea, Jerry Lynch (c), Connor Anderson, Harry Higgins, Liam Dillon, Carter Gordon, Callum Hicks, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Fred Keil, Cooper Whiteside

Sunnybank vs University of Queensland, Oldmac Oval, 3:20pm

Sunnybank

Lloyd Gorman, Eli Fakailoatonga, Elijah Kuilamu, Zac Sheperd, Josh Afu, Fala Tuala, Joel Brown, Dillon Wihongi, Neal McNamara, Hayden Sargeant, William Feeney, Tom Lucas (c), Larry Hermens, Josh Walker, Liam McNamara

University of Queensland

Pat Fepuleai, Cameron Flavell, SJ Tamala, Fergus Lillicrap, Ben Paxton-Hall, Adam Korczyk, Pat Morrey, Sam Wallis, Jacobus van Eeden, James Dalgleish (c), Sam Edwards, TJ Siakisini, Clifton Setu, Jock Campbell

Norths vs GPS, Hugh Courtney Oval, 3:20pm

Norths

Tonga Ma’afu, Cody Blackhurst, Dane Zander, Jonathan Vandenhurk, Jacob Pinkney, Jordan Tuapou, Michael Leary, Michael Jones, Liam Prendergast, Nick Chapman, Veresa Mataitini, Tony Hunt, Conor Chittenden, Kegan Tuhega, Jordan Luke

GPS

Jethro Felemi, Maile Ngauamo, Ruan Smith, Ollie Bartlett, Tuania Tualima, Tom Kibble, Matt Gicquel, Michael Richards (c), Jordan Lenac, DP de Lange, Bernard Nickel, Matt Lieder, Maaloga Konelio, Josh Collins, Jono Kent

FMG PREMIER GRADE

TBC