National Sevens finalists decided at Ballymore

by RUGBY.com.au staff

It's finals time in the National Youth Sevens and the National Men's Sevens Championships in Brisbane.

NSW Blue finished on top in both the boys' and girls' competitions, with the ACT finishing second in the girls' competition and QLD Red second for the boys.

Victoria ended day one on top of the men' competition, ahead of Saturday's qualifying finals.

The playoffs kick off at 11:20am AEDT LIVE on RUGBY.com.au, 10:20am local time.

See how day one played out here.

GIRLS

FIXTURE

National Youth Girls' Sevens

All times AEDT.

For local times, ladder updates and live scores for every game, click here.

FINALS

Saturday December 8

Qualifying Finals

NSW Blue 40 - Victoria 0

QLD Red 22 - QLD Grey 5

NSW White 15 - WA 15

ACT 5 - QLD White 19

Semi-finals

NT 0 -  NI 7

Tasmania  0 - NI 45

Victoria 12 - QLD Grey 31

NSW Blue 19 - QLD Red 12

NT 40 - Tasmania 0

ACT 5 - WA 19

QLD White 0 - NSW White 38

Sunday December 9

Finals

11am – NI vs NT

11am  - Victoria vs ACT - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

11:20am - QLD Grey vs WA - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

1:20pm - QLD White vs QLD Red - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

2:30pm - NSW Blue vs NSW White - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

SQUADS

NSW I BLUE

Leanne Toomalati, Miah O'Sullivan, Katalina Amosa, Tia Hinds, Phoebe McLoughlin, Mareva Swann, Bienne Terita, Piper Duck, Tegan Dymock, Lily Murdoch, Zali Hopkins, Janalee Conroy 

NSW II WHITE

Gardinia Faalogo, Viena Tinao, Falika Pohiva, Cassey Tohi-Hiku, Louisa Yarranamua, Jada Taylor, Aroha Spillane, Grace Tokabobo, Litiana Tuifua, Mia Enright, Jamie Chapman, Bronti Westaway

NT

Kiyanah Toy, Kailah May, Breeana O'Neill, Mahlia Snowden, Michala Shaw, Latoniya Norris, Talia Corrie, Rease Casey, Erin Luchetti, Tyler Colenso, Michelle Sliwinski

ACT

Ainsley Scrivener, Ashley Fernandez, Zali Waihape-Andrews, Caitlin Quester, Brooke Gilroy, Jorja Moore, Makayla Morria,  Alanna Dummett, Holly George, Tamika Millard, Roxanne Horne, Eloise Ryan

QLD RED

China Polata, Tarni Peepe, Amy Brice, Faythe Manera, Natalie Wright, Tiana Raftstrand-Smith, Kaitlin Shave, Nakita Sao, Brisbane, Isabella Nasser, Kayla Jackson, Taylor Fenton, Indiana Tillett

QLD GREY

Makenzie Weale, Sara Sautia, Alana Grace, Gracie Wright, Jetaya Faifua, Jada Ferguson, Felila Kia, Aliya Hura, Sidney Taylor, Teagan Levi, Tamika Bray

QLD WHITE

Taleah McGrane, Lily Black, Maggie Harmer, Daisy D’Arcy, Lucy White, Paige Edwards, Maddison Levi, Grace Qaranivalu, Imogen McLeod, Holly Anlezark, Giverny Robinson, Breanna Raymond

Victoria

Not supplied

Tasmania

Not supplied

NI

Not supplied

WA

Not supplied

BOYS

FIXTURE

National Youth Boys' Sevens

Friday December 7. All times AEDT

For local times, ladder updates and live scores for every game, click here.

FINALS

Saturday December 8

Qualifying finals

NSW Blue 48 - SA 0

QLD Red 17 - QLD White 19

Victoria 22 - QLD Grey 26

ACT 0 - NSW White 45

Semi-finals

NI 12 - NT 26

WA 29 - Tasmania 5

NSW Blue 43 - NSW White 12

QLD Red 21 - Victoria 12

ACT 41 - SA 0

QLD Grey 12 - QLD White 24

Finals

Sunday December 9

10:20am – NI vs Tasmania

10:20am - SA vs Victoria - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

10:40am – NT vs WA 

10:40am –ACT vs QLD Red - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

1pm – NSW White vs QLD Grey - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

2pm – NSW Blue vs QLD White - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

SQUADS

NT

Kenny O'Connor, William Johnson Latu, Caleb John Niki, Jonah Phillip Wistrand, Elijah Paku Urirau, Lorenzo Clynton, Hetaraka Chan, Max Carter, Darcy Simpson, Matthew Mcpherson, Meli Bola, Vitusagavulu Dreu, Darby Lancaster, Patrick Thornton

NSW I BLUE

Jordan Williams, Viliami Penisini, Joseph-Aukuso Suaalii, Nicholas Chan, Mitchell Painter, Joshua Rizk, Ronald Volkman, Ben Dowling, Jack Mossman, Kaeo Weekes, Tolutau Boris Koula, Liam Dalibozek

NSW II WHITE

Levi Milford, Marco Moretti, Dally Bird, Daniel O'Brien, Thomas Aveyard, Tom Gratwicke, Heath Lancaster, Preston Simpson, Emery Jolliffe, George Clark, Hamish Cressey, Oliver Evans, James Lancaster

ACT

Samuel Mickelson, Patrick Maka, Zac Patterson, Ryan Jones, Tonga Lotefia, Dunan Klimister, Thomas Brewer, Josiah Lealiifano, Daniel Shaw, Miguel Fernandez, Ryan Grocott

QLD RED

Dougal Perrers, Faataape Timai, Glen Vaihu, Sam Dalton, Dion Samuela, Conrad Skelton, Jeremiah Thatchenko, Patrick Elekana, Matthew Engelbrecht, Nathan Stephensen, Kaleb Ngamanu, Eziah Ulia

QLD GREY

Anthony Evans, Nate Searle, Darcy Read, Eden Zaupa, Fonofili Lologui, Jack Smith, Jasper Melish, Jonte Connolly, Louis Werchon, Syris Schmidt, Will Kepu, Zach Hogan

QLD White

Mack Naylor, Liam Manssen, Connor Scurr, Denver Taylor, Dylan Cross, David Vaihu, Harry Baker, Ezra Howe, Lachlan Macdonald, Cullen Cooper Jones Charlie Radford, Tom Feeney

SA 

Not supplied

Tasmania

Not supplied

Victoria

Not supplied

MEN'S

FIXTURE

All times AEDT

For local times, live scores and ladder updates for every match, click here.

FINALS

Qualifying finals

Victoria 7 - NSW II 17 - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

NSW I 46 - vs NI 0

QLD Red 36 - WA 0

QLD Grey 17 - NT 14

Semi-finals

NI 27 - Victoria 5

NSW II 5 - NSW I 24

Tasmania 14 - Nat Uni 24

QLD Grey 21 - QLD Red 24

ADF 12 - ACT 27

WA 7 - NT 29

Finals

Sunday December 9

11:40am – Minor place playoff

11:40am – Minor place playoff - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

12pm – Minor place playoff

10:40am – Minor place playoff - – LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

1pm – Third place playoff - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

2pm – Cup final - LIVE on RUGBY.com.au

SQUADS

QLD RED

Joe Pincus, Jeral Skelton, Pete Lee, Josh Walker, Corbin Kiernan, Daniel Boardman, Hayden Sargeant, Neal McNamara, Josh Coward, Charlie Tupou, Larry Hermens, Tom Harvey

QLD WHITE

Ryan Menzies, Harry Higgins, Alec Fontalvo, Mitchell Wood, Jordan Luke, Liam Dillon, Tom Vinson, Nicholas Chapman, Connor Clancy, Charlie Olsen, Sam Warner, Blessed Tumua

ADF

TBC

NT

TBC

WA

TBC

Victoria

TBC

National Unis

TBC

Tasmania

TBC

NSW I 

TBC

NSW II

TBC

ACT

TBC

NI

TBC