Around the grounds: Reds centres to square off

Super Rugby
by Sam Phillips

With the June break in full swing there are Super Rugby stars aplenty turning out for their clubs on Saturday.

Who's lining up for your club?

SHUTE SHIELD

Saturday June 16, all times AEST


Warringah vs Sydney University, Pittwater Rugby Park, 3pm

Warringah

Rory O'Connor, Luke Holmes, Harry Rorke, Sam Thomson, Emmanuel Meafou, Tom Preece, Max Girlder, Potu Leavasa, Josh Holmes, Myles Dorrian, Harry Jones, Tom Halse, Seb Wileman, Tyson Davis, Hamish Angus (C)

Sydney University

Matt Sandell, Tim Horton, Chris Talakai, Jack Sherratt, Ratu Rotasolia, Viliame Cocker, Nick Champion de Crespigny, Rohan O'Regan, Theo Strang, Daniel Poletto, Henry Clunies-Ross, Harry Potter, Guy Porter, Eddy King, Tim Clements

Manly vs Parramatta, Manly Oval, 3pm

Manly

Conor Davidson, Aaron Blacklock, Charles Abel, Alex Humfrey, Adrian Hall, Samuel Shires, Kotoni Ale, Harry Bergelin, Tim Donlan, Sam Lane, Mick Adams, Nicolas Holton, Dennis Pili-Gaitau, Alex Northam, Robbie Coleman

Parramatta

Brandon Faavae-Eli, Gerald Dzirutwe, Inia Qereqeretabua, Amos Viiga, Tuitakau Kioa, Sione Fifita, Adrian Musico, James King, Liam Tully, Hilton Gibbons, Hayden Cole, Josh Tupuola, Jaline Graham, KJ Lam, Puka Malo

Northern Suburbs vs Eastern Suburbs, North Sydney Oval, 3pm

Northern Suburbs

Ezra Luxton, Sam Kitchen, Lawrence Hunting, Declan Carroll, Connor Vest, David Henaway, Taylor Francis, Gary Bautz, Nick Duffy, Angus Sinclair, Lochie Creagh, Harry Burey, Nathan Russell, Angelo Leaupepe, Sam Giltrap

Eastern Suburbs

Ofa Faingaanuku, Jean-Charles Fidinde, Andi Lawrence, Tim Buchancan (C), Jack Digby, Brodie Wilson, Rowan Perry, Joel Duffy, Jack Grant, Archie King, Will Paterson, Ned Yeomans, James Field, Henry Paterson, Cohan Guerra

Randwick vs Southern Districts, Coogee Oval, 3pm

Randwick

Tristan Goodbody, David Vea, Cam Betham, Alex Hills, Alexander Moon, Lewis Taie, Jakc Johnson, Jack Hayson, Harry Boileau, Harry Tyson, Seamus Frost, Ben Starkey, Devon Stoltz, Latu Latinipalu, Christian Yassmin

Southern Districts

Matt Gibbon, Liam Dwyer, Willie Maumalanga, Angus Ryan, Jake Douglas, Alex Perez, Conor Mitchell, Marcus Carbone, Waldo Wessels, Ben Chalmers, Luke Smart, Will Thomas, Denny Godinet, Rowland-Keni Kotobalavu, Christian Kagiassis

Gordon vs Eastwood, Chatswood Oval, 3pm

Gordon

Raven Nurse, Andrew Seton, Leigh Hughes, Nick Brown, Tom McDonald, Jack Maguire, James Lough, Talalelei Moli, Alex Barker, Sam Meelming, Ben Butler, Talia Tuaau, Winston Wilson, Sam Mete, Marcus Hundt

Eastwood

TBC

QUEENSLAND PREMIER RUGBY

Saturday June 16, all times AEST

All matches are streamed LIVE on redsrugby.com.au. For a full round preview, click here.


Bond University v University of Queensland, Bond University RFC, 3:50pm

Bond University

Eddie Aholelei, Alex mafi, Wil lSlipper, Kieran van Brecht, Zach Moimoi, Jamison Quirk, Joel Brown, Tai Ford (C), Harry Nucifora, Dion Taumata, Pierce Fitzgerald, Corbin Kiernan, Daniel Boardman, Adam Gauder, Hayden Sargeant

University of Queensland

Sef Fa’agase, Campbell Wakely, Hamish Richardson, Pat Morrey, Adam Korczyk, Angus Scott-Young, Wyatt Setu, Sam Wallis, Sairusi Lalanabaravi, James Dalgleish (C), Will Eadie, TJ Siakisini, Harry Curtin, Clifton Setu, Jock Campbell

Brothers v Easts, Crosby Park, 3:20pm

Brothers

Liam Usher, Tom Sayer, Garrath Ryan, Harry Wilson, Trent Jones, Criff Tupou, Josh Dalle Cort, Luke Beauchamp (C), Angus Fowler, Pat James, Alex Gibbon, Paul Ah Him, Kristiaan Larosa, George Partridge, Chris Morgan

Easts

Braden Schiller, Andrew Ready, Richie Asiata, Tyrell Barker, Jale Vakaloloma, Tom Milosevic, Liam Wright, Eric Salesulu, Phoenix Hunt, Jack Frampton, Luke Everson, Matt Gordon (C), Landon Hayes, Savenaca Totovosau, Shane Kennedy

Souths v Norths, Chipsy Wood Oval, 3:20pm

Souths

Feao Fotuaika, Alex Casey, Jake Simeon, Matt Bennett, Sam Von Blackensee, Declan Dinnen, Simana Halaifonua, Sunia Finefeuiaki, Nigel Genia, Teti Tela, Eto Nabuli, Chris Feauai-Sautia, Tautalatasi Tasi, Emori Waqavulagi, Jayden Ngamanu

Norths

AJ Campbell, Cody Blackhurst, Kieran Fitzgibbon, Kane Douglas, Josaia Droka, Malik Pataanga, Kristian Satui, Reece Hewat, Liam Prendergast, Nick Jooste, Jordan Luke, Duncan Paia’aua, Conor Chittenden, Veresa Mataitini, Nick Chapman

GPS v Sunnybank, Yoku Road, 3:20pm

GPS

JP Smith, Ryan Freney, Ruan Smith, Kieren Johnston, Daniel Byrne, Thomas Kibble, Matt Gicquel, Michael Richards (C), James Tuttle, Jordan Lenac, Jono Kent, Alfonso Horomia, Jaye Thompson, Pat Nicholson, Mitch Treleaven

Sunnybank

Franko Abdalla, Moli Sooaemalelagi, Daniel Anae, Nathan Den Hoedt (C), Zac Shepherd, Josh Fenner, Josateki Murray, Angsta Saw, Shane Tetzlaff, Jake Strachan, Peter Lee, Nick Kepu, Rex Tapuai, Charlie Tupu, Fred Dorrough

JOHN I DENT CUP

Saturday June 16, all times AEST

Gungahlin vs Royals, Nicholls Enclosed Oval, 3:15pm

Gungahlin

Ray Dobson, Alex Small, Scott Meakins, Oscar Cunningham, Marc Berthalot, Jake Helgesen, Sam O’Leary, Rutikha Ilolahia, Mitch Ward, Josh Gillard, Jamie Kotz, Mitch Connolly, Ali Ngahe, Jesse Kemp, Luke Duffey

Royals

Sione Taufui, Sione Lolohea, Joel Penders, Will Morrison, Robbie Hogg, Alex Verass, Dean Paragalli, Richi Mariota, Ben Brown, Pedro Rolando, Hayden Egerton, Liam Simonnson, Lincoln Smith, Seth Going, Ben Johnson (C)

Vikings vs Uni-Norths, Viking Park, 3:25pm

Vikings

Sione Taula, Michael Henry, Angus Wagner, Jayme Field, Callum Smith, Isiah Tikitau, Joey Vejvoda, Richard Joyes, Ryne Bowden, Isaac Thompson (C), JP Mynhardt, Noah Lolesio, Ernest Suivai, Max Ravouvou, Brendan Teauki

Uni-Norths

Isileli Fa, James Lynch, John-Bosco Tagaloa, Dave Verryn, Cal Dawson, Dan Parete, David Bennett, Ben Love, Lachlan Creighton, Tom Gilmore, Panashe Kamhara, Trent Storen, Phil Ferreira, Callum Richardson, Jordan Thompson

Queanbeyan vs Wests, David Campese Oval, 3:05pm

Queanbeyan

Fred Kaihea, Ben Gordon, Neori Nadruku, Ryan Jones, Joshua Townsend, OJ Noa, Dan Penca, Sokai Tai, Nathan Exton, Zac Tarrant, Petau Lefau, Keith Morgan, Lani Tiatia, Jamie Marmont, Tom Ruediger

Wests

Tonga Tangitau, Ali Johnstone, Tauati Chan-Tung, Liam Rasch, Tristan Stanley, Ryan Kiely, Mitch Tye (C), Brodie Leber, Geoff Cox, Drew Southwell, Byron Hollingworth-Dessent, Mils Finau, Charlie Luteru, Ben Jager, Anau Takiari

DEWAR SHIELD

Saturday June 16, all times AEST

Box Hill vs Melbourne University, RHL Sparks Reserve, 1:30pm

Box Hill

Steven Palu, George Manuofetoa, Ben Williams, Sean Saunders, Moses Haukinima, Iosefo Rasese, Gerard Logan, Joeli Baleilovu (C), Delai Moto, Michael Moloney, Jonathan Theseira, Mokhtar Mahamood, Ravaela Dau

Melbourne University

Declan Cox, Koel Djosovic, Matthew Dewar, Callum Toi, William Clift, Magnus Gillberg, Alexander O'Dell, Kirk-Stephen Tuiavii, Lachlan McRae, Mak Stowers, Juke Nona, Fredrich Keil, Michael Koko, Nathan Mitchener, Graig Semisi

Harlequin vs Footscray, Holmesglen Reserve, 1:30pm

Harlequin

Darren Dean, Henry Platt, Angus Arundel (C), Zachary Dixon, Angus Hamilton, Matia Vibote, Caprice Cocker, Simei Kolio, Antonie Van Zyl, Peter Breen, Anipateru Vaele, Lloyd Johansson, Hunter Paisami, Bill Valetini, Taylor Acheson

Footscray

Sio Mika, Blain Te Mete Brown, Phillip Maori, Siotame Sau Ofahengaue, Onesema Hafoka, Faimata Nimarota, Mavae Tavake, Lusa Washburn, Isaiah Leota, Martin Naufahu, Pazlyer Ae, Tonu Filipo, Isaako Peato, Simi Chrichton, Patrick Tiatia

Melbourne vs Endeavour Hills, Romanis Reserve, 1:30pm

Melbourne

Casey Harris, Tim Orchard, Alesana Matiasi, Sakaria Noa, George Noa, Maciu Nabolatasi, Joseph Robinson, Telea-Afa Faatau, Faatalatalasemataemo Fagasoaia, Tomuhine Halanukonuka, Mataiasi Nairavu, Samuel Vaevae (C), Materua Tupou, Lucas Bianchi, Sione Tui

Endeavour Hills

Liuafi Taivai, Jaleel Tapusini, Tom Moloney, Dayne Wilkinson, Taase Taase (C), Shaedyn Folau, Nathan Ebenezer, Austin Faamausili, Brandyn Folau, Navarre Haisila, Vito Faamanu-Vaomua, Jordan Faamausili, Sione Tangilanu, Joshua Cocker-Valu, Quinten Williams

Power House vs Moorabbin, Albert Park, 3:10pm

Power House

Luteru Leota, Agape Tuigamala, Matthew Onesemo, James Wall, Ryan McKennon, Thomas Harrison, Hayden McBride, Serupepeli Uru, Halcyon Price, Sean Cressy, Maciu Kelekelevisi, Jordan Schmidt, Andrew Gear (C), Luke Schmidt, Andrew Blannin

Moorabbin

Zachary Paternott, Andrew Barber, Noa Noa, Cameron Howson, Fili Leota, Andersen Varoy, Michael Entwistle (C), Machon Samu, Aukusitino Hunt, Tayler Adams, Peter Passalino, Barry Tredoux, Tomu Mataika, Jone Vulisea, Oisin Clarken

FORTESCUE PREMIER GRADE

Saturday June 16, all times local

Joondalup vs Cottesloe, HBF Arena, 3:30pm

Joondalup

Kurtz Tia, Timo Bristow, Toro Reedy, Cameron Ross, Ulrich Engels, Max Fryer, Jesse Mackail, Liam Gourlie, Johann Louw, Tyla Love, Jesse Rihari, Jordon Zietsman, Kade Pearce, Nga Joseph, Te Orangi Thompson

Cottesloe

Rikki Bentham, Mikey Walker, Kaisa Reidy, Kieran Stringer, Sasha Holloway, Zane Herrick, Ethan Cayless, Simi Veratu, Tim Parks, Charl Nieuwenhuis,  Tagen Strydom, Sean Martin, Alistair Haining, Zubayr Abrahams, Scott Nichol

Perth Bayswater vs Nedlands, Pat O'Hara Reserve, 3:30pm

Perth Bayswater

Iona Vili, Ben Buist, Jake Branca, Rhys O'Connor-Hale, Isaac Meo, Luke Mongston, Zac Branca, Cecil Murray, Jackson Condren, Keenan Meade, Ruawharo Rarere, JayJay Garrison, Nathan Hunt, Carlos Flutey-Clarke, Simon Hrbek

Nedlands

Hadlee Hay Horton, Logan Ede, Victor Yong, Cameron Brown, Gayson Knapp, Aidan Laxton, Shane Hemi, Drake Robson, Callum Thomas, Dylan Loversidge, Giles McMeikan, Ammon Matuauto, Maia King, Liam Van der Westhuizen, Kauri Cudd

Associates vs UWA, Allen Park, 3:30pm

Associates

Nick Beacham, Danny Griffiths, Brendan O'dea, Lachie Valentine, Afa Manukia, Michael Hardwick, Chris Gorrie, Dean Taylor-Menzies, Michael Ninkov, Harry Webster, Jackson Gilbey, Will Godwin, Robbie Ingram, Ryan Draver, Hugh Norcross

UWA

Luke Oosthuizen, Albert Hondros, Paddy Cullen, Liam Husband, Tim Wallace, Gareth Cherrington, Al Cockman, Conor Spence, Ethan Carlisle, Eli Greaves, Nick Chadwick, Rory O'Sullivan, Ben Taylor, Tamba Lebbe, Ben Meredith

ARKs vs Kalamunda, Harrisdale Field, 3:30pm

ARKs

Keith McAlister, Tipara Job, Kevin Palavi-Fiu, Troy Laurent, Mikey Kahura, Willz Tuheke, Graham Sullivan, Rissell Burges, Andrew Robson, Regan King, Dane Jobe, Levi Auvae, Jocob Cowley, Saula Fifata, Mish Buik

Kalamunda

TBC

Southern Lions vs Palmyra, Success Field, 3:30pm

Southern Lions

Heamasi Vaka Akauola, Joe Claes, Mike Smith, Craig Atthis, Scott Turnbull, Tomasi Bulunakoro, Mike Furze, Danny Swain, Ben Carr, Gwyn Parks, Isaiah Pedersen, Brad Fell, Joel Lamatoa, Jason Merrie, James Fairbairn

Palmyra

Tuhoe Mahaki, Sioeli Vaituulala, Pierson Kenington, Penieli Vaipulu, Michael Mcmillan, Aaron Mcphee, Evan Stafford, Dylan Cunningham (C), Hayden Whitmee-Smith, David Neilson, Chris Miller, Jackson Neilson, Trey Moloney, Michael Fotu, Tutere Waenga

Wanneroo Districts vs Wests Scarborough, Kingsway Reserve, 3:30pm

Wanneroo Districts

Andre Roux, Scott Cornell, Thomasi Vunivalu, Elliot Ferriman, Dylan Schuler, Luc Reardon, Mark Cornell, Setafano Launiuvao, Corry Tearoa, Ethan Reilly, Ceri Cummings, Andrew King, Grayson Makara, Graham Hunter, Kris Palmer

Wests Scarborough

Nick McLenann, Dylan Hutchins, Matt Theobold, Andries DeMeyer, Matt O’Brien, MJ Spangenberg, Brody Eastwood, Sione Tai Hifo, Angus Taylor, Walter Koteka, Kane Wilson, Louie Toetu, Josh Tinomana, Cody Coe Baker, Jarome Leonard