Uni 7s Teams: Wallaroos return for Canberra leg

Uni 7s
by Staff Writer

The second Uni 7s leg kicks off on Saturday in Canberra.

UQ sits on top of the standings after yet another gold medal in Hobart and the Queenslanders will have the target on their back again in the nation's capital.

The return of some Wallaroos stars will be a boost for some of their biggest rivals, with Samantha Treherne coming in for Griffith and Emily Chancellor playing for Macquarie.

UQ will take on the University of Sydney, University of Canberra, Bond Uni and the University of New England in pool A.

Silver medallists in Hobart, Macquarie, will take on Griffith Uni, University of Tasmania, University of Adelaide and University of Melbourne in their pool

This week's hosts, the University of Canberra, will open the second leg against Bond Uni.

Click here for the full fixture.

POOL A

University of Queensland

University of Sydney

University of Canberra

Bond Uni

University of New England

POOL B

Macquarie Uni

Griffith Uni

University of Tasmania

University of Adelaide

University of Melbourne

University of Canberra

IN: Georgia O’Neill, Tayla Stanford, Kasey Dragisic

OUT: Bree Toze, Darcy Read, Regan Hart


Sammie Wood

Michaela Leonard

Abby Gustaitis 

Jane Garraway

Yasmin Meakes

Paremo Marsh

Ngawai Eyles

Georgia O’Neill

Tania Afamasaga

Tayla Stanford

Claudia Obst

Kasey Dragisic

Griffith University

IN: Kiri Lingman, Samantha Treherne, Eliza Flynn, Yolanda Gittins

OUT: Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea, Ellen Field, Katie Curtis, Kahli Henwood

Lilly Dick

Charlotte Kennington

Kiri Lingman

Samantha Treherne

Laura Waldie

Georgie Frederichs

Ivania Wong

Kirby Sefo

Eliza Flynn

Sophie Bell

Sophie Quirk

Yolanda Gittins 

UQ

IN: Gemma Hauck

OUT: Erica Fowler


Marioulla Belessis (vc)

Shenae Ciesiolka

Natassja Flynn

Georgia Hannaway

Samantha Hopkins

Jannicke lJdens (c)

Grace Kaihau

Pleuni Kievit

Hagiga (Haj) Mosby

Mackenzie Sadler (vc)

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Sarafina Vosuqa

Terri-Anne Egan (13th)

University of Sydney

IN: Kirrily Laws, Claudia McLaren, Anneliese Hughes

OUT: Kobe Dymock, Claudia Bell

Olivia White

Chantelle Miell

Matilda Vaughan Fowler

Sydney Gregson

Ashleigh Quinlan

Jakiya Whitfeld

Emma Wade

Jordan Parsonage

Barbara Waddell

Kirrily Laws

Freya Clayhills

Claudia McLaren

Anneliese Hughes

Uni of Melbourne

IN:  Emma Wunsch, Jessica Roberts, Amy Williams

OUT: Danielle Crosswell, Emily Wellings, Tamara Whiteside

Jordan Holloway Clarke

Casey Homewood

Jessica Anderson

Lydia Quedley Turua

Tangata Tupou

Ryan Carlyle

Sophia Power

Emma Wunsch

Sophie McDonald

Jessica Roberts

Annie Buntine

Amy Williams

Macquarie Uni

IN: Emily Chancellor

OUT: Katalina Amosa

Sariah Pakii 

Kennedy Cherrington 

Bella McKenzie 

Maddi Anderson ©

Emily Chancellor © 

Layne Morgan 

Page McGregor

Madison Ashby 

Olivia Brooks 

Katie Harrison 

Montana Walters 

Mia Wood

Bond Uni

IN: Mille Boyle, Madi Schuck, Tarni Peep

OUT: Lauren Brown (leg), Katie Grimmett, Bailey Marshall

Jess Elliston ©

Millie Boyle

Georgia Page

Sophie Holyman

Gabby Senft

Kathy Baker

Madi Schuck

Trinity Mamoe

Eve Higgins

Taylor Fenton

Tarni Peep

Stephanie Rutherford

Uni of Adelaide

IN: Joanna Hawke, Cindy Chang

OUT: Zakiya Kereopa, Maddy Smith, Rebekah Jones

Ellie Konopka ©

Maddy Smith

Alice Gregory

Olivia Bernadel-Huey

Kelly Rowe

Joanna Hawke

Lauren Kildare

Taj Heald

Lauren Potter ©

Gemma Monaghan

Cindy Chang

Zahn Anthony

UNE

IN: Emily Adams Tenayah Woodward, Lauren Wilson

OUT: Cassie Staples, Ashleigh Walker, Ella Goldsmith

Ashlee Knight

Isabella Tisch-Lienert

Lily Mason-Spice

Maya Stewart

Bobbi Law

Tahlia Goldsmith

Rhiannon Byers

Shana Povey-Hyatt

Emily Adams

Tenayah Woodward

Lauren Nott

Leah Wilson

University of Tasmania

Team not supplied