NRC Teams: Big names in for penultimate regular round

NRC
by RUGBY.com.au staff

There are just two regular rounds left in the NRC and round six brings up some exciting clashes.

Fiji Drua kicks things off against the Vikings in Fiji, before Queensland Country host the Rays on the Gold Coast.

On Sunday, the Melbourne Rising look to cause an upset against the Force in Victoria and NSW Country hosts Brisbane City. 

Check out all the teams right here.

SATURDAY OCTOBER 6

Fijian Drua vs Canberra Vikings, Churchill Park, Lautoka, 1pm AEST.

LIVE STREAMED on foxsports.com.au for anyone with a FOX SPORTS digital subscription.


Fijian Drua to face Vikings

1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Mesulame Dolokoto

3. Alifereti Rabukawaqa

4. Peni Naulago

5. Albert Tuisue

6. Mosese Voka

7. Jone Navori

8. Eremasi Radrodro

9. Frank Lomani

10. Alivereti Veitokani

11. Aporosa Tabulawaki

12. Cyril Reece

13. Avete Daveta

14. Levani Kurumudu

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Veremalua Vugakoto

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Luke Tagi

19. Tevita Naqali

20. Johnny Dyer

21. Serupepeli Vularika

22. Enele Malele

23. Peni Raidre

Vikings to face Drua

1. Vunipola Fifita

2. Josh Mann-Rea

3. Tom Ross

4. BJ Edwards

5. Darcy Swain

6. Rob Valetini

7. Brodie Leber

8. Ben Hyne (C)

9. Joe Powell

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Chance Peni

12. Jordan Jackson-Hope

13. Len Ikitau

14. Lausii Taliauli

15. Andy Muirhead

Reserves

16. Connal Mcinerney

17. George Francis

18. Max Bode

19. Blake Enever

20. Mitch Tye

21. Ryan Lonergan

22. Irae Simone

23. Mack Hansen

QLD Country vs Sydney Rays, Bond University, 3pm AEST

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 3 503.

Queensland Country to face Rays

1. Richie Asiata - Easts

2. Effi Ma’afu - Wests

3. Jake Simeon* – Souths

4. Harry Hockings – Reds/University of Queensland – Bowen

5. Angus Blyth – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

6. Angus Scott-Young – Reds/University of Queensland 

7. Tom Kibble - GPS

8. Harry Wilson – Brothers

9. Tate McDermott – Reds/University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast

10. Hamish Stewart – Reds/Bond University – Pittsworth

11. Chris Feauai-Sautia – Souths

12. Duncan Paia’aua – Reds/Norths - Rockhampton

13. Jordan Petaia - Reds/Wests

14. Filipo Daugunu - Reds/Wests

15. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland – Gold Coast

 Reserves

16. Alex Casey - Souths 

17. Harry Hoopert - Reds/Brothers – Jondaryn

18. Kirwan Sanday - Easts

19. Rob Puli’uvea – Wests

20. Michael Wood – Brothers

21. Harry Nucifora – Bond University/Gold Coast

22. Tom Lucas – Sunnybank/Rockhampton

23. Patrick James - Brothers 

Rays to face Country

1. Matt Sandell (Sydney Uni)

2. JP Sauni (Northern Suburbs)

3. Shambeckler Vui (Southern Districts)

4. Connor Vest (Northern Suburbs)

5. Angus Ryan (Southern Districts)

6. Jack Dempsey (Gordon, c)

7. Maclean Jones (Warringah)

8. Hugh Sinclair (Northern Suburbs)

9. Mitch Short (Randwick)

10. Will Harrison (Randwick)

11. Pama Fou (Eastwood)

12. Harry Burey (Northern Suburbs)

13. Guy Porter (Sydney Uni)

14. Latu Latunipulu (Randwick)

15. Tyson Davis (Warringah)

Reserves

16. David Vea (Randwick)

17. Kiernan Rabie (Randwick)

18. Dean Dombous (Eastwood)

19. Jack Hayson (Randwick)

20. Josh Kemeny (Sydney Uni)

21. Nick Duffy (Northern Suburbs)

22. Connor O’Shea (Sydney Uni)

23. Tim Clements (Sydney Uni)

SUNDAY OCTOBER 7

Melbourne Rising vs Force, Simonds Stadium, 3pm AEDT

LIVE STREAMED on foxsports.com.au for anyone with a FOX SPORTS digital subscription.


Rising to face Force

1. Mees Erasmus

2. Andrew Tuala

3. Jermaine Ainsley

4. Esei Ha’angana

5. Robert Leota

6. Ikapote Tupai

7. Richard Hardwick

8. Isi Naisarani

9. Harrison Goddard

10. Archie King

11. Tom English

12. Kemu Valetini

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Angelo Leaupepe

15. Justin Marsters

Reserves

16. Anaru Rangi

17. Fereti Sa’aga

18. Pone Fa’amausili

19. Will Clift

20. Kojiro Yoshida

21. Michael Ruru

22. Sione Tui

23. Fabian Goodall

Force to face Rising

1. Harrison Lloyd

2. Heath Tessmann

3. Kieran Longbottom

4. Fergus Lee-Warner

5. Jeremy Thrush

6. Harrison Orr

7. Tevin Ferris

8. Brynard Stander

9. Ian Prior

10. Andrew Deegan

11. Rod Davies

12. Rodney Iona

13. Bradley Lacey

14. Clay Uyen

15. Jack McGregor

Reserves

16. Harry Scoble

17. Markus Vanzati

18. Chris Heiberg

19. Leon Power

20. Henry Stowers

21. Issak Fines

22. Peter Grant

23. Masivesi Dakuwaqa

NSW Country vs Brisbane City, Camden Park, 3pm AEDT

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 3 503

NSW Country to face Brisbane City

1. Harry Johnson-Holmes

2. Tom Horton

3. Paddy Ryan

4. Sam Thomson

5. Emmanuel Meafou

6. Sam Figg

7. Will Miller

8. Jed Holloway

9. Jack Grant

10. Rohan Saifoloi

11. Alex Gibbon

12. Apo Latunipulu

13. Seb Wileman

14. Jaline Graham

15. Alex Newsome

Reserves

16. Mahe Vailanu

17. Matt Gibbon

18. Robert Lagudi

19. Patrick Tafa

20. Rory Suttor

21. William McDonnell

22. Dwet Roos

23. Denny Godinet

Brisbane City to face Country

1. JP. Smith – Reds/GPS

2. Moli Sooaemalelagi – Sunnybank

3. Feao Fotuaika -  Souths

4. Zach Moimoi – Bond University

5. Nathan Den Hoedt - Sunnybank

6. Adam Korczyk – Reds/University of Queensland ©

7. Matt Gicquel – GPS

8. Sam Wallis – University of Queensland

9. Moses Sorovi – Wests/Reds

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Emori Waqavulagi – Souths

12. Matt Gordon – Easts

13. Tautalatasi Tasi – Souths

14. Con Foley – University of Queensland

15. Karmichael Hunt – Reds/Souths

Reserves

16. David Paice – Souths (Potential NRC/Brisbane City debut)

17. Misioka Timotea – Wests

18. Josh Nasser – University of Queensland

19. Tuaina Tualima – Sunnybank

20. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland

21. Scott Gale – University of Queensland

22. James Dalgleish – University of Queensland

23. Jaye Thompson – GPS