Macquarie Uni and Griffith Uni sit on top of their pools after day one in Hobart.
The two unis are the only undefeated sides in the competition after the opening four rounds and have sent a big message to the rest of the competition.
Macquarie inflicted UQ's first defeat in the history of the Uni 7s competition in their final game of the day, stamping themselves as the team to beat.
Griffith cruised through the first Pool B matches with wins over the University of Canberra and Sydney Uni.
Here's how the day unfolded.
For the full ladders and scoring detail, click here.
4:35pm - Round four
Macquarie Uni has sprung the surprise of the tournament, ending UQ's undefeated run through the entire history of the Uni 7s.
UQ won every 2017 tournament undefeated and looked like continuing that run this season until they hit Macquarie in round four, losing 21-7.
UTas earned its first win of the day in round four as well, beating Melbourne Uni 26-12.
Griffith Uni will finish the day on top of Pool B after a win over UNE in round four.
Bond Uni finished the day with a win over UC to round out the opening fixtures in Hobart.
Round five kicks off at 9am AEST Sunday, with every game LIVE and FREE on RUGBY.com.au.
Results
Pool A
Melbourne Uni 12 - UTas 26
Macquarie Uni 21 - UQ 7
Pool B
UNE 17 - Griffith 20
Bond Uni 22 - UC 10
2:26pm - Round three
The University of Adelaide is a surprise leader in Pool A after three matches.
South Australia's side claimed its second win of the day, cruising past hosts the University of Tasmania 26-12 after beating Melbourne Uni earlier.
Defending champions UQ are also on two wins sitting in second in the pool but have a game in hand after their bye in round two.
Sydney Uni notched a second straight victory in pool B and Griffith turned around a slow start to beat UC easily.
Results
Pool A
University of Adelaide 26 - UTas 12
Melbourne Uni 0 - UQ 46
Pool B
UNE 10 - Sydney Uni 22
Griffith 30 - UC 0
12:25pm - Round two
Round two in Tasmania threw up some surprises and some nail biters.
Sydney Uni notched a maiden Uni 7s win in round two of the Hobart leg, surprising Bond Uni 32-0.
Jakiya Whitfield has been a standout for the Sydneysiders and she scored a spectacular hat-trick on the way to their first win.
Macquarie Uni sits on top of pool A with a perfect record so far, though UQ has a game in hand after a round two bye.
It took UC until after full-time to snatch a thrilling 24-19 win over UNE in the final match of the round.
The Canberrans took a turnover in the final minute and peppered the UNE line until they finally dotted down in the 15th minute.
RESULTS
Pool A
UTas 0 - Macquarie Uni 25
Melbourne Uni 5 - University of Adelaide 31
Pool B
Sydney Uni 32 - Bond Uni 0
UC 24 - UNE 19
10:30am - Round one
UQ and Macquarie Uni picked up where they left off in the opening round of 2018, with both competition heavyweights posting first-up wins.
Uni of Adelaide showed signs of a much-improved team in their tight loss to Macquarie.
Griffith Uni have quickly established themselves as the team to beat in Pool B after a 26-12 win over competition debutants Sydney Uni.
Bond Uni edged out UNE in the other Pool B match, winning 15-12.
RESULTS
Pool A
Macquarie Uni 17 - Uni of Adelaide 7
UTas 5 - UQ 39
Pool B
Bond Uni 15 - UNE 12
Sydney Uni 12 - Griffith Uni 26
FIXTURE
Round five
Sunday August 26
Pool A
9am - Macquarie Uni vs Melbourne Uni
9:20am - UQ vs University of Adelaide
Pool B
9:40am - Griffith vs Bond Uni
10am - UC vs Sydney Uni
TEAMS
Macquarie Uni Rays
Maddison Anderson ©
Katalina Amosa
Madison Ashby
Olivia Brooks
Kennedy Cherrington
Katie Harrison
Page McGregor
Arabella McKenzie
Layne Morgan
Sariah Paki
Montana Walters
Mia Wood
University of Adelaide Romas
Ellie Konopka ©
Rebekah Jones
Taj Heald
Kelly Rowe
Lauren Potter ©
Alice Gregory
Lauren Kildare
Zahn Anthony
Gemma Monaghan
Maddy Smith
Olivia Bernadel-Huey
Zakiya Kereopa
University of Canberra
Tanya Afamasa
Ngawai Eyles
Jane Garraway
Abby Gustaitis
Regan Hart
Michaela Leonard
Paremo Marsh
Yasmin Meakes
Claudia Obst
Darcy Read
Bree Toze
Sammie Wood (c)
University of Melbourne
Casey Homewood
Annie Buntine ©
Danielle Crosswell
Emily Wellings
Jessica Anderson
Jordan Holloway-Clarke
Lydia Quedley
Ryan Carlyle
Sophia Power
Sophie McDonald
Tamara Whiteside
Tangata Tupou ©
Bond Uni
Lauren Brown
Sophie Holyman
Gabrielle Senft
Kathy Baker
Trinity Mamoe
Katie Grimmett
Taylor Fenton
Georgina Page
Jessika Elliston (Captain)
Eve Higgins
Bailey Marshall
Stephanie Rutherford
University of Tasmania
Lauryn Cooper (C)
Molly Baxter (VC)
Meesa Albert
Michaelyne Arumbi
Wynonah Conway
Viivi Kokkinen
Kiki Morgan
Alice Robinson
Caitlyn Ryan
Eilidh Sinclair
Georgia Stewart
Emma Sykes
Griffith University
Kirby Sefo
Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea
Laura Waldie
Ivania Wong
Lily Dick
Ellen Field
Georgina Friedrichs
Sophie Quirk
Katie Curtis
Charlotte Kennington
Kahli Henwood
Sophie Bell
UQ
Marioulla Belessis (vc)
Shenae Ciesiolka
Erica Fowler
Georgia Hannaway
Samantha Hopkins
Jannicke lJdens (c)
Grace Kaihau
Pleuni Kievit
Hagiga (Haj) Mosby
Mackenzie Sadler (vc)
Bodil Van Wijnbergen
Sarafina Vosuqa
Terri-Anne Egan (13th)
University of New England
Rhiannon Buyers
Ashlee Knight
Cassie Staples
Tahlia goldsmith (c)
Ashleigh Walker
Shany Povey-Hyatt
Maya Stewart
Bobbi Law
Lillyan Spice
Lauren Nott
Isabella Tisch-Lienert
Ella Goldsmith
University of Sydney
Tilly Vaughan Fowler
Barbara Waddell (VC)
Jordan Parsonage
Liv White (C)
Claudia Bell
Chantelle Meill
Sydney Gregson
Freya Clayhill (VC)
Kobe Dymock
Ash Quinlan
Jakiya Whitfeld
Emma Wade