NRC Teams: Wallabies return for decisive final round

NRC
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Several Wallabies squad members will be back on deck for the final regular season round of the NRC this weekend, where home finals spots and finishing order are being decided.

The winner of the Western Force and Fijian Drua clash on Saturday will finish as minor premiers and secure a home semi-final, and the only one of the Brisbane City vs Canberra Vikings clash on Sunday will qualify for the playoffs.

The rest of the top four will only be known on late Sunday. Depending on the result of the Force-Drua clash, Queensland Country have the ability to finish in second spot with a strong win over the NSW Country Eagles in Tamworth.

The Vikings are even a mathematical chance of finishing second, if they beat Brisbane City and the Force lose without a bonus point.

Wallabies returning to the NRC this weekend include Rory Arnold, Tom Banks, Nick Phipps, Rob Simmons, Tolu Latu and Jake Gordon.

WESTERN FORCE V FIJIAN DRUA, 2pm (AWST)
UWA Sports Park,

Watch Live on FoxSports TV

WESTERN FORCE

1. Harrison Lloyd
2. Heath Tessmann
3. Kieran Longbottom
4. Fergus Lee-warner
5. Jeremy Thrush
6. Tevin Ferris
7. Chris Alcock
8. Brynard Stander
9. Ian Prior (c)
10. Andrew Deegan
11. Rod Davies
12. Rodney Iona
13. Henry Taefu
14. Brad Lacey
15. Jack McGregor
Reserves

16. Alifelete Kaitu'u
17. Cameron Orr
18. Chris Heiberg
19. Leon Power
20. Henry Stowers
21. Issak Fines-Leleiwasa,
22. AJ Alatimu
23. Clay Uyen

FIJI

1. Joeli Veitayaki
2. Ratu Navuma
3. Benji Makutu
4. Peni Naulago
5. Albert Tuisue
6. Mosese Voka (c)
7. Jone Navori
8. Eremasi Radrodro
9. Frank Lomani
10. Alivereti Veitokani
11. Aporosa Tabulawaki
12. Cyril Reece
13. Apisalome Vota
14. Levani Kurumudu
15. Enele Malele

Reserves

16. Mesu Dolakoto
17. Eroni Mawi
18. Luke Tagi
19. Tevita Naqali
20. Johnny Dyer
21. Seru Vularika
22. Apisalome Waqatabu
23. Lepani Raiyala

NSW COUNTRY EAGLES V QUEENSLAND COUNTRY, 3pm (ADST)
Scully Park, Tamworth

Watch live on FoxSports stream

NSW COUNTRY EAGLES

1. Matt Gibbon
2. Tolu Latu
3. Paddy Ryan (c)
4. Sam Ward
5. Emmanuel Meafou
6. Nick Champion DeCrespigny
7. Mahe Vailanu
8. Sam Figg
9. Jake Gordon
10. Rohan Saifoloi
11. Alex Gibbon
12. Apolosi Latunipulu
13. Will McDonnell
14. Denny Godinet
15. Jaline Graham

Reserves
16. Charlie Abel
17. Cody Walker
18. Chris Talakai
19. Patrick Tafa
20. Alex Humfrey
21. Rory Suttor
22. Mick Snowden
23. Afa Pakalani

QUEENSLAND COUNTRY

 
1. Richie Asiata - Easts
2. Effi Ma’afu - Wests
3.James Slipper – Bond University/Gold Coast
4. Harry Hockings – Reds/University of Queensland – Bowen
5. Angus Blyth – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast
6. Angus Scott-Young – Reds/University of Queensland
7. Tom Kibble - GPS
8. Caleb Timu – Reds/Souths
9. James Tuttle – Reds/GPS
10. Hamish Stewart – Reds/Bond University – Pittsworth
11. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Souths
12. Duncan Paia’aua – Reds/Norths - Rockhampton
13. Jordan Petaia - Reds/Wests
14. Filipo Daugunu - Reds/Wests
15. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland – Gold Coast

Reserves
16. Alex Casey - Souths
17. Harry Hoopert - Reds/Brothers – Jondaryn
18. Kirwan Sanday - Easts
19. Rob Puli’uvea – Wests
20. Harry Wilson – Brothers
21. Tate McDermott – Reds/University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast
22. Tom Lucas – Sunnybank - Rockhampton
23. Patrick James - Brothers

SUNDAY

MELBOURNE RISING V SYDNEY RAYS, 1pm (ADST).

St Patrick’s College Ballarat.

Watch live on FoxSports stream

MELBOURNE RISING
1. Fereti Sa’aga
2. Anaru Rangi
3. Jermaine Ainsley
4. Esei Ha’angana 5
5. Angus Cottrell c 
6. Robert Leota 
7. Richard Hardwick 
8. Isi Naisarani 
9. Michael Ruru 
10. Archie King 
11. Tom English 
12. Kemu Valetini 
13. Sione Tuipulotu 
14. Sefa Naivalu 
15. Justin Marsters
 
RESERVES
16. Feta Luamanu 
17. Mees Erasmus 
18. Pone Fa’amausili 
19. Ikapote Tupai 
20. Kojiro Yoshida 
21. Harrison Goddard 
22. Sione Tui 
23. Angelo Leaupepe

SYDNEY RAYS

1. Matt Sandell (Sydney Uni)
2. JP Sauni (Northern Suburbs)
3. Shambeckler Vui (Southern Districts) 
4. Ryan McCauley (Eastern Suburbs)
5. Rob Simmons (Randwick)
6. Jack Dempsey (Gordon, c)
7. Maclean Jones (Warringah)
8. Hugh Sinclair (Northern Suburbs)
9. Nick Phipps (Sydney Uni)
10. Will Harrison (Randwick)
11. John Folau (tba) 
12. Harry Burey (Northern Suburbs)
13. Curtis Rona (Two Blues)
14. Guy Porter (Sydney Uni)
15. Tyson Davis (Warringah)

BENCH
16. David Vea (Randwick)
17. Kiernan Rabie (Randwick)
18. Dean Dombous (Eastwood)
19. Connor Vest (Northern Suburbs) 
20. Jack Hayson (Randwick)
21. Mitch Short (Randwick)
22. Connor O’Shea (Sydney Uni)
23. Latu Latunipulu (Randwick)

BRISBANE CITY v CANBERRA VIKINGS, 2pm (AEST)

David Wilson Field, Easts Rugby Club

Watch live on FoxSports TV

1. JP. Smith – Reds/GPS
2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa – Reds/Sunnybank
3. Ruan Smith – Reds/GPS
4. Zach Moimoi – Bond University
5. Nathan Den Hoedt - Sunnybank
6. Adam Korczyk – Reds/University of Queensland ©
7. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland
8. Sam Wallis – University of Queensland
9. Scott Gale – University of Queensland
10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths
11. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths
12. Matt Gordon – Easts
13. Tautalatasi Tasi – Souths
14. Con Foley – University of Queensland
15. Lawson Creighton – Brothers (NRC/Brisbane City starting debut)

Reserves

16. David Paice – Souths

17. Misioka Timotea – Wests
18. Feao Fotuaika – Souths
19. Tuaina Tualima – Sunnybank
20. Fraser McReight - Brothers
21. Moses Sorovi –Reds/Wests
22. James Dalgleish – University of Queensland
23. Jaye Thompson – GPS

CANBERRA VIKINGS

1. Vunipola FIFITA

2. Josh MANN-REA
3. Tom ROSS
4. Rory ARNOLD
5. Darcy SWAIN
6. Rob VALETINI
7. BJ EDWARDS
8. Ben HYNE (c)
9. Ryan LONERGAN
10. Wharenui HAWERA
11. Andy MUIRHEAD
12. Jordan JACKSON-HOPE
13. Len IKITAU
14. Lausii TALIAULI
15. Tom BANKS

Reserves

16. Connal MCINERNEY
17. Sione TAULA
18. Max BODE
19. Blake ENEVER
20. Brodie LEBER
21. Joe POWELL

22. Noah LOLESIO
23. Irae SIMONE