NRC 2018: Simmons starts for Rays, John Folau's debut pushed back

NRC
by Staff Writer

Dropped Wallabies lock Rob Simmons will play for the Sydney Rays in the NRC this weekend after being released from the national squad.

Simmons was dropped by coach Michael Cheika ahead of Saturday's Test with the Springboks, replaced by Rory Arnold in the team.

He won't be the only Wallaby in the team - Curtis Rona will start at outside centre for the Rays in their season opener.

Simmons has been in this spot before, playing for Queensland Country in 2016 after being dropped from the Wallabies squad after a disappointing opening Bledisloe Test.

The 29-year-old will be joined by another familiar name in the Rays 23 -Scott Sio's brother Patrick will run out at no. 8.

Israel Folau's brother John was set for his debut but the 23-year-old twinged his hamstring at training on Thursday night and will be replaced by Warringah's Tyson Davis.

Fiji and Brisbane City open the action on Saturday afternoon at 1pm AEST.

Saturday September 8

Fiji Drua vs Brisbane City, Churchill Park, Fiji, 1pm AEST

LIVE STREAM on foxsports.com.au from 12:55pm AEST.  To access this, you must have a FOX SPORTS subscription or foxsports.com.au digital subscription.

Fiji Drua to take on City

IN: Jona Sawailau

OUT: Filimone Seru

1. Joeli Veitayaki

2. Ratu Naisa Navuma

3. Mosese Ducivaki

4. Peni Naulago

5. Albert Tuisue

6. Peni Raidre

7. Mosese Voka

8. Eremasi Radrodro

9. Frank Lomani

10. Alivereti Veitokani

11. Levani Kuruimudu

12. Cyril  Reece

13. Poasa Waqanibau

14. Apete Daveta

15. Apisalome Waqatabu

Reserves

16. Veremalua Vugakoto

17. Eroni Mawi

18. Luke Tagi

19. Tevita Naqali

20. Johnny Dyer

21. Seru Vularika

22. Enele Malele

23. Jona Sawailau

Brisbane City to take on Fijian Drua

IN: Josh Nasser, Jeremiah Lynch, Sam Wallis

OUT: Dillon Whongi, Misioka Timoteo, James Dalgleish

1. JP Smith – Reds/GPS

2. Brandon Paenga-Amosa – Reds/Sunnybank

3. Ruan Smith – Reds/GPS

4. Adam Korczyk (C) – Reds/University of Queensland

5. Nathan Den Hoedt – Sunnybank

6. Pat Morrey – University of Queensland

7. Fraser McReight – Brothers

8. Matthew Gicquel – GPS (NRC/Brisbane City starting debut)

9. Moses Sorovi – Reds/Wests

10. Quade Cooper – Reds/Souths

11. Emori Waqavulagi – Souths

12. Con Foley – University of Queensland

13. Karmichael Hunt – Reds/Souths

14. Jayden Ngamanu – Reds/Souths

15. Jaye Thompson – GPS

Reserves

16. Moli Sooaemalelagi - Sunnybank

17. Josh Nasser – UQ (potential NRC/Brisbane City debut)

18. Feao Fotuaika – Souths

19. Jeremiah Lynch – Wests

20. Tuaina Tualima – Sunnybank

21. Sam Wallis – UQ (potential NRC/Brisbane City debut)

22. Phoenix Hunt – Easts

23. Matt Gordon – Easts

Sydney Rays vs Canberra Vikings, Concord Oval, 3pm AEST

LIVE on FOX SPORT 3 503 from 3pm AEST

Rays to take on Vikings


1. Matt Sandell (Sydney Uni)

2. Damien Fitzpatrick (Eastwood)

3. Shambeckler Vui (Southern Districts)

4. Rob Simmons (Randwick)

5. Ryan McCauley (Eastern Suburbs)

6. Lachie Swinton (Sydney Uni)

7. Jack Hayson (Randwick)

8. Pat Sio (Eastwood)

9. Mitch Short (Randwick)

10. Will Harrison (Randwick)

11. Tyson Davis (Warringah)

12. Harry Burey (Northern Suburbs)

13. Curtis Rona (Parramatta)

14. Latu Latunipulu (Randwick)

15. Tim Clements (Sydney Uni)

Reserves

16. JP Sauni (Northern Suburbs)

17. Rory O’Connor (Warringah)

18. Dean Doumbos (Eastwood)

19. Nick Palmer (Northern Suburbs)

20. Josh Kemeny (Sydney Uni)

21. Nick Duffy (Northern Suburbs)

22. Enoka Muliufi (West Harbour)

23.James Kane (Sydney Uni)

Vikings to take on Rays

IN: TP Luteru, Michael Oakman-Hunt, Jacob Abel, Mack Hansen

OUT:  Folau Faingaa (Wallabies), Rory Arnold (Wallabies), Joe Powell (Wallabies), Tom Banks (Wallabies)

1. Sione Taula

2. Connal McInerney

3. Les Makin

4. Blake Enever

5. Darcy Swain

6. BJ Edwards

7. Michael Oakman-Hunt

8. Ben Hyne

9. Ryan Lonergan

10. Wharenui Hawera

11. Lausii Taliauli

12. Jordan Jackson-Hope

13. Len Ikitau

14. Chance Peni

15. Andy Muirhead

Reserves

16. TP Luteru

17. Vunipola Fifita

18. Tom Ross

19. Luke Kimber

20. Brodie Leber

21. Jacob Abel

22. Irae Simone

23. Mack Hansen

SUNDAY SEPTEMBER 9

Force vs NSW Country Eagles, McGillivray Oval, 3pm AEST

LIVE STREAM on foxsports.com.au To access this, you must have a FOX SPORTS subscription or foxsports.com.au digital subscription.


Force to take on Eagles

IN: Masivesi Dakuwaqa, Heath Tessmann

OUT: Clay Uyen (hamstring), Feleti Kaituu

1. Harry Lloyd - Perth Bayswater

2. Harry Scoble - UWA

3. Kieran Longbottom - Coastal Cavaliers

4. Fergus Lee-Warner - Southern Lions

5. Jeremy Thrush - Kalamunda

6. Tevin Ferris - Nedlands

7. Chris Alcock - Uwa

8. Brynard Stander - Joondalup Brothers

9. Ian Prior © - Associates

10. Andrew Deegan - Wanneroo

11. Rod Davies - Wanneroo

12. Henry Taefu - Coastal Cavaliers

13. Marcel Brache - Cottesloe

14. Masivesi Dakuwaqa - Southern Lions

15. Jack Mcgregor - Palmyra

Reserves

16. Heath Tessmann - Nedlands

17. Cameron Orr - Arks

18. Chris Heiberg - Palmyra

19. Leon Power  - Wanneroo

20. Harrison Orr - Arks

21. Issak Fines - Perth Bayswater

22. Rodney Iona - Associates

23. Peter Grant - Cottesloe

Eagles to take on Force

1. Paddy Ryan

2. Tom Horton

3. Harry Johnson-Holmes

4. Jed Holloway

5. Tom Staniforth

6. Alex Humfrey

7. Sam Ward

8. Jake Gordon

9. Mack Mason

10. Alex Gibbon

11. Will McDonnell

12. Apolosi Latunipulu

13. Jaline Graham

14. Alex Newsome

15. Mahe Vailanu

Reserves

16. Matt Gibbon

17. Robert Lagudi

18. Emmanuel Meafou

19. Patrick Tafa

20. Mick Snowden

21. Rohan Saifoloi

22. Harry Potter

QLD Country vs Melbourne Rising, Mike Carney Toyota park, 3pm AEST

LIVE on FOX SPORTS 3 503 from 3pm AEST

Country to take on Rising

IN: Jake Simeon, Michael Wood

OUT: Caleb Timu (Wallabies), Rob Puliuvea

1. Harry Hoopert - Reds/Brothers – Jondaryn

2. Alex Casey - Souths 

3. James Slipper – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

4. Harry Hockings – Reds/University of Queensland – Bowen

5. Angus Blyth – Reds/Bond University – Gold Coast

6. Angus Scott-Young – Reds/University of Queensland 

7. Liam Wright – Reds/Easts

8. Tai Ford – Bond University/Gold Coast

9. James Tuttle – Reds/GPS

10. Hamish Stewart – Reds/Bond University – Pittsworth

11. Joey Fittock - Bond University – Gold Coast

12. Duncan Paia’aua – Reds/Norths - Rockhampton

13. Jordan Petaia - Reds/Wests

14. Jock Campbell - University of Queensland – Gold Coast

15. Tom Lucas - Sunnybank – Rockhampton

Reserves

16. Effi Ma’afu - Wests

17. Richie Asiata - Easts

18. Jake Simeon - Souths 

19. Michael Wood – Brothers*

20. Harry Wilson - Brothers

21. Tate McDermott – Reds/University of Queensland – Sunshine Coast

22. Tony Hunt - Norths

23. Patrick James - Brothers 

Rising to take on Country

IN: Pone Faamausili, Ikapote Tupai, Fabian Goodall

OUT: Matt Philip, Justin Masters, Mees Erasmus

1. Fereti Sa’aga FR

2. Anaru Rangi FR

3. Jermaine Ainsley FR

4. Esei Ha’angana

5. Trevor Hosea

6. Angus Cottrell C

7. Richard Hardwick

8. Isi Naisarani

9. Michael Ruru

10. Archie King

11. Tom English VC

12. Billy Meakes

13. Sione Tuipulotu

14. Sefa Naivalu

15. Kiti Ratu

Reserves

16. Andrew Tuala

17. Tetera Faulkner 

18. Pone Fa’amausili

19. Robert Leota

20. Ikapote Tupai

21. Harrison Goddard

22. Kemu Valetini

23. Fabian Goodall