NRC teams: McDermott to start after Tuttle injury, Drua make one change

NRC
by RUGBY.com.au staff

The 2018 NRC final is nearly here with the Fijian Drua set to host defending champions QLD Country in the competition decider.

They finished as the top two sides of the regular season and one of these two will walk away with the trophy on Saturday.

QLD Country have made just the one change in their team for the decider, with James Tuttle out after a ruptured achilles tendon.

Tate McDermott returns to the starting team and Harry Nucifora comes onto the bench for the Fiji clash.

Fiji has made one change to their team with Avete Daveta coming onto the bench for Lepani Raiyala.

Watch the match LIVE on FOX SPORTS at 1:30pm AEDT on Saturday.

TEAMS

Fiji Drua to face QLD Country

IN: Avete Daveta

OUT:  Lepani Raiyala

1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Mesulame Dolokoto

3. Benji Makutu

4. Peni Naulago

5. Albert Tuisue

6. Mosese Voka ©

7. Jone Navori

8. Eremasi Radrodro

9. Frank Lomani

10. Alivereti Veitokani

11. Aporosa Tabulawaki

12. Cyril Reece

13. Apisalome Vota

14. Levani Kurumudu

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Ratunaisa Navuma

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Luke Tagi

19. Tevita Naqali

20. Johnny Dyer

21. Peni Matawalu

22.  Enele Malele

23.  Avete Daveta

QLD Country to face Drua

IN: Harry Nucifora

OUT: James Tuttle

1. James Slipper – Bond University/Gold Coast

2. Efi Ma’afu - Wests

3. Kirwan Sanday - Easts

4. Harry Hockings – Reds/University of Queensland – Bowen

5. Angus Blyth – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

6. Angus Scott-Young – Reds/University of Queensland

7. Tom Kibble - GPS

8. Caleb Timu – Reds/Souths

9. Tate McDermott – Reds/University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast

10. Hamish Stewart – Reds/Bond University – Pittsworth

11. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Souths

12. Duncan Paia’aua – Reds/Norths - Rockhampton

13. Jordan Petaia - Reds/Wests

14. Filipo Daugunu - Reds/Wests

15. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland - Gold Coast

Reserves

16. Richie Asiata - Easts

17. Harry Hoopert - Reds/Brothers - Jondaryn

18. Jake Simeon – Souths

19. Rob Puli’uvea – Wests

20. Harry Wilson – Brothers

21. Harry Nucifora – Bond - Gold Coast

22. Tom Lucas – Sunnybank - Rockhampton

23. Patrick James - Brothers