Club Hub: Rory's Rats make Shute Shield statement, Brumbies go head-to-head in Canberra

Super Rugby
by RUGBY.com.au staff

A Waratah-laden Easts side couldn't get the better of Warringah in round two of Shute Shield.

Cody Walker, Ryan McCauley, Tom Staniforth, Will Harris, Mack Mason and Lalakai Foketi all started in a tough 37-14 loss to the Rats.

Rory O'Connor took the bragging rights with Warringah, playing a loosehead prop for the Northern Beaches side.

Monster South African lock Le Roux Roets came off the bench for Manly in a tight loss to Eastwood.

JP Sauni and John Folau both started on a tough day against Sydney Uni, with the defending champions fielding a side that included Waratahs backrower Locky Swinton at lock and squad member Angus Bell on the pine.

Mitch Short and Will Harrison combined in the halves for Randwick with James Ramm on the right wing but their influence wasn't enough to clinch a win over West Harbour.

Curtis Rona had a try for Southern Districts in a tight win over Gordon.

RESULTS

Easts 14 - Warringah 37

Eastwood 31 - Manly 27

Western Sydney 3- Sydney Uni 49

West Harbour 39 - Randwick 24

Gordon 27 - Southern Districts 31

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Reds rookie Josh Nasser played tighthead for UQ in a shock 70 -21 loss to Wests in Brisbane.

Flanker Tom Kibble found the line for GPS in a 24-14 win over Souths.

Last year's U20s player of the year, Fraser McReight,scored for Brothers in a dominant 61-14 victory over Norths, with new Reds 10 option Matt McGahan enjoying his first start and secnd game back from a broken leg.

RESULTS

Wests 70 - UQ 21

Souths 14 - GPS 24

Bond Uni 28  - Easts 32

Brothers 61 - Norths 14

JOHN I DENT CUP

Blake Enever started for Easts up against fellow Brumbies Connal McInerney and Faalelei Sione  and it was the latter who took the edge with Royals.

Chance Peni crossed for Wests in a loss to the Uni-Norths Owls.

RESULTS

Uni-Norths Owls 25 - Wests 19

Easts 10 - Royals 31

FMG PREMIER GRADE

Force backrower Fergus Lee-Warner played no. 8 for the Southern Lions in a thrilling 26-20 win over Joondalup.

Harrison Orr found the line for ARKs in their win over Perth Bayswater. 

RESULTS

Associates 35 - Palmyra 10

Kalamunda 41 - Coastal Cavaliers 3

UWQ 39 - Wanneroo 20

Wests 34 - Nedlands 25

Joondalup 20 - Southern Lions 26

Cottesloe 59 - Curtin Uni 0

ARKs 25 - Perth Bayswater 21