Uni 7s: Teams in for opening 2018 leg

Uni 7s
by RUGBY.com.au staff

The teams are in for the first 2018 Uni 7s leg.

All of the action kicks off at the University of Tasmania in Hobart on Saturday, LIVE on RUGBY.com.au.

The teams will be split into two pools of five, with Macquarie and the University of Adelaide kicking off at 9am Saturday.

Click here for the full fixture.

POOLS

Pool A

UQ

Macquarie Uni

University of Adelaide

University of Tasmania

University of Melbourne 

Pool B

Bond University

Griffith University

University of Canberra

University of New England

Sydney Uni

TEAMS

Macquarie Uni Rays

Maddison Anderson ©

Katalina Amosa

Madison Ashby

Olivia Brooks

Kennedy Cherrington

Katie Harrison

Page McGregor

Arabella McKenzie

Layne Morgan

Sariah Paki

Montana Walters

Mia Wood

University of Adelaide Romas

Ellie Konopka ©

Rebekah Jones

Taj Heald

Kelly Rowe

Lauren Potter ©

Alice Gregory

Lauren Kildare

Zahn Anthony

Gemma Monaghan

Maddy Smith

Olivia Bernadel-Huey

Zakiya Kereopa

University of Canberra

USA international Abby Gustaitis (right) will play for the University of Canberra again in 2018. Photo: Getty ImagesTanya Afamasag

Ngawai Eyles

Jane Garraway

Abby Gustaitis

Regan Hart

Michaela Leonard

Paremo Marsh

Yasmin Meakes

Claudia Obst

Darcy Read

Bree Toze

Sammie Wood (c)

University of Melbourne

Casey Homewood

Annie Buntine ©

Danielle Crosswell

Emily  Wellings

Jessica Anderson

Jordan Holloway-Clarke

Lydia Quedley

Ryan Carlyle

Sophia Power

Sophie McDonald

Tamara Whiteside

Tangata Tupou ©

Bond Uni

Lauren Brown

Sophie Holyman

Gabrielle Senft

Kathy Baker

Trinity Mamoe

Katie Grimmett

Taylor Fenton

Georgina Page

Jessika Elliston (Captain)

Eve Higgins

Bailey Marshall

Stephanie Rutherford

University of Tasmania

Lauryn Cooper (C)

Molly Baxter (VC)

Meesa Albert

Michaelyne Arumbi

Wynonah Conway

Viivi Kokkinen

Kiki Morgan

Alice Robinson

Caitlyn Ryan

Eilidh Sinclair

Georgia Stewart

Emma Sykes

Griffith University

Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea strikes again for Queensland. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyKirby Sefo

Alysia Lefau-Fakaosilea

Laura Waldie

Ivania Wong

Lily Dick

Ellen Field

Georgina Friedrichs

Sophie Quirk

Katie Curtis

Charlotte Kennington

Kahli Henwood

Sophie Bell

UQ

Marioulla Belessis (vc)

Shenae Ciesiolka

Erica Fowler

Georgia Hannaway

Samantha Hopkins

Jannicke lJdens (c)

Grace Kaihau

Pleuni Kievit

Hagiga (Haj) Mosby

Mackenzie Sadler (vc)

Bodil Van Wijnbergen

Sarafina Vosuqa

Terri-Anne Egan (13th)

University of New England 

Team not supplied

University of Sydney

Team not supplied