Around the grounds: Paiaaua stars for Norths, Hunt scores for Souths

Beth Newman Profile
by Beth Newman in Japan

Who stood up in club land last weekend? 

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Karmichael Hunt notched his first try for Souths in a big defeat over Sunnybank last weekend as Quade Cooper slotted six conversions, with young fullback Jayden Ngamanu starting for the Magpies as well.

Departing Queensland hooker Andrew Ready might be moving on but he’s not quite done with club rugby, scoring a double for Easts last weekend.

Moses Sorovi played for Wests last weekend. Photo: QRU Media Unit/Brendan HertelReds scrumhalf Moses Sorovi got his name on the scoresheet for Wests in that clash, but it wasn’t enough to get them over the line.

Tate McDermott was back in uni colours last weekend with the Reds’ season done and dusted, going head-to-head with Queensland teammate James Tuttle, and coming out on top.

Duncan Paiaaua starred for Norths in a man-of-the-match performance against Brothers, playing alongside fellow Reds Nic Jooste, Tony Hunt and Reece Hewat.

Prop Harry Hoopert featured for Brothers in the northside derby.

RESULTS

UQ 54 - GPS 17

Easts 67 - Wests 19

Sunnybank 24 - Souths 52

Brothers 31 - Norths 40

SHUTE SHIELD


Irae Simone started for Norths at 13, as they edged out Southern Districts by just three points, with hooker  JP Sauni on the bench.

Shambeckler Vui was on the other side of that intense clash, starting at tighthead prop for Souths.

Young lock Ryan McCauley started for Easts in a comfortable win over Parramatta, just a day before heading to South Africa with the Waratahs squad, playing alongside flyhalf Mack Mason.

RESULTS

Eastwood 73 - Gordon 10

Norths 21 - Souths 18

Parramatta 24 - Easts 43

Randwick 23 - Warringah 32

Manly 23 - West Harbour 14

DEWAR SHIELD

Rebels backrower Esei Haangana lined up at lock for Melbourne against Moorabbin.

Richard Hardwick crossed for Harlequin in a comfortable win over Melbourne Uni, playing alongside Rebels teammate Hunter Paisami.

RESULTS

Endeavour Hills 12 - Box Hill 70

Melbourne 60 - Moorabbin 19

Melbourne Uni 17 - Harlequin 33

Power House 33 - Footscray 22

JOHN I DENT CUP

Wharenui Hawera is settling into the Brumbies. Photo: RUGBY.com.au/Stuart WalmsleyWharenui Hawera was straight back into club rugby with Gungahlin last weekend, scoring a try and slotting five conversions for the Eagles against Easts.

Brumbies winger Andy Muirhead continued his finishing ways popping up for Royals at fullback and scoring a try.

RESULTS

Easts 19 - Gungahlin 48

Royals 28 - Queanbeyan 24

Wests 12 - Uni-Norths 40

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Championship Division 

Former Rebels squad member and now Force player Jack McGregor starred for Palmyra, with a try and three conversions in his first Perth club outing.

Force player Fergus Lee Warner was on the other end of that match, in the second row for Southern Lions.

Issak Fines had a double for Perth Bayswater in a thriller against ARKs, a team featuring Force prop Cameron Orr.

Force hooker Harry Scoble ran out for UWA alongside Force teammate Chris Alcock at no. 8 in a win over Wanneroo.

RESULTS

UWA 25 - Wanneroo 24

Palmyra 42 - Southern Lions 14

Perth Bayswater 32 - ARKs 31