Club hub: Teams named for QPR round one

by RUGBY.com.au staff

Club rugby is back this weekend in Queensland.

We'll be bringing you all the club teams from WA, Victoria, Queensland, NSW, ACT and Victoria as the seasons unfold.

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

All games Saturday March 23

All games streamed on redsrugby.com.au

University of Queensland vs Easts, St.Lucia, 3:20pm local, 4:20pm AEDT – Match of the Round

University of Queensland

Egan Siggs, Cameron Flavell, Josh Nasser, Tim Manns, Ben Paxton-Hall, Adam Korczyk, Pat Morrey, Sam Wallis, Jacobus Van Eeden, William Andersson, Sam Dalgleish, Kye Oates, James Conville, Clifton Setu, Jock Campbell

Easts

Rhys Van Nek, Sam Richards, Kirwan Sanday, Jale Vakaloma, Puketawa Garland, Aidan Leeming, Tom Milosevic, Seru Uru, Pheonix Hunt, Eli Pilz, Leone Cama, Matt Gordon (c), Landon Hayes, Elliot Hagen, Jack Hardy

Sunnybank vs Souths, Oldmac Oval, 3:20pm local, 4:20pm AEDT

Sunnybank

Lloyd Gorman, Eli Fakailoatonga, Andrew Mamea, Fala Tuala, Longosai Ilangana, Christian Malaulau, Joel Brown, Tipene Mavoa, Neal McNamara, Tom Lucas (c), Peter Lee, Larry Hermens, Nick Kepu, David Feliuai, KJ Lam

Souths

Franko Abdalla, David Paice, Jake Simeon, Matthew Bennett, Josh O’Rourke, Jacob McKellar, Jesse Roberts, Caleb Timu, Scott Malolua, Jake Strachan, Mikaele Tela, Teti Tela, Rapheal Evalu, Emori Waqavulagi, Jayden Ngamanu (C)

Norths vs Wests, Hugh Courtney Oval, 4pm local, 5pm AEDT

Norths: Jacob Pinkney, Cody Blackhurst (c), Wilson Enoka, Michael Jones, Phil McComber, Malik Pataanga, Stone Kolio, Api Naiyaboro, Liam Prendergast, Jacob Prideaux, Veresa Mataitini, Mana Cecil, Connor Chittenden, Jared Gray, Finn McKee

Wests

Misioka Timoteo, Efitusi Ma'afu, Ausetalia Vaiomanu, Rob Puli'uvea, Raymond Holani, Jeremiah Lynch(co-captain), Connor Anderson, Harry Higgins, Liam Dillon(co-captain), Isaac Henry, Pita Niubalavu, Hunter Paisami, Saiasi Qiokata, Ben Navosailagi, Cooper Whiteside

Brothers vs Bond University, Crosby Park, 4pm local, 5pm AEDT

Brothers

Liam Usher, Matthew Faessler, Garrath Ryan, MIchael Wood, Ryan Smith, Alex Perez, Henry Fitzgerald, Harry Wilson, Reuben Wall, Rohan Saifoloi, Elih Bailie, Lawson Creighton, Patrick James (C), George Partridge, Aidan Toua

Bond University

Andrew Petelo, Nick Turner, Gavin Luka, Angus Blyth, Calum Ball, Keiren Van Brecht, Connor Pritchard, Paula Kaho, Harry Nucifora (C), Dion Tuamata, Max Dowd, Corbin Kiernan, Dan Boardman, Jordan Hughes, Joey Fittock