Club Hub: Shute Shield spreads its wings, Dewar Shield kicks off

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

It's a big weekend in Shute Shield with teams playing far and wide over an extended ANZAC Day round.

Sydney Uni and Eastwood are taking their game to Mudgee this weekend, headlining a big day of rugby northwest of Sydney.

Players from both teams will travel out to Mudgee on Friday afternoon to take part in some local community activities before the main event on Saturday.

The Classic Wallabies will also be travelling out for the weekend, running a kids clinic with a host of Sydney Uni players on Saturday ahead of the Shute Shield game.

Country games are becoming an annual tradition for Uni, who took a game to Bowral last year.

Randwick and Easts kick off the round with an ANZAC Day clash at Coogee Oval on Thursday while on Saturday West Harbour and the Western Sydney Two Blues will play the first part of a Shute Shield-Super Rugby double header at BankWest Stadium.

Queensland Premier Rugby returns after an Easter break, along with John I Dent Cup and the FMG Premier Grade.

Victoria's Dewar Shield kicks off this weekend as well.

SHUTE SHIELD

Thursday April 25

Randwick vs Easts, Coogee Oval, 3:05pm

Randwick

Alex Iosefa, David Vea, George Hendry, Tom Nowlan, Nathan Den Hoedt, Kyle Harris, Jack Johnson, Christian Poidevin, Mitchell Short, Bryan Croke, Jackson Mohi, Nick Wilkinson, Tom Molloy, Zac Carr, Freddy Dorrough

Easts

Cody Walker, Lindsey Stevens, Archie Hall, Ryan McCauley, Nathan Brennan, BJ Edwards, Charlie Gamble, Sam Shires (c), Jack Grant, Mack Mason, Sam Fogarty, Ned Yeomans, James Field, Dan Donato, Archie King

Saturday April 27. All times AEST

Eastwood vs Sydney Uni, Glen Willow Sporting Complex, 3:10pm
LIVE on 7TWO.

Eastwood

Dean Doumbos, Ed Craig, Rob Lagudi, James Neale, Manasa Rokosuka, Michael Icely, Tevita Piukala, Rhys Allen, Mick Snowden, Tayler Adams, Kiti Ratu, Blake Sutton, Barton Picone, Afa Pakalani, Jackson Bird

Sydney Uni

Jay Spencer, Ben Carolan, Charlie Hancock, Nick Coaldrake, Ratu Rotuisolia, Jack McCalman, Hamish Dunbar, Ted Postel, William Wennerbom, Conor O'Shea, Jack Murray, Ben Hughes, Will Terry, Sepesa Tarogi, Angus Bell

Warringah vs Gordon, Rat Park, 3:05pm 

Warringah

Baxter King, Wes Thomas, Sam Needs, Sam Thompson , Sam Ward, Max Girdler, Jack Hayson, Ru Mackenzie, Josh Holmes, Ben Marr, Harry Jones, Tyson Davis, Harley Attwater, Esera Chee-Kam, Liam Windon

Gordon

Harry Rorke, Robbie Abel, Charlie Abel , Brendan Mitchell, Cameron Holt , Mahe Vailanu, James Lough, Jordy Goddard ©, Jacob Abel, Sean Kearns, Mike Molloy, Mark Koteczky, Tautalatasi Tasi, Kim Bateman, Jaline Graham,

Norths vs Manly, North Sydney Oval, 3:05pm

Norths

Ezra Luxton, Sam Kitchen, Lawrance Hunting, Nick Palmer, Connor Vest, George Murrin, Gary Bautz, Hugh Sinclair, Josh Noonan, Angus Sinclair, John Porch, Harry Burey, Jack Lindsay, Nathan Russell, Reece Mau'u

Manly

TBC

Western Sydney vs West Harbour BankWest Stadium, 5:15pm

Western Sydney

Nick Blacklock, JP Sauni, Kalafi Pongi, Tuitakau Kioa, Sev Domoni, Riley Jacobson, Adrian Musico, Tala Moli, Joey Faoagali, Netane Masima, Levi Tofa, Paul Simona, John Folau, Trent Winterstein, Micheal Zakhia

West Harbour

TBC

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday April 27. All times AEST

All games LIVE on redsrugby.com.au

Sunnybank vs Brothers, Sunnybank Rugby club, 3:20pm

Sunnybank

Andrew Lemalu, TBC, TBC, Fala Tuala, Longosai Ilangana, Koel Brown, Dillon Whongi, Neal McNamara, Hayden Sargeant, Ahmu Tuimalealiifano, Tom Lucas, Larry Hermens, Peter Lee, TBC

Brothers

Garrath TRyan, Matthew Faessler, Faatausili Lafaitele, Bradford Kapa, Ryan Smith, Noah Nielsen, Henry Fitzgerald, Alexander Perez, Reuben Wall, Rohan Saifoloi, Tristan Stanghon, Patrick James, Seb Wileman, George Partridge, Aidan Toua

Norths vs UQ, Norths Rugby Club, 3:20pm

Norths

Tonga Maafu, Cody Blackhurst, Wilson Enoka, Michael Jones, Malik Pataanga, Stone Kolio, Jordan Tuapou, Apisai Naiyabo, Liam Prendergast, TBC, Douglas Rayment, Conor Chittenden, Jordan Luke, Nicholas Chapman.

UQ

Samuel Mellor, Thomas Mellor, Kris Neilsen, Thomas Vaessen, Mitchell O'Hara, Adam Korczyk, Patrick Morrey, Sam Wallis, Jacobus van Eeden, James Dalgleish, William Morley, Tareta Junior Siakisini, Clifton Setu, Samuel Dalgleish, Lachlan Sperling.

Easts vs Souths, David Wilson Field, 3:20pm

Easts

Carter Ozanne, Samuel Richards, Rhys van Nek, Aidan Leeming, Filimoni Seruvatu Koroivunilagi, Henry Olsen, Tomas Milosevic, Serupepeli Uru, Phoenix Hunt, Elijah Pilz, Liam Matenga, Matthew Gordon, Landon Hayes, Riley Cooper, Shane Kennedy.

Souths

Clinton Malolua, Theo Fourie, Jake Simeon, Thomas Lane, Jacob McKellar, Josateki Murray, Bradley Kelgai, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Scott Malolua, Jake Strachan, Mikaele Tela, Teti Tela, Raphael Evalu, Abele Atunaisa, Jayden Ngamanu

GPS vs Wests, Yoku Rd, 3:20pm

GPS

JP Smith, Maile Ngauamo, Frederick Burke, Tuaina Taii Tualima, Daniel Gorman, Michael Richards, Matthew Gicquel, Mitchell King, Jordan Lenac, Davis Tavita, Jonathan Kent, Alfonso Horomia, Maaloga Konelio, Patrick Nicholson, Albert Nikoro

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Edi Maafu, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Ray Holani, Roberts Puliuvea, Jerrimiah Lynch, Connor Anderson, Emmanuel Maliko, Liam Dillon, Carter Gordon, Fredrich Keil, Isaac Henry, Hunter Paisami, Paul Ah Him, Cooper Whiteside, Prynce-Romeo Taugaele, Christopher Yanopa, Will Dearden

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday April 27. All times AEST.

Gungahlin Eagles vs Queanbeyan Whites, Nicholls Enclosed Oval, 3:05pm

Gungahlin

Raymond Dobson, Alexander Small, Nicholas Dobson, Tristan Stanley, Levi Shaw, James Fenukitau, Tayn Atkins, Tamati Ioane, Joel Atkins, Isaac Walker, TBC, Josh Gillard, Jackson Duffey, Corey Toole, Luke Duffey

Queanbeyan

Vincent de Masson, James Douglas, Neori Nadruku, Zeph Tuinona, Michael Gordon, Lewis Bozzato, Ryan Jones, Justin Sikimeti, Mitchell Douch, Will Goddard, Jack Gilmour, Christino Manuolevao, Keith Morgan, Jamie Marmont, Levi Clark

Uni-Norths Owls vs Tuggeranong Vigkins, ANU, 3:05pm

Uni-Norths

Isileli Tuifuafa, James Lynch, Maxwell Bode, TBC, Lachlan Osborne, Phillip Ferreira, David Bennett, Hayden Bengelly, Lachlan Creighton, Willoughby Axelsen, Byron Hollingworth-Dessent, Callum Frawley Richardson, Dennis Waight, Joshua Reis, Jordan Thompson

Vikings

TBC

Wests vs Canberra Royals, Jamison Oval, 3:15pm

Wests

Tauati Chan Tung, Te Puia Luteru, Liam Rasch, Ben Coutts, Hayden Scott, Ryan Kiely, TBC, Allan Wratten, Kadin Te Nana, Sebastian Lorraway, Komiti Tuilagi, Liae Tuilagi, Chance Peni, Drew Southwell, Declan Meredith

Royals

Sione Havili Mau, Siuta Tai, Ryan Kotlewski, Michael Andrew-Copsy, Hugh Cowan, Alex Verass, Jack Farrell, Rory Scott, Pedro Rolando, Craig McMahon, Ben Johnston, Jamie Bodman, TBC, Seth Going, Lincoln Smith

DEWAR SHIELD

The Rebels donned their club colours ahead of the Dewar Shield launch. Photo: Rugby Victoria

Saturday April 27. All times AEST

Match of the Round – Moorabbin vs Melbourne, Harold Caterson Reserve, 3:15pm

LIVE stream on Rugby Victoria Facebook Page and replayed on Channel 31 on Wednesday 8pm + Saturday 1pm

Moorabbin

Lincoln Segi, Marac Beckham, Sammy Ikihega, Elliot Shipman, Matthew Shillabeer, Rankin Sionemale, David Christoffelsz, Joseph Annan, Chris Alefaio-O’Brien, Steven Pene, Abdul Asyaari, Liam Pidd, Antonio Raqio, Vincent Eardley, Justin McCoy

Melbourne

Noa Noa, Vyron Smith, Taimo Matau, Jeremy Burrill, Sakaria Noa, Joe Brady, Maciu Nabolakasi, Dean Della-Vedova, Reece Fuller, James Sooailo, Solomona Schwalger, Tomuhine Halanukonuka, William Lewesi, Dylan Faamausili, Jandre de Beer

Box Hill vs Power House, RHL Sparks Reserve, 3:15pm 

Box Hill

George Manuofetoa, Lepani Naituku, Jack Wootton, Ravu Vueta, Joe Tamani, Ravaela Dau, Gerard Logan, George Mataafa, Delai Moto, Michael Moloney, Lotawa Gaunadina, Mika Faamausili, Filipe Vilitati, Nailati Ukalele, Alex Healey, Waka Horne, Ben Williams, Iosefo Rasese, Joeli Baleilovu, Moses Haukinima, Ben May, Dan Yakapo, Ben Uluvula

Power House

Daniel Hall, Paul Hooper, Agape Tuigamala, Rian Wisemantel, Nicolas Pouymonbrat, Chuckle Sae, Halcyon Price, Billy Gray, Jim Meya, Jordan Schmidt, Wiliame Umu, Aka Darusolo, Andrew Blannin, Chris Mounga, William Mitton, Phillip Maori, Rafael Baructh Guerrero Sanchez, Dinuka Hettiarachchi, Benjamin Haines, Simon Krelle

Footscray v Melbourne University, Henry Turner Reserve, 3:15pm

Footscray

George Dadzie, Quinton Strickland, Liam Fuimaono, Siotame Sau Ofahengaue, Michael Wilson, James Stanley, Patrick So’e, Mavae Tavake, Clive Davis, Shane Tugaga, Tevita Piukala Fangatua, Piukala Fangatua, Fetu’U Vea, Johnny Togiatomai, Yuta Matsumoto,

Melbourne University

Matt Dewar, Callum Kent, Lloyd Samau, Sean Longmire, Giovanni Silberry, Ola Tauelangi, Shawn Ingle, Ben Collins (c), Lachlan McRae, Graig Semisi (vc), Aiden Kenworthy, Paul Vaigalepa, Simaika Salaa, Wolf Wolfgramm, Sean Morris, Declan Cox, John Tu'inukuafe, Daniel Sanchez, Lusa Washburn, Scott McGuinness, Matt McKinley, Luan Scherman, Asafo Iosefa

Endeavour Hills v Harlequins, Frog Hollow Reserve, 3:15pm

Endeavour Hills

Hone Harrison, Jaleel Tapusini, Dean Melville, Joel Bateman, Nathan Ebenezer, Faaopopo Manu, Taase Taase, Ulisese Tagiaia Talatoa, Andy Molimau, Jerry Lemalu, Vito Faamanu-Vaomua, Unga Samuel, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Owen DeMalmanche, Mark Yanz

Harlequins

Edward Davis, Steven Walsh, Angus Arundel, Manaia Koko, Angus Hamilton, Brandon Payn, Katinali Tai, Tom Blake, Antonie Van Zyl, Philippe McConnell, Asaeli Niubalavu, Melcom Kilifi, Leo Owade, Neumi Qumi, Taylor Acheson

FMG PREMIER GRADE

Saturday April 27

Wests vs Associates, Bennett Park, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Wests

Matthew Theobald, TBC, Nicholas McClennan, Matthew O'Brien, Liam Clews, Isaac Meo, Jack Taylor, Brody MacAskill, Angus Taylor, Walkter Koteka, Kalala Meni, Louie David, Nika Morehu, Darren O'Donovan, Winiata Cherrington
Associates

TBC

Curtin Uni vs Kalamunda, Edinburgh Oval, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Curtin Uni

TBC

Kalamunda

TBC

Palmyra vs Cottesloe, Tompkins Park, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Palmyra

TBC

Cottesloe

TBC

Nedlands vs ARKS, Sir Charles Court Reserve, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Nedlands

TBC

ARKs

TBC

Southern Lions vs UWA, Success Regional Sporting Facility, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Southern Lions

TBC

UWA

TBC

Wanneroo vs Perth Bayswater, Pat O'Hara Reserve, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Wanneroo

TBC

Perth Bayswater

TBC

Coastal Cavaliers vs Joondalup, Oakmont Reserve, 3:30pm local, 5:30pm AEST

Coastal Cavaliers

TBC

Joondalup

Victor Harris, Liam GOurlie, Isaac Cavu, Michael Cromie, Matthew de Beer, Alexander O'Dell, Max Wood, Patrick Tuiali, Brendan Vorster, Sheldon Tarawa, Jordan Zietsman, James Wepener, Justin Zietsman, Samuel Long, Taine Yates.