Queenslanders flex muscle in U19 Rugby Championship

U19 Rugby Championship
by RUGBY.com.au staff

Queensland teams have emerged as the teams to beat after the opening two rounds of the U19 Rugby Championship in Canberra.

Brisbane City and Queensland Country both remain undefeated after two games of the inaugural URC, and with one round of pool games to go, have put themselves in the box seat to contest the Grand Final on Friday.

Queensland Country accounted for Melbourne 49-7 on day one and then followed that win up with a 30-25 victory over the Barbarians on Monday.

Brisbane City snuck past the Western Force on Saturday 31-30 and then took down the Brumbies 28-12 on Monday.

But there are a few challengers who've kept themselves in the running for a possible title, in the shape of NSW Country Eagles and the Barbarians, and the Brumbies.

Each of those four sides have a win and a loss, meaning they're mathematically alive in the race for a spot in the decider; a game that sees the top of pool A play the top of pool B.

Wednesday's games will determine everything. 

In pool A, Brisbane City (8) and NSW Country Eagles (5) face off. A win secures Brisbane City a spot in the final, but if the Eagles win, and deny Brisbane a losing bonus point, they'd progress.

If Brisbane get a losing bonus point, that would see them finish with a higher points differential and get through to the final.

The Brumbies (4) could theoretically sneak past both if the Eagles win and they rattle up a big bonus point win over WA.

In pool B, Queensland Country (8) are in the same sort of position, with the all-states Barbarians (5) able to leap past if results and bonus points go their way.

Queensland Country play the winless Sydney and the Barbarians play Melbourne. The Victorians (4) are mathematically alive but realistically, their for-and-against is too much to overcome.

Every match is streamed LIVE and FREE  on RUGBY.com.au.

RESULTS

ROUND ONE 

Saturday September 29

Sydney 14 - Barbarians 32

Queensland Country 49 - Melbourne Rebels 7

Brisbane 31 - Western Force 30

NSW Country Eagles 12 - Brumbies 31

ROUND TWO

Monday October 1

Queensland Country 30 - Barbarians 25

Brisbane 28 - Brumbies 12

Sydney 26 - Melbourne Rebels 28

NSW Country Eagles 36 - Western Force 22

FIXTURES

ROUND THREE 

Wednesday October 3

Melbourne Rebels vs Barbarians, 10:30am

Brumbies vs Western Force, 12:30pm

Sydney vs Queensland Country, 2:30pm

Brisbane vs NSW Country Eagles, 4:30pm

PLAYOFFS

Friday October 5

4th vs 4th, 9:30am

3rd vs 3rd, 11:00am

2nd vs 2nd, 12:30pm

1st vs 1st, 2pm

SQUADS

Queensland Country

Forwards

Egan Siggs - Brothers - Gold Coast

Theo Fourie - Souths  - Rockhampton

Laurence Tominiko - Sunnybank

Brendan Bell - Brothers

Torah Moe - University of Queensland

Angus Lovelock - Brothers

Dane Zander - Norths

Will Deardan - Wests - Warwick

Reagan Leslie - Souths - Toowoomba

Jack Butler - Bond University

Alex Smit - Wests

Lachlan Connors - Bond University

Ollie Sheppard - Wests

Reno Gerrard - TSS - Gold Coast

Backs

Neal McNamara - Sunnybank

Isaac Tarabay - Brothers

Brad Twidale - University of Queensland - Bringalily (Darling Downs)

Viliami Lea - Souths

Isaac Henry - Wests

Elijah Kefu - Souths

Ilaisa Droasese - Wests

Max Dowd - Bond University - Gold Coast

Cooper Whiteside - Wests

Joshua Walker - Bond University - Gold Coast

Lachlan Sperling - University of Queensland - Toowoomba

Brisbane City

Forwards

Elijah Kuilamu – Sunnybank

Ben Fox – Sunnybank

Rhys Van Nek – Souths

Jed Chapman – GPS

Flynn Noon – Wests

Prynce Romeo-Taugaele – Wests

Ethan Dobbins – Brothers

Ben Paxton-Hall – University of Queensland

Matt Munday – Brothers

Zac Munro – Souths

Angus Dean – Souths

Joseph Faulalo – Sunnybank

Nathan Marshall – Sunnybank

John Yates – University of Queensland

Backs

Billy Rutherford – Souths

Phoenix Hunt – Easts

Isaac Lucas – Sunnybank

Issac De Flavis – GPS

Hudson Creighton – Brothers

Tristan Staghan – Brothers

Byron Ralston – Brothers

Liam Matenga – Easts

Nathan Carroll – Brothers

Will Feeney – Sunnybank

Samuel Samu – Sunnybank 

Sydney 

Jayden Burgess (Gordon)

Liam Cornish (Randwick)

Frank Cutler (Gordon)

Ben Donaldson (Randwick)

Max Douglas (Manly)

Joel Ellis (Randwick)

William Finau (Parramatta)

Fiu Gibson (Randwick)

Haitoni Hafoka (Parramatta)

Tom Hando (Eastwood)

Brooklyn Hardaker (Eastern Suburbs)

Finn Kearns (Randwick)

Jack Crichton (Parramatta)

Bailey Lamb (Southern Districts)

Setefano Leavasa (Warringah)

Ciaran Loh (Sydney University)

Saul McCredie (Gordon)

Kichie Navuso (West Harbour)

Joshua Nercessian (Warringah)

Callum Quinn (Randwick)

Blake Rixon (Manly)

Maylee Semu (West Harbour)

Matthew Stead (Randwick)

Joshua Thrum (Warringah)

Terence Toomata (Eastwood)

NSW Country

Bo Abra (Eastern Suburbs)

Jack Allen Hamilton (Newcastle)

Patrick Berryman (Dubbo)

Darcy Breen (Sydney University)

Sebastian Cameron (Northern Suburbs)

Ben Duckworth (Randwick)

Ben Houston (Randwick)

Harrison Jackson (Manly)

Will Johnston (Eastern Suburbs)

Nick Katsogiannis (Randwick)

Nathan Lawson (Southern Districts)

Jack Murray (Sydney University)

Isoa Nasilasila (Eastwood)

John Pale (Northern Suburbs)

Mike Pavlakis (Gordon)

Eddie Poolman (Sydney University)

Felix Quinn (Manly)

Henry Robertson (Sydney University)

Luke Russo (Parramatta)

Lachlan Shelley (Eastwood)

Mitieli Tuinakauvadra (Sydney University)

Jack Walsh (Manly)

Hunter Ward (Manly)

Ben Wood (Maitland)

Yool Yool (Manly)

Brumbies

Ignacio Bonsembiante (Uni-Norths Owls)

James Bundy (Canberra Royals)

Billy Carberry (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Tauati Chan-Tung (Wests Rugby Club)

Stirling Doyle (Uni-Norths Owls)

Tony Mika Eli (Queanbeyan Whites)

Will Goddard (Queanbeyan Whites)

Thomas Hallam (Canberra Royals)

Turi Eruera Hides (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Wyll Holland (Queanbeyan Whites)

Tom Iles (Canberra Royals)

Fred Kaihea (Queanbeyan Whites)

Jack Kearns (Adfa)

Petau Lefau (Queanbeyan Whites)

Noah Lolesio (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Lachlan Lonergan (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Ben Love (Uni-Norths Owls)

Jean-Benit Madjaga (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Ali Ngahe (Gungahlin Eagles)

Lachlan Osborne (Uni-Norths Owls)

Yabaki Seeto (Queanbeyan Whites)

Lincoln Smith (Canberra Royals)

Seamus Smith (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Cooper Taekata (Tuggeranong Vikings)

Allan Wratten (Wests Rugby Club)

Force

Victor Harris Joondalup Brothers

Lee Soa Palmyra

Dylan Hutchins Wests Scarborough

Tyron Law Palmyra

Jarrod McKenna Wanneroo Districts

Lafaele Ikenasio Coastal Cavaliers

Liam Fletcher Joondalup Brothers

Martin Gallagher Wests Scarborough

Jackson Pugh Palmyra

Oliver Callan Wanneroo Districts

Liam Gourlie Joondalup Brothers

Simon Parsons Wests Scarborough

Carlo Tizzano UWA

Brody Macaskill Wests Scarborough

Reece Anapu UWA

Michael McDonald Palmyra

Tyrese Grey Wanneroo Districts

Ethan Reilly Wanneroo Districts

Marcus Arrindell Palmyra

Sam Barsby Joondalup Brothers

Nika Morehu Wests Scarborough

Grason Makara Wanneroo Districts

Jake Gardiner Kalamunda

James Petherick Coastal Cavaliers

Jack Hardy UWA

Rebels

Isaac Aedo Kailea (Harlequins)

Shaedyn Folau (Endeavour Hills)

Oli Barden (Moorabbin)

Ola Tauelangi (Northern)

Tom Jeffries

Tobias Sanerive (Harlequins)

Liam Stone (Melbourne Uni)

Josh Nakubuwai (Power House)

Maximilian O’Brien (Melbourne)

Angus Edwards

Harry Kolio Mau (Endeavour Hills)

Sione Tui (Melbourne

Mosese Tuipoluto (Harlequins)

Lazarus Afaese

Navarre Haisila (Endeavour Hills)

Chris Mounga (Endeavour Hills)

Sam Blowers (Harlequins)

Nick Roostan (Harlequins)

Alexander Ataata (Harlequins)

Joseph Basser (Melbourne Uni)

Moses Faoala (Endeavour Hills)

Luan Scherman (Northern)

Jamarl Firebrace

Mayson Hoverd (Power House)

Alpha Villi

Barbarians 

Nathan  Beil QLD

Jack  Brewer NSW

Matt Connor QLD

Max Cutrone NSW

Vinnie De Masson ACT

Dylan Dowling NSW

Joel Etherington NSW

Byron Hollingsworth-Dessent ACT

Kristian Jensen ACT

Rory Kuskie QLD

Shea Lalagavesi QLD

Henry Lennon QLD

Callum MacDonald QLD

Emmanuel (Manny) Maliko QLD

Zane Marolt ACT

Kye Oates QLD

Liam Prendagast QLD

Simon Rahme NSW

Max Robson NSW

Rory Scott ACT

James Sidery NSW

Phrancis Sula-Siaosi QLD

Emosi Tuqiri QLD

Tiko Twist ACT

Finn Wright NSW